Area high school girls' basketball 2-23-21


Estelline/Hendricks 54, Wessington Springs 22
ESTELLINE — Estelline/Hendricks limited Wessington Springs to four points in each of the first and third quarters en route to a 54-22 victory in the opening round of the Region 3B Tournament on Monday.

Kylie Bear had a game-high 19 points and four assists to lead the eighth-seeded Redhawks, who are now 9-11. Sadie Johnson and Kaylee Johnson added eight and seven points, respectively.

Alyssa Grohs had six points to lead ninth-seeded Wessington Springs, which ended the season at 3-18.

Harlee Heim and Avery Orth each had five points, while Kirstie Munsen added four points.

Orth also had a team-high eight rebounds for the Lady Spartans.

Estelline/Hendricks will travel to face top-seeded Castlewood in the quarterfinals at 7 p.m., today.  

Wessington Springs       4  13  17  22
Estelline/Hendricks     16  32  45  54

Wessington Springs (3-18): Alyssa Grohs 2 2-4 6; Kirstie Munsen 2 0-0 4; Harlee Heim 2 1-2 5; Avery Orth 2 1-2 5; Carissa Scheel 1 0-0 2. Totals: 9 4-8 22.

Estelline/Hendricks (9-11): Kylie Beare 6 5-6 19; Kate Wegner 2 0-0 6; Kaylee Johnson 2 1-2 7; Kenzy Beare 2 0-2 4; Jordan Saathoff 2 2-2 6; Sadie Johnson 3 0-0 8; Julie Williams 0 2-2 2; Jesade Siverson 0 1-2 1; Emily Johnson 0 1-2 1. Totals: 17 12-18 54.

Rebounds: WS 38 (Orth 8); EH 52 (Saathoff 9). 3-point goals: WS 0; EH 8 (Kylie Beare 2, Wegner 2, K. Johnson 2, S. Johnson 2). Turnovers: WS 13; EH 8. Assists: WS 3; EH 11 (Kylie Beare 4). Steals: WS 8; EH 12. Fouls: WS 14; EH 11.

Arlington 65, Iroquois/Doland 37
ARLINGTON — Seventh-seeded Arlington outscored No. 10-seeded Iroquois/Doland 17-4 in the opening quarter en route to a 65-37 victory in the opening round of the Region 3B Tournament on Monday.

Hadley Carlson had 26 points to lead all scorers for Arlington, which improved to 10-11. Jolyssa Steffensen also reached double figures with 14 points, while Harley Johnson added nine points.

Carlson also had team highs of eight rebounds and four steals.  

Katie Dubro had 11 points and 11 rebounds to lead Iroquois/Doland, which ends the season at 4-17.

Kaitlyn Maas and Jorja Huls added nine and eight points, respectively.

Anna Decker had two assists for the Lady Chiefs, while Harley Nelson had four steals.

Arlington will travel to play second-seeded Deubrook Area in the quarterfinals at 7 p.m., today.

Iroquois/Doland       4  24  26  37
Arlington         17  40  58  65

Iroquois/Doland (4-17): Harley Nelson 0 2-2 2; Jorja Huls 3 2-2 8; Anna Decker 1 1-2 3; Kaitlyn Maas 2 5-6 9; Katie Dubro 3 4-6 11; Caycee Schneider 1 0-0 2; Hayley Geyer 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 14-18 37.

Arlington (10-11): Harley Johnson 4 1-2 9; Hadley Carlson 12 0-0 26; Grace Parry 1 0-0 3; Erin Haufschild 3 0-0 6; Ellisyn Vincent 1 0-0 2; Addalyn Steffensen 2 0-0 5; Jolyssa Steffensen 5 3-4 14. Totals: 28 4-6 65.

Rebounds: ID 35 (Dubro 11); A 46 (Carlson 8). 3-point goals: ID 1 (Dubro 1); A 5 (Carlson 2, Parry 1, A. Steffensen 1, J. Steffensen 1). Turnovers: ID 21; A 12. Assists: ID 3 (Huls 2); A 12 (Johnson 3, Carlson 3). Steals: ID 5 (Nelson 4); A 13 (Carlson 4). Fouls: ID 6; A 18.

Potter County 58, SBA 15
GETTYSBURG — Eighth-seeded Potter County recorded a 58-15 win against ninth-seeded Sunshine Bible Academy in the opening round of the Region 2B Tournament on Monday.

The Lady Battlers led 15-3 after the opening quarter and held a 40-5 advantage heading into the second half.

Abbie Larson and Ashley Kaup each had 11 points to lead Potter County. Tyler Simon had nine points, while Haylie Ahlemeier and Kayden Cronin each had eight points.

Larson also had a team-high seven rebounds, while Kaup had three assists and Ahlemeier had four steals.

Jakki Burma led Sunshine Bible Academy, which ended the season at 0-17, with six points. Taylor Nelson had three points and seven rebounds.

The Lady Battlers, who are now 5-14, will travel to face top-seeded Herreid/Selby Area in the quarterfinals at 7 p.m., today.

Sunshine Bible Academy       3    5  11  15
Potter County         15  40  47  58

Sunshine Bible Academy (0-17): Abby Haun 1 0-0 2; Betra Amare 1 0-0 2; Taylor Nelson 1 1-2 3; Jakki Burma 3 0-0 6; Annaliese Van Zee 1 0-1 2. Totals: 7 1-3 15.

Potter County (5-14): Haylie Ahlemeier 4 0-1 8; Abbie Larson 5 0-0 11; Ashlee Kaup 4 1-2 11; Tyler Simon 4 1-1 9; Rylee Kaup 3 1-2 7; Kayden Cronin 3 2-2 8; Olivia Mikkelsen 1 0-2 2; Morgan Frost 1 0-0 2. Totals: 25 5-10 58.

Rebounds: SBA 25 (Nelson 7); PC 29 (Larson 7). 3-point goals: SBA 0; PC 3 (A. Kaup 2, Larson 1). Turnovers: SBA 24; PC 5. Assists: SBA 1; PC 10 (A. Kaup 3). Steals: SBA 4; PC 18 (Ahlemeier 4). Fouls: SBA 9; PC 8.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports