Area golfers finish strong in Class B



HARRISBURG — A pair of area golfers finished in the top 25 during the Class B State Boys’ Golf Tournament on Tuesday  at the Spring Creek Country Club in Harrisburg to earn All-State honors.
Carter Wells of James Valley Christian shot a two-day total of 155 to finish in a three-way tie for fifth, while Austin Boomsma of Miller finished tied for 11th with a 157 for the 36-hole tournament.
“Carter looked solid both days, with strong performances to show his full potentional,” JVC coach Phelan Stahl said.
Cory Breland of Miller carded a 181, while Ryan Stahl of James Valley Christian finished at 194 and Trevor Ryan of Highmore-Harrold shot a 214.
Stahl’s second-round score included his first-ever eagle, as he chipped in from 105 yards on a par-4.
“Ryan Stahl showed great potential in his first state tournament,” Stahl said of the eighth-grader.
Alec Johnson of Bon Homme won the Class B boys’ state title with a final score of 138. Judah Aderhold of Aberdeen Central was second at 142, followed by Devan Weelborg of Hamlin at 153 and Kade Groose of Colman-Egan at 154.
Aberdeen Chirstian won the Class B boys’ team title with a score of 468. Ipswich was second at 473, followed by Colman-Egan at 483, Platte-Geddes at 489 and Great Plains Lutheran at 492.
Class B girls
SIOUX FALLS — Clark-Willow Lake was 12th in the final team standings during the Class B State Girls’ Golf Tournament at Prairie Green Golf Course in Sioux Falls.
Katlyn Maynard finished just outside of the top 25 for the Cyclones with a score of 192. Jocee Nelson tied for 62nd with a 214 for Clark-Willow Lake, while Maddie Forest shared the 72nd spot with a score of 221.
Kennedy Ruml of De Smet tied for 31st at 196, while Erin Moncur of Miller finished tied for 41st at 202.
Zoe Tvedt of Highmore-Harrold shot a 212, while AbbyRose Miller of James Valley Christian finished at 226 and Chloe Munsen of Wessington Springs carded a 233.
“AbbyRose Miller gained a lot of experience in her second straight state tournament,” Stahl said.
Deubrook Area used a 502 to edge Burke/South Central by seven strokes for the Class B state girls’ title.
Hill City was third at 537, followed by Howard at 549 and Mt. Vernon/Plankinton at 551.

Class B Boys
Team Scores: Aberdeen Christian 468; Ipswich 473; Colman-Egan 483; Platte-Geddes 489; Great Plains Lutheran 492; Kimball/White Lake 507; Webster Area 508; Freeman 510; Parker 514; Hamlin 522; Sully Buttes 523; Arlington 525; Howard 532; Deubrook Area 535; Bison 540; Garretson 547; Newell 568.
Individual Scores
138 — Alec Johnson, Bon Homme
142 — Judah Aderhold, Aberdeen Christian
153 — Devan Weelborg, Hamlin
154 — Kade Groos, Colman-Egan
155 — Justice Morrison, White River; Carter Wells, James Valley Christian; Riley Gilbert, Ipswich
156 — Cody Peterson, Ipswich
157 — Austin Boomsma, Miller; Brody Boltjes, Platte-Geddes; Trey Christensen, Parker
158 — Cramer Johnson, Aberdeen Christian; Braydon Peterson, Lemmon
159 — Devon Munsen, Kimball/White Lake
160 — Jon Bakke, Gregory; Noah Hodges, Howard
161 — Riley Hoffman, Platte-Geddes; Mason Hemmer, Colman-Egan
162 — Dylan Northrop, Ipswich; Aiden Holien, Great Plains Lutheran; JJ Beck, Greory
163 — Haydn Gilbertson, Arlington; Isaiah Mader, Garretson
164 — Jaron Pesicka, Parker; Chase Amdahl, Webster; Noah Flick, Great Plains Lutheran; Peyton Bailey, Bridgewater-Emery; Bailey Sage, Freeman
165 — Jed Vissia, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton
166 — Nick Hansen, Great Plains Lutheran; Jayden Hortness, Webster
167 — Ethan Anderson, Bison
168 — Jett Becker, Aberdeen Christian; Karson Vander Vorst, Herreid
169 — Levi Waldhauser, Freeman; Damion Bresee, Wall; Clay Feller, Sully Buttes
170 — Bodee Groos, Colman-Egan
172 — Cole Pry, Chester Area; Haeden Uecker, Hamlin; Scott Sampson, Arlington
173 — Preston Homan, Deuel; Jack Bandemer, Deubrook Area
174 — Payton Foxley, Platte-Geddes
175 — Nick Olson, Deubrook Area; Connor Spinar, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton; Tanner Blasius, Kimball/White Lake, Noah Andersen, Howard; Dylan VanDerBoom, Newell
176 — Greer Hofer, Sully Buttes
177 — Matthew Fey, Kimball/White Lake; Tryg Aanenson, Freeman; Ethan Beyers, Great Plains Lutheran; Hunter Johnson, Corsica-Stickney
178 — Kyler Tvedt, Castlewood; Trew DeJong, Philip; Tanner Valsvig, Webster; Devan Klevan, Sully Buttes
179 — Jim Brockel, Bison
181 — Caleb Wiskur, Elkton-Lake Benton; Cory Breland, Miller
182 — Trey Harms, Aberdeen Christian
183 — Dawson Blum, Flandreau
184 — Marcus Block, Webster; Tajan Anderson, Kimball/White Lake
185 — Jesse Schindler, Lyman
186 — Chandler Gullickson, COlman-Egan
187 — Nash Colberg, Deubrook Area
188 — Keldon Fitzgerald, Philip; Nick Wittler, Sully Buttes; Jamie McGowan, White River
189 — Zach Brown, Chester; Stewart Van Zee, Platte-Geddes; Noah Cunningham, Faulkton; Brexton TeGantvoort, Deuel
190 — Luke Peterson, Ipswich
191 — John Jackson, Newell; Jacob Liester, Garretson
192 — Alec Whitney, Jones County; Trey Ramstad, Arlington
193 — Alex Kasten, Parker
194 — JR Wagner, Scotland; Isaac Anderson, Bison; Ryan Stahl, James Valley Christian
195 — Will Parry, Arlington; Rave Uhlich, Garretson
196 — Cole Uecker, Bon Homme; Kaden Mork, Irene-Wakonda
197 — Carson Pedersen, Hamlin; Kalub Carmichael, Howard; Shad Sharp, Potter County
198 — Ryan Fick, Garretson
200 — Skyler Scott, Lyman; Alex Steiner, Langford Area
202 — Huttson Weeldreyer, Newell; Trevor Boss, Faulkton
203 — Noah Maska, Parker
205 — Joey Nugteren, Canistota; Caleb Schneider, Baltic
207 — Boong Thanapol, Gayville-Volin
208 — Collin Mann, Gayville-Volin
211 — Jayden Goebel, Potter County
213 — Nick Babb, RC Christian; Brady Gjefle, Herreid
214 — Trevor Ryan, Highmore-Harrold
216 — Dylan Beckman, Bison

S.D. CLASS B GIRLS
June 5-6 at Prairie Green GC, Sioux Falls
Team Scores
1, Deubrook Area 247-255—502; 2, Burke/South Central 258-251—509; 3, Hill City 278-259—537; 4, Howard 274-275—549; 5, Mt. Vernon/Plank 282-269—551; 6, Flandreau 291-301—592; 7, Castlewood 304-297—601; 8, Alcester-Hudson 302-302—604; 9, Hamlin 299-309—608; 10, Platte-Geddes 295-321—616; 11, Selby Area 308-314—622; 12, Clark/Willow Lake 315-312—627; 13, Webster Area 312-318—630; 14, Bridgewater-Emery 326-311—637; 15, Philip 334-314—648; 16, Newell 314-341—655; 17, Faulkton Area 332-324—656
Individual Scores
1, Courtni Frank, Deubrook Area 72-79—151; 2, Chantel Brende, Baltic 74-80—154; 3, Taylee Indahl, Burke/South Central 78-79—157; 4, Tressa Bull, Burke/South Central 84-82—166; 5, Karen Smith, Potter County 87-81—168; 6, Josie Rush, Philip 88-82—170; T7, Caitlyn Christianson, Deubrook Area 87-84—171; T7, Katie Woodward, Hill City 86-85—171; 9, Adrianna Weeldreyer, Newell 84-89—173; T10, Makayla Kelly, Bon Homme 87-89—176
T10, Jordan Glanzer, Howard 87-89—176; T10, Calli Constance, Alcester-Hudson 89-87—176; 13, Sammy Woodward, Hill City 90-87—177; T14, Kaleigh Erdahl, Mt. Vernon/Plank 92-88—180; T14, Maci Colberg, Deubrook Area 88-92—180; 16, Kaylin Bohr, Mt. Vernon/Plank 92-89—181; 17, Taylor Dornbusch, Great Plains Luth 88-94—182; T18, Emily Stukel, Burke/South Central 96-90—186; T18, Lauren Wittler, Sully Buttes 89-97—186; T20, Haley Benter, Burke/South Central 97-90—187
T20, Cassidy Gossmire, Howard 93-94—187; 22, Shae Sichmeller, Webster Area 99-89—188; T23, Maddie Palmquist, Howard 97-92—189; T23, Shawna Turner, Hill City 102-87—189; 25, Reagan Klooz, Mt. Vernon/Plank 98-92—190; 26, Katlyn Maynard, Clark/Willow Lake 98-94—192; 27, Mikala Morlock, Eureka 96-97—193; T28, Peyton Hove, Garretson 100-95—195; T28, Kara Huse, Sully Buttes 93-102—195; T28, Grace Johansen, Flandreau 95-100—195
T31, Logan Keszler, Hamlin 97-99—196; T31, Kennedy Ruml, De Smet 94-102—196; T31, Ally Johnson, Centerville 96-100—196; T31, Keva Bursheim, Flandreau 94-102—196; 35, Anna Koisti, Hamlin 95-103—198; T36, Regan Benike, Castlewood 99-101—200; T36, Mattie Nepodal, Deubrook Area 95-105—200; T38, Macey Koopal, Platte-Geddes 99-102—201; T38, Morgan Anderson, Castlewood 102-99—201; T38, Alaina Cloud, Flandreau 102-99—201
T41, Brooke Bruinsma, Castlewood 105-97—202; T41, Brigita Rasmussen, Alcester-Hudson 102-100—202; T41, Kenedy Koepsell, Howard 94-108—202; T41, Erin Moncur, Miller 93-109—202; T41, Jayda Sawinsky, Selby Area 100-102—202; T46, Mariah Van Zee, Platte-Geddes 96-107—203; T46, Madison Boss, Faulkton Area 106-97—203; T48, Autumn Vetter, Selby Area 103-101—204; T48, Sydney Peterson, Great Plains Luth 102-102—204; T48, Emma Schweigert, Gregory 100-104—204
51, Camryn Shockley, Lemmon 92-113—205; 52, Breanna Reynolds, Parker 105-101—206; T53, Kelsey Morrison, White River 106-102—208; T53, Darby Hurd, Bridgewater-Emery 108-100—208; 55, Payton Ortman, Canistota 101-108—209; T56, Kayla Kappler, Baltic 104-106—210; T56, Jaydyn TeGantvoort, Deuel 96-114—210; T56, Jarica Camin, Castlewood 103-107—210; 59, Taylor Ryan, Webster Area 102-109—211; T60, Zoe Tvedt, Highmore-Harrold 110-102—212
T60, Shaylee Longe, Bridgewater-Emery 107-105—212; T60, Carly Sprik, Platte-Geddes 100-112—212; T63, Regan Gerlach, Ethan 106-108—214; T63, Jocee Nelson, Clark/Willow Lake 105-109—214; T63, Taylor Koisti, Hamlin 107-107—214; 66, Nicole Goetzinger, Bennett County 110-105—215; T67, Ally Feiner, Ethan 105-112—217; T67, Danielle Vinz, Bridgewater-Emery 111-106—217; 69, Abigail Nelson, Newell 105-113—218; 70, Remedy Morrison, White River 106-113—219
71, Miranda Zabel, Selby Area 105-115—220; T72, Elle Moon, Wall 107-114—221; T72, Maddie Forest, Clark/Willow Lake 112-109—221; T74, Meadow Zabel, Selby Area 111-111—222; T74, Morgan Bak, Irene-Wakonda 110-112—222; T74, Nicole Ballard, Hill City 110-112—222; 77, Mariah Weich, Mt. Vernon/Plank 107-116—223; 78, Maria Aesoph, Faulkton Area 112-112—224; 79, Mckenna Mork, Irene-Wakonda 114-111—225; T80, Abby Rose Miller, James Valley Chr 115-111—226
T80, Brooklyn VanDerWerff, Gregory 114-112—226; 82, Dixie Ehlers, Philip 115-113—228; 83, Caitlyn Carter, Faulkton Area 114-115—229; 84, Raeann Patrick, Lyman 117-113—230; T85, Kaitlyn Hellman, Bennett County 118-113—231; T85, Malia Johnson, Garretson 120-111—231; T85, Emily Berens, Parker 120-111—231; 88, Chloe Munsen, Wessington Springs 120-113—233; 89, Coral Cleveland, Lyman 118-116—234; 90, Jordyn Huber, Alcester-Hudson 111-125—236
91, Emily Ronning, Alcester-Hudson 123-115—238; 92, Maddie Coester, Webster Area 120-120—240; 93, Ali Kell, Jones County 124-118—242; 94, Mikayla Addison, Philip 131-119—250; 95, Kassidy Weeldreyer, Newell 125-139—264; 96, Emma Olson, Newell 139-147—286; 97, Bailey Raethz, Faulkton Area 139-170—309

Class A Girls
TEAM SCORES: 1, Canton, 724; 2, Lennox, 732; 3, Vermillion, 741; 4, Lead-Deadwood, 752; 5, Parkston, 753; 6, Sisseton, 755; 7, Winner Area, 758; 8, West Central, 774; T-9, Hot Springs, 775; T-9, SF Christian, 775; 11, Madison, 785; 12, St. Thomas More, 796; 13, Spearfish, 813; 14, Mobridge-Pollock, 826.
TOP 40: 156 — Kate Wynja, SFC. 157 — *Jade Burr, Belle Fourche; Lauryn Driscoll, WC.
162 — Taylor Beagle, LEAD; Alex Kandolin, STM. 164 — Kennedy Fossum, CANT. 168 — Megan Hinker, LEN; Kyleigh Moran, VERM.
170 — Jayden Bormann, PARKS. 171 — *Payson Birkeland, Belle Fourche. 174 — Courtney Heath, SISS
175 — Kelsey Heath, SISS. 176 — Ronae Klein, WINN. 177 — *Payton Sierra, Red Cloud; Aryona Watts, HS; Lauren Tims, SFC. 179 — Liz Jankauskas, WINN.
180 — Sydney Auld, LEAD. 183 — Alex Carr, VERM; Kara Mulheron, VERM. 185 — Baylee Abraham, LEN; *Caitlyn Stimpson, Wagner. 186 — *Kaitlyn Greenhoff, Dell Rapids; Lyric Williams, SPEAR; Taylor Reif, McCook Central/Mont; Emily Knuths, MAD. 187 — Kelsey Jansen, CANT; Emily Beitzel, CANT; Megan Ward, STM. 188 — Callie Weisbeck, MOB; Kaitlin Gundvaldson, LEN. 189 — Brooke Ehlers, CANT.
190 — Jadee Mattheis, PARKS; Malory Oster, HS. 191 — Mya Maxwell, MAD; Rachel Jensen, SPEAR; Abby Abraham, LEN. 192 — Madison Fossum, CANT. 194 — Jenna Geist, SPEAR. 195 — *Olivia Downs, Dell Rapids; Madilyn Palo, HS; Jacinda Carlson, SISS; Jordyn Driscoll, WC; Alyssa Zirpel, LEN. 196 — Tylee Negebauer, PARKS. 197 — Ellie Wiedenbach, PARKS. 198 — Emily Fox, LEAD; *Christian Berbos, Aberdeen Roncalli.
201 — *Rachel Cotton, Sioux Valley; Lily Miner, MOB.
 


Video News
More In Sports