2020 4-H recognition awards


The 2019-2020 4-H Recognition Banquet was held Nov. 8.  Awards presented include:

Leader Recognition
• 5 year – Garret Bischoff, Jodi Hegg, Tara Huizenga        
• 10 year – Judy Svennes
• 15 year – Amy Langbehn
• 40 year – Pam Hofer    
• Dewey Gray Memorial Visual Arts Award - Joy Trautman
• Katherine Gray Home Environment Award – Joy Trautman
• Alice Gray Frank Child Development – Hannah Schoenfelder
• Alice Gray Frank Safety Award - Holden Hegg
• Beginner Fashion Revue – A.D. - Kaydence Cronin
• Jr. Fashion Revue – A.D. - Brianna Cronin
• Top Constructed Outfit – A.D. - Kyla Peskey
• Jr. Foods - Laina Puffer & Kenna Dickson        
• Dolores Moody Jr. FCS Award – Hannah Schoenfelder
• County Demonstration Awards - Hannah Schoenfelder, Hailey Schoenfelder & Kate Hamilton
• Biggerstaff Garden Award – Kate Hamilton
• Casey Tollefson Memorial - Blake Peskey
• Overall Family & Consumer Science Award – Kate Hamilton
• Grand Champion Beef Showman - Sr. Rachel Derksen, Jr. Kyla Peskey
• Grand Champion Sheep Showman - Sr. Peyton Bischoff, Jr. Holden Hegg
• Grand Champion Swine Showman - Sr.  Kaitlyn Micheel,       
• Grand Champion Rabbit Showman - Sr. Kate Hamilton,  Jr. Hannah Schoenfelder
• Beginner Grand Champion Beef Showman –Parker Bischoff    
• Beginner Reserve Beef Showman – Reagan Bischoff
• Vernon Stahly Award - Cooper Bischoff,    Kenna Dickson, Parker Bischoff & Reagan Bischoff
• Beginner Grand Champion Sheep Showman – Reagan Bischoff
• Beginner Reserve Champion Sheep Showman – Parker Bischoff
• Sr. Grand Champion Poultry Showman – Laci Svennes
• Beginner Grand Champion Poultry Showman – Isabella Lafreniere    
• Sr. Top Poultry Project Showman – Laci Svennes
• Beginner Top Poultry Project Showman – Isabella Lafreniere
Beef Reserve Showman - Sr. Peyton Bischoff        
Sheep Reserve Showman - Sr. Rachel Derksen, Jr. Kyla Peskey
• Swine Reserve Showman - Sr. Shelby Langbehn. Jr. Lydia Cook
• Jr. Grand Champion Meat Goat Showman – Hayden Thelen
• Sr. Grand Champion Meat Goat Showman – Shelby Langbehn
• Jr. Reserve Champion Meat Goat Showman – Asia Knife
• Sr. Reserve Meat Goat Showman – Chloe Thelen
• Jr. Beef Reserve Champion Showman – Blake Peskey    
• Jr. Goat Achievement – Hayden Thelen
• Jr. Beef Achievement – Tucker Micheel
• Jr. Sheep Achievement – Holden Hegg
• Jr. Swine Achievement – Lydia Cook
• Sr. Goat Achievement – Cora Cook
• Sr. Beef Achievement – Wyatt Brooker
• Grand Champion Futurity Heifer – Hayden Thelen
• Reserve Champion Futurity Heifer – Chloe Thelen
• Sr. Swine Achievement – Cora Cook
• Sr. Sheep Achievement – Peyton Bischoff
Overall Livestock Achievement – Kaitlyn Micheel
• Top Beginner Livestock Judge – Parker Bischoff
• Top Sr. Livestock Judge – Kaitlyn Micheel
• Top Jr. Livestock Judge – Regan Derksen
• High Point Overall Livestock Judge – Kaitlyn Micheel
• Foods Award - Hailey Schoenfelder, Hannah Schoenfelder & Laci Svennes
• Jr. High Point Horseman – Brady Meyer
• Jr. High Point Pony – Charleigh Brewer
• Beginner High Point Horseman – Charleigh Brewer
• Sr. High Point Horseman – Victoriah Buffington
• Jr. Grand Champion Horse Showman – Kayeleigh Bowden
• Sr. Grand Champion Horse Showman – Tate Meyer
• Jr. Reserve Horse Showman – Brady Meyer
• Jr. Overall Achievement - Hannah Schoenfelder
• Norma Albrecht Memorial – Character Counts!!  Award - Landon Hegg & Hayden Hegg
• Beginner 4-H Horse Champion – Charleigh Brewer
• Jr. 4-H Horse Champion – Rebecca Stahl
• Sr. 4-H Horse Champion – Tate Meyer
• 4-H Jr. Rodeo Champion – Kaylie Robinson
• 4-H Sr. Rodeo Champion – Danci Dunkelberger
• BRR Acres Communications Awards – Jr. Hannah Schoenfelder    & Sr. Laci Svennes
• Top Electric Award – Laci Svennes
• State Shoot Overall Points – Victoriah Buffington    
• Sr. Top Shooter – Victoriah Buffington
• Top Jr. Ag Record Book – Holden Hegg
• Top Jr. Family & Consumer Sciences Record Book – Hannah Schoenfelder
• Top Jr. Personal Development Record Book – Kayeleigh Bowden
• Top Sr. Personal Development Record Book – Ruth Trautman
• Beginner Grand Champion Rabbit Showman – Hailey Schoenfelder
• Sr. Reserve Rabbit Showman – Shelby Langbehn
• Jr. Rabbit Achievement – Rebecca Stahl
• Sr. Rabbit Achievement – Kate Hamilton
• Top Dog Project – Laci Svennes
• Top Sr. Ag Record Book – Shelby Langbehn
• Top Sr. Family & Consumer Sciences Record Book – Landon Hegg

Lion’s Club (noon club) Record Book Awards:
• Top Sr. Ag:  Shelby Langbehn, Kaitlyn Micheel, Devin Hunter,  Alt. Peyton Bischoff
• Top Sr. FCS: Devin Hunter, Kaitlyn Micheel, Hayden Hegg, Alt. Ruth Trautman
• Secretary Book Award – Kayeleigh Bowden
• Best Club – Broadland Buddies
• Club Community Service – Beadle Bops
• Treasurer Report – Beadle Bops – Ruth Trautman
• Club with highest % of demonstrations – Beadle Bops
• Club with second highest % of demonstrations – Heartland 4-H
• Beginners Awards - Natalee McGaugh, Naomi Cross, Gentry Puffer, Reva McGaugh, Alexander McGeorge, Jesse Mattke, Ella Schutt, William Simonds
• Meritorious Service – Warren Barton
• Scholarship Winners – Landon Hegg, Laci Svennes, Hayden Hegg, Cora Cook, Wyatt Brooker, Nathan Gauer & William Meyer
Graduating Members: Nathan Gauer, Laci Svennes, Cora Cook, Landon Hegg, William Meyer, Wyatt Brooker,     Hayden Hegg

Advertisement


Video News
More In Community