Area basketball 1-23-23

PHOTOS COURTESY OF CRAIG WOLLMAN Above Left: Landon Wager of James Valley Christian puts up a shot against Chet Peterson of Ipswich during their game Saturday at the JVC gym. Above Right: Rhayonna Hood of James Valley Christian heads to the basket against Anna Nierman of Ipswich during their game Saturday at the JVC gym. Below: James Valley Christian’s Kaylie Robinson puts up a shot against Baylee Kulesa of Ipswich as teammate Lily Hofer sets a screen during their game Saturday at the JVC gym.

De Smet 61, Lower Brule 53
MITCHELL – The third-ranked De Smet Bulldogs used a big third quarter to overcome a first half deficit and defeat the fourth-ranked Lower Brule Sioux 61-53 at the Hanson Classic Saturday at the Corn Palace in Mitchell.

Damon Wilkinson led four Bulldogs in double figures with 19 points and 17 rebounds. Kadyn Fast pitched in 14 points while Kasen Janssen and George Jensen each contributed 11 points for De Smet, now 9-2.

Gavin Thigh led the Sioux with 19 points. Brian LaRoche Jr had 18 points and Tate Elk Soldier added 10 for Lower Brule. Thigh and Ellwyn Langdeau each grabbed seven rebounds.

The Bulldogs travel to fifth-ranked Castlewood tonight.

Lower Brule     20 36 41 53
De Smet         15 30 47 61

Lower Brule (9-3): Lane Grey 1 1-2 3, Brian LaRoche Jr 7 2-4 18, Gavin Thigh 6 5-7 19, Ellwyn Langdeau 1 1-2 3, Tate Elk Soldier 3 2-3 10. Totals: 18 11-18 53.

De Smet (9-2): Gannon Gruenhagen 1 0-1 3, Kadyn Fast 5 1-2 14, Kasen Janssen 4 0-0 11, George Jensen 4 3-8 11, Damon Wilkinson 9 1-4 19, Tom Aughenbaugh 1 0-0 3. Totals: 24 5-15 61.

FG: LB - 18/48 38%; DS - 24/57 42%. 3-pt FG: LB - 6/23 (LaRoche Jr 2, Thigh 2, Elk Soldier 2); DS - 8/25 (Fast 3, Janssen 3, Gruenhagen, Aughenbaugh). Rebounds: LB 27 (Thigh, Langdeau 7), DS 45 (Wilkinson 17). Assists: LB 4 (Thigh, Grey 2), DS 16 (Gruenhagen 5). Turnovers: LB 8, DS 10. Fouls: LB 18, DS 17 (Aughenbaugh out).

Clark/Willow Lake 47, Canistota 41
MITCHELL — The Clark/Willow Lake Cyclones got off to a quick start, saw their lead evaporate after three quarters, but held the Canistota Hawks to only five fourth-quarter points, en route to a 47-41 win at the Hanson Classic in the Corn Palace.

Kaplan Felberg led the Cyclones with 24 points and claimed seven rebounds in the contest.

Tage Ortman scored 14 points for the Hawks, while Brandon Kjetland scored 10 points and hauled down 16 rebounds.

Clark/Willow Lake, which improves to 7-3, will travel to Great Plains Lutheran today.

Clark/Willow Lake     13 25 35 47
Canistota           8 19 36 41

Canistota (5-4): Tye Merrill 1 2-3 4; Tage Ortman 7 0-0 14; Trace Ortman 3 0-0 8; Brandon Kjetland 5 0-0 10; Will Ortman 1 0-0 3; Jackson Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 2-3 41.

Clark/Willow Lake (7-3): Trey Huber 5 0-0 10;  Brady Jordan 1 0-0 3; Cole Brenden 2 0-0 6; Kaplan Felberg 6 8-11 24; Tyson Huber 2 0-0 4. Totals: 16 8-11 47.

FG: C - 18-47 38%; CWL - 16-48 33%. 3-pt FG: C - 3-17 (Trace Ortman 2, W. Ortman 1); CWL - 7-27 (Felberg 4, Brendon 2, Jordan 1). Rebounds: C - 35 (Kjetland 16); CWL - 27 (Felberg 7). Turnovers: C - 10; CWL - 3. Fouls: C - 12; CWL - 6.

James Valley Christian 57, Ipswich 52
HURON – The James Valley Christian Vikings were a perfect seven of seven from the free throw line in the fourth quarter to hold off a comeback attempt by the Ipswich Tigers and come away with a 57-52 victory Saturday at the JVC gym.

Landon Wager led three Vikings in double figures with 15 points. Dax Frandsen added 13 points and Landon Wallman pitched in 12 points on four 3-point baskets.

The Tigers fall to 7-2. Trevor Heinz scored a game-high 16 points. Tyler Hettich scored 10 points for Ipswich, including seven in the fourth quarter during the final rally for his team.

JVC hosts Highmore-Harrold Tuesday in a 281 Conference matchup.

Ipswich             9 24 35 52
James Valley Christian     8 27 39 57

Ipswich (7-2): Tyler Hettich 3 2-4 10, Ian Beyers 2 0-0 5, Trevor Heinz 6 2-4 16, Chet Peterson 2 0-0 5, Carter Geditz 1 0-1 2, Jace Konsor 1 0-0 3, Blake Rich 4 1-2 9. Totals: 19 5-11 52.

James Valley Christian (7-2): Dax Frandsen 5 2-3 13, Landon Wager 3 8-9 15, Landon Wallman 4 0-0 12, Ethan Bartholow 2 0-0 4, Isaac Korell 2 0-0 4, Jarrad Wallman 4 1-1 9. Totals: 20 11-13 57.

Lyman 75, Sunshine Bible Academy 42
MILLER – The Sunshine Bible Academy Crusaders fell to the visiting Lyman Raiders Saturday 75-42 at the SBA Event Center.

Cooper Long led Lyman (6-3) with 22 points.

Ryker Choal added 16 points and Teagan Gourneau pitched in 15 points for the Raiders.

Nolan Triebwasser and Jensen Wipf each scored 10 points to lead the Crusaders, who fall to 0-8. Parker Jones grabbed five rebounds to lead SBA.

The Crusaders host Wolsey-Wessington Tuesday.

Lyman 21 53 70 75
Sunshine Bible Academy 12 28 32 42

Lyman (6-3): Cooper Long 9 4-5 22, Carter Jones 1 0-0 2, Ryker Choal 5 4-4 16, Teagan Gourneau 6 1-2 15, Damian Abrahamson 3 1-2 7, Aksel Ehlers 1 0-0 3, Conway Collins 1 0-0 2, Jonas Zirpel 2 1-2 5, Brent Hood 1 0-0 3. Totals: 29 11-15 75.

Sunshine Bible Academy (0-8): Owan Watson 2 1-4 5, Parker Jones 2 2-2 6, Nolan Triebwasser 3 2-4 10, Jensen Wipf 2 6-11 10, River Jones 1 2-2 4, Henrik Wipf 1 0-0 3, Tanner Fox 0 4-4 4. Totals: 11 17-27 42.

FG: L - 29/65 45%; SBA - 11/35 31%. 3-pt FG: L - 6/22 (Choal 2, Gourneau 2, Ehlers, Hood); SBA - 3/10 (Triebwasser 2, HWipf). Rebounds: L 43 (Abrahamson 10), SBA 24 (PJones 5). Steals: L 16 (Abrahamson 6), SBA 11 (Triebwasser 4). Assists: L 16 (Choal, Abrahamson 5), SBA 8 (Triebwasser 3). Turnovers: L 19, SBA 28. Fouls: L 21, SBA 9.

De Smet 73, Estelline/Hendricks 29
ESTELLINE – Four Bulldogs scored in double figures as the third-ranked De Smet Bulldogs scored a big 73-29 victory over the Estelline/Hendricks Redhawks Friday in Estelline.

Damon Wilkinson led the Bulldogs (8-2) with 17 points. Kasen Janssen added 12 points and grabbed a game-high 11 rebounds. Kadyn Fast and Tom Aughenbaugh each scored 11 points for De Smet.

Braxton Pravecek led the Redhawks, now 5-4, with seven points. Joseph McAninch led the home squad with five rebounds.

De Smet (8-2): Kasen Janssen 5 0-0 12, George Jensen 3 1-2 7, Damon Wilkinson 5 7-13 17, Gannon Gruenhagen 1 0-0 3, Kadyn Fast 4 1-4 11, Tom Aughenbaugh 4 0-0 11, Trace Van Regenmorter 2 2-2 6, Tristan Olson 2 0-0 6. Totals: 26 11-21 73.

Estelline/Hendricks (5-4): Braxton Saathoff 2 2-4 6, Mattix Hausman 1 0-0 2, Braxton Pravecek 3 0-1 7, Wyat James 1 0-0 3, Davin Carlson 1 0-0 2, Caden Ching 2 1-2 6. Totals: 11 3-7 29.

FG: DS - 26/52 51%; EH - 11/52 21%. 3-pt FG: DS - 10/23 (Aughenbaugh 3, Janssen 2, Fast 2, Olson 2, Gruenhagen); EH - 4/20 (Pravecek, James, Ching). Rebounds: DS 42 (Janssen 11), DH 27 (JMcAninch 5). Steals: DS 9 (Gruenhagen, Fast 2), EH 5 (Saathoff 2). Turnovers: DS 10, EH 14. Fouls: DS 5, EH 16. Technical fouls: EH - Matthew McAninch.

Girls

James Valley Christian 45, Ipswich 30
HURON – The James Valley Christian Lady Vikings jumped out to a 17-4 first quarter lead and coasted to a 45-30 victory Saturday over the Ipswich Tigers at the JVC gym.

Kaylie Robinson had a big game for the Lady Vikings, putting in 19 points while grabbing eight rebounds and plucking four steals. Alexa Goertz added 12 points for JVC, now 7-3.

Quincy Olivier led the scoring for Ipswich with eight points.

The Lady Vikings travel to Miller on Thursday.

Ipswich           4 13 19 30
James Valley Christian 17 30 38 45

Ipswich (1-9): Gabby Wald 1 0-0 2, Ashlyn Weig 2 0-0 5, Quincy Olivier 4 0-2 8, Katie Bierman 1 0-0 2, Sommer DeRaad 1 0-0 3, Anna Nierman 1 0-0 2, Kaylin Onken 3 0-0 6, Bri Geditz 1 0-0 2. Totals: .

James Valley Christian (7-3): Rhayonna Hood 3 3-6 9, Kaylie Robinson 6 6-7 19, Alexa Goertz 5 0-2 12, Addison Bartholow 0 2-2 2, Ashlyn Cronin 1 1-2 3. Totals: 15 12-19 45.

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 45, Hitchcock-Tulare 42
HITCHCOCK – The Sanborn Central/Woonsocket Blackhawks jumped out to a 17-2 first quarter lead but had to hold off a rally from the Hitchcock-Tulare Lady Patriots to come away with a 45-42 road victory in 281 Conference action Saturday in Hitchcock.

Liz Boschee led a trio of Blackhawks in double figures with 15 points and five steals. Kenna Oschner added 12 points and seven rebounds, while Kam Oschner bucketed 10 points for Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, who moves to 7-3.

The Lady Pats fall to 4-5 despite a monster game from Katelyn Schoeder, who put in 27 points and grabbed 11 rebounds before fouling out in the fourth quarter.

The Lady Patriots travel to Redfield Tuesday while the Blackhawks host Hanson at Sanborn Central.

Sanborn Cent/Woon   17 32 40 45
Hitchcock-Tulare          2 18 31 42

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket (7-3): Liz Boschee 6 2-4 15, Kenna Oschner 6 0-1 12, Kara Wormstadt 1 0-3 2, Kam Oschner 4 1-4 10, Jaycee Baruth 1 0-0 2, Ellie Evans 2 0-0 4. Totals: 20 3-12 45.

Hitchcock-Tulare (4-5): Jessica Godfrey 1 1-2 3, Isabel Gilbert 2 0-0 4, Cambree Hoekman 1 0-0 3, Gracyn Bixler 2 1-2 5, Katelyn Schroeder 11 3-3 27. Totals: 17 5-7 42.

FG: SCW - 20/52 39%; HT - 16/52 31%. 3-pt FG: SCW - 2 (Boschee, KmOschner); HT - 3 (Schroeder 2, Hoekman). Rebounds: SCW 22 (KnOschner 7), HT 28 (Schroeder 11). Assists: SCW 9 (KmOschner, KnOschner 3), HT 4 (Schroeder 2). Steals: SCW 14 (Boschee 5), HT 11 (Gilbert 7). Turnovers: SCW 15, HT 21. Fouls: SCW 7, HT 15 (Schroeder out).

Hills Beaver Creek 50, De Smet 49
DEUBROOK — The De Smet Bulldogs took and early lead, fell behind and then saw a fourth-quarter comeback fall just short Saturday, as they dropped a 50-49 decision to Hills Beaver Creek at the Dakota Valley Challenge.

HBC was led by Olivia Doelstra’s 16 points while Larae Elbus chipped in 11 counters.

Hazel Luethmers scored 14 points, Emma Albrecht netted 13 and Alyssa Asleson added nine for the Bulldogs, who fall to 6-5 with the loss.

De Smet returns to action Tuesday when it hosts Sioux Valley.

De Smet         14 28 35 49
Hills Beaver Creek       9 23 40 50

De Smet (6-5): Jada Burke 5 0-0 10; Alyssa Asleson 3 0-0 9; Emma Albrecht 5 0-0 13; Hazel Luethmers 4 5-6 14; Jacie McCune 1 0-0 3.

Hills Beaver Creek: Abbie Harris 1 1-4 4; Brynn Rauk 0 0-2 2; Layla Doelstra 2 3-6 9; Larissa Steinhoff 3 2-4 8; Olivia Doelstra 8 0-3 16; Larae Elbus 4 2-2 11.

Faulkton Area 49, Highmore-Harrold 43
HIGHMORE — It was a foul-fest Saturday, as the Faulkton Area Trojans survived a 49-43 non-conference girls’ basketball win over the Highmore-Harrold Pirates, 49-43.

A total of 48 fouls led to 60 free throws between the teams, as the Trojans recovered from a sluggish start to come back for the win.

Paislee Martinmaas scored 19 points and Addison Melius added 14 for Faulkton Area, which improves to 5-5.

H-H’s Brooke Palmer outdid Faulkton Area from the line, as the Pirate player shot 18-23 from the line herself, leading all scorers with 22 points in the contest.

Highmore-Harrold (2-9) hosts Wolsey-Wessington on Thursday.

Faulkton Area       5 18 35 49
Highmore-Harrold     11 26 33 43

Faulkton Area (5-5): Paislee Martinmaas 6 7-10 19; Gabby Kast 1 0-0 3; Kelli Stoecker 1 0-0 2; Addison Melius 5 4-12 14; Carley Cotton 3 2-2 9; Jaymi Senn 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 13-24 49

Highmore-Harrold (2-9): April Fallis 1 1-4 4; Kendall Cermak 1 0-0 2; Regan Westcott 2 0-3 6; Brooke Palmer 2 18-23 22; Addison McDonnell 2 5-6 9. Totals 8 24-36 43.

Lyman 62, Sunshine Bible 23
MILLER – The Lyman Raiders won their fifth straight game, defeating the Sunshine Bible Academy Crusaders 62-23 Saturday at the SBA Event Center.

Mak Scott led the Raiders with 17 points. Skyler Volmer put in 16 points and grabbed four rebounds.

Sadie Konechne scored 11 points for the Crusaders while Betra Amare and Abby Hinman each grabbed six rebounds.

The Crusaders host Wolsey-Wessington Tuesday.

Lyman           18 36 49 62
Sunshine Bible Academy 0   6 13 23

Lyman (5-4): Skyler Volmer 5 4-6 16, McKenzie Laverdure 1 0-0 2, Annie Brakke 1 0-0 2, Mak Scott 6 5-8 17, Texi Garnos 2 0-0 4, Jordyn Scott 4 0-1 8, Kelsyn Wells 2 0-3 4, Taleyna Wingert 2 3-4 9, Marlee Wells 0 0-2 0. Totals: 23 12-24 62.

Sunshine Bible Academy (0-10): Sadie Konechne 5 1-2 11, Annaliese VanZee 0 0-2 0, Betra Amare 1 0-4 2, Abby Hinman 3 2-7 8, Soleil Mickelson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 3-15 23.

FG: L - 23/42 55%; SBA - 10/28 36%. 3-pt FG: L - 4/7 (Volmer 2, Wingert 2); SBA - 0/3. Rebounds: L 26 (Volmer, Wingert 4), SBA 26 (Amare, Hinman 6). Steals:  L 13 (Brakke 3), SBA 10 (Hinman 4). Assists: L 16 (Brakke 6), SBA 7 (Amare 3). Turnovers: L 13, SBA 22. Fouls: L 19, SBA 19 (Amare out).

De Smet 50, Estelline/Hendricks 44
ESTELLINE — The De Smet Bulldogs led from the opening quarter and held on for a 50-44 win over the Estelline/Hendricks Redhawks Friday night.

Jada Burke led the Bulldogs with 21 points, while Hazel Luethermers added 16 and Emma Albrecht chipped in nine as De Smet improves to 6-4 with the win.

For the Redhawks, (3-6), Kenzy Beare scored 11 points, Madalyn Ebbers added 10 and Sadie Johnson netted nine.

De Smet         13 19 30 50
Estelline/Hendricks     11 21 29 44

More In Sports