2020-2021 4-H Recognition Awards


The 2020 - 2021 4-H Recognition Banquet was held Nov. 14.
Awards presented include:

Leader Recognition
• 5 year – Angie Van Scharrel
• 10 year – Carol Larsen
• 15 year – Paullynn Carey
• 20 year – LaDonna Hupp
• 50 year – Bruce Micheel

• Dewey Gray Memorial Visual Arts Award – Emily Schutt
• Katherine Gray Home Environment Award – Holden Hegg
• Alice Gray Frank Child Development Award – Karly Knippling
• Outstanding Photography Award – Beg. Isabella Lafreniere, Jr. Nolan Stahly
• Jr. Foods Award – Hannah Schoenfelder & Hailey Schoenfelder
• Dolores Moody Jr. FCS Award – Kenna Dickson
• Top Beginner FCS Judge – Isabella Lafreniere
• Top Jr. FCS Judge – Kenna Dickson
• Top Sr. FCS Judge – Joy Trautman

• Biggerstaff Garden Award – Hailey Schoenfelder
• Bread Baking Award – Beg. Gentry Puffer, Jr. Hailey Schoenfelder & Sr. Raymond Cole
• County Demonstration Awards – Kaitlyn Micheel, Benton Eden, Charleston Wachter, Kate Hamilton, Hailey Schoenfelder, Ella Schutt, Breah Eden, Tucker Micheel, Emily Schutt, Bridger Eden, Landon Schutt, Hannah Schoenfelder

• Grand Feeder Steer – Blake Peskey  
• Reserve Feeder Steer – Charleston Wachter
• Grand Feeder Heifer – Cooper Hochhalter
• Casey Tollefson Memorial – Kyla Peskey
• Reserve Feeder Heifer – Cade Miedema

• Overall Family & Consumer Science Award – Joy Trautman
• Club Herdsmanship – Pearl Creek Boosters
• Grand Beef Showman – Sr. Rachel Derksen, Jr. Kyla Peskey
• Grand Sheep Showman – Sr. Peyton Bischoff, Jr. Kyla Peskey
• Grand Swine Showman – Sr. Shelby Langbehn; Jr. Ethan Kahre
• Grand Rabbit Showman – Sr. Kate Hamilton, Jr. Hannah Schoenfelder
• Beginner Grand Beef Showman – Charleston Wachter
• Beginner Grand Swine Showman – Jeven Zerfoss
• Beginner Reserve Swine Showman – Arianna Langbehn
• Beginner Reserve Sheep Showman – Charleston Wachter
• Sr. Grand Poultry Showman – Rachel Derksen
• Jr. Grand Poultry Showman – Regan Derksen
• Beginner Grand Poultry Showman – Isabella Lafreniere
• Sr. Top Poultry Project – Rachel Derksen
• Jr. Top Poultry Project – Regan Derksen
• Beginner Top Poultry Project - Isabella Lafreniere

• Beef Reserve Showman – Sr. Kaitlyn Micheel
• Sheep Reserve Showman – Sr. Holden Hegg, Jr. Parker Bischoff
• Swine Reserve Showman – Sr. Kaitlyn Micheel, Jr. Lydia Cook
• Rabbit Reserve Showman – Jr. Hailey Schoenfelder
• Beginner Grand Dairy Showman – Bridger Eden
• Beginner Reserve Dairy Showman – Breah Eden

• Jr. Grand Meat Goat Showman – Hayden Thelen
• Sr. Grand Meat Goat Showman – Kaitlyn Micheel
• Jr. Reserve Meat Goat Showman – Cooper Bischoff
• Jr. Meat Goat Achievement – Cooper Bischoff
• Jr. Top Dog Project – Hailey Schoenfelder
• Sr. Top Dog Project – Rachel Derksen

• Sr. Reserve Meat Goat Showman – Shelby Langbehn
• Jr. Beef Reserve Showman – Hayden Thelen
• Jr. Beef Achievement – Kyla Peskey
• Jr. Sheep Achievement – Cooper Bischoff
• Jr. Swine Achievement Award – Lydia Cook
• Sr. Goat Achievement Award – Kaitlyn Micheel
• Sr. Beef Achievement Award – Rachel Derksen
• Jr. Dairy Achievement Award – Breah Eden

• Rate of Gain – Kate Hamilton
• Sr. Swine Achievement Award – Shelby Langbehn
• Sr. Sheep Achievement Award – Rachel Derksen
• Overall Livestock Achievement – Rachel Derksen
• Top Sr. Livestock Judge – Kaitlyn Micheel
• Top Jr. Livestock Judge – Regan Derksen

• High Point Overall Livestock Judge – Kaitlyn Micheel
• Foods Award – Beginner Charleston Wachter, Jr. Hannah Schoenfelder, Beginner Ella Schutt, Jr. Hailey Schoenfelder
• Sr. High Point Horseman – Kayeleigh Bowden
• Jr. High Point Horseman – Nakia Mohr
• Beginner High Point Horseman – Charleigh Brewer
• Beginner Grand Horse Showman – Annie Allerdings
• Jr. Grand Horse Showman – Kyla Peskey
• Sr. Reserve Horse Showman – Kayeleigh Bowden
• Jr. Reserve Horse Showman – Nakia Mohr
• Beginner Reserve Horse Showman – Charleigh Brewer

• Overall Jr. Achievement – Hailey Schoenfelder
• Norma Albrecht Memorial – Ruth Trautman
• Jr. Top Horse Judge – Rebecca Stahl
• Beginner Top Horse Judge – Annie Allerdings
• Beginner 4-H Horse Champion – Annie Allerdings
• Jr. 4-H Horse Champion – Nakia Mohr
• Sr. 4-H Horse Champion – Kayeleigh Bowden
• Beginner 4-H Rodeo Champion – Annie Allerdings
• 4-H Jr. Rodeo Champion – Mason Hunter
• 4-H Sr. Rodeo Champion – Devin Hunter

• BRR Acres Communication Awards – Jr. Hailey Schoenfelder, Sr. Kate Hamilton
• Shooting Sports State Overall Points – Jonathon Koel
• Sr. Top Shooter – Jonathon Koel
• Jr. Top Shooter – Mackenzie Hershman
• Beginner Top Shooter – Ella Schutt
• Top Jr. Ag Record Book – Kyla Peskey
• Top Jr. FCS Record Book – Hailey Schoenfelder
• Top Jr. Personal Development Record Book – Hannah Schoenfelder
• Top Sr. Personal Development Record Book – Holden Hegg

• Beginner Grand Rabbit Showman – Breah Eden
• Beginner Reserve Rabbit Showman – Bridger Eden
• Jr. Rabbit Achievement – Hailey Schoenfelder
• Top Sr. Ag Record Book – Shelby Langbehn
• Top Sr. FCS Record Book – Kate Hamilton
• Lion’s Club Record Book Awards: Top Sr. Ag: Peyton Bischoff, Andy Brooker, Victoriah Buffington, Alt. Kelby Dickson
Top Sr. FCS: Ruth Trautman, Kate Hamilton, Joy Trautman, Alt. Holden Hegg

• Secretary Book Award – Blake Peskey
• Best Club Award – Broadland Buddies
• Treasurer Report – Ruth Trautman
• Club with highest % of demonstrations – Heartland 4-H’ers
• Club with second highest % of demonstrations – Broadland Buddies
• Beginners Award - Jeven Zerfoss, Breah Eden, Abigail Chipman, Elaina Van Scharrel, Annie Allerdings, Charleston Wachter, Bridger Eden
• Meritorious Service Award – Farmer’s & Merchant Bank
• Lois Wood Scholarship – Danci Dunkelberger
• 4-H Leader’s Scholarship – Ruth Trautman & Danci Dunkelberger
• Graduating Members – Ruth Trautman & Danci Dunkelberger

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS