Area swimmers finish strong in invitational


HURON —  A pair of Huron swimmers won their age divisions during the 2017 Splash Central Invitational, which concluded on Sunday.
Tanner Evers finished with 156 points to win the boys’ division for ages 15-16, while teammate Hayden White was third at 127.
Jamie Cutshaw also won the boys’ division for ages 17-19 for Huron with 135 points. Tarran Even of Huron was third at 83, followed by Camden Breitling of Miller at 76.
“The season is rapidly coming to a close and our swimmers are at the top of their game. The swimmers had multiple goals this weekend, from racing in their first events to posting top times and qualifying for the state meet, and all of them were met in some capacity,” Huron coach Bonnie Biel said. “I couldn’t have asked for a better turn out. The swimmers stepped up their game and achieved a majority of these goals. Our eyes are now fixed on some state champions in a few weeks.
Grady Kane of Huron was second in the boys’ division for ages 9-10 with 133 points, while Ethan Hofer of Huron was sxith at 97.
Quinnley Miner and Vivian Resel of Miller were second and third, respectively in the girls’ division for ages 6-and-under, while Faith Baumberger of Miller finished tied for second in the girls’ divison for ages 7-8.
Colby Harrell of Miller finished third in the boy’s division for ages 11-12, while Kaylea Paye of Huron was third in the girls’ division for ages 17-19 and Kalli Wilson of Miller was fifth.

2107 Splash Central Invitational
July 14-16
in Huron
Teams: Aberdeen, A; Brookings, B; Chamberlain, C; Deadwood-Lead, DL; Milbank, MIB; Miller, MIL; Mitchell, MIT; Pierre, P; Sioux Falls, SF; Unattached, UNA; Watertown, WAT; Webster, WEB; Yankton; Y.
Individual Rankings
(top 5 and area swimmers)
Ages 6-and-under
Girls: 1, Presley Frost, P, 100; 2, Quinnley Miner, MIL, 33; 3, Vivian Resel, MIL, 17.
Boys: 1, Briggs McDonald, C, 40; 2, Ian McAreavey, WAT, 37; 3, Seth Jacobson, Y, 20.
Ages 7-8
Girls: 1, Sawyer Schwan, A, 148; 2, (tie) Faith Baumberger, MIL, 127; Emari Kaufman, WEB, 127; 4, Whitney Larson, C, 122; 5, Josephine Waite, WAT, 95; 9, Elle Staff, MIL, 47; 19, Hadasah Olson, H, 7.
Boys: 1, Cadey Corey, WAT, 131; 2, Ethan Plamp, MIT, 117; 3, Camden Pietz, Y, 112; 4, Tate Johnson, DL, 104; 5, Eli Nickels, H, 101; 16, Emerson Sarvis, H, 19; 18, (tie) Jake Gibson, MIL, 14; 21, Badyn Hickey, H, 3; 22, Pete Rembold, MIL, 1.
Ages 9-10
Girls: 1, Grace Corey, WAT, 146; 2, Maeve Campbell, DL, 144; 3, Ellie Zink, WAT, 127; 4, Aubrey Fraasch, MIB, 117; 5, Elsie Boettcher, WAT, 116; 9, Emma DeJong, H, 80; 14, Aspen White, H, 36.50; 17, Taryn Cass, H, 29; 18, Allison Janes, H, 24; 19, Arielle Miner, MIL, 23.50; 21, Bryli Hickey, H, 21; 22, Olivia Resel, MIL, 10; 23, Hannah Ferguson, H, 9.
Boys: 1, Hunter Johnson, DL, 137; 2, Grady Kane, H, 133; 3, Christian Stange, MIT, 124; 4, Jordan Herrrlein, MIT, 107; 4, Kane Grajkowske, MIT, 101; 6, Ethan Hofer, H, 97; 13, Ethan Harrell, MIL, 49; 17, Clay Kahre, H, 29; 27, William Resel, MIL, 1.
Ages 11-12
Girls: 1, Jazmyn Lunn, B, 148; 2, Michelle Weiss, P, 141; 3, (tie) Sydney Anel, SF, 120; Madelynne Storm, WAT, 120; 5, Maryssa Gehrke, MIT, 118; 7, Tori Buffington, H, 89; 27, Cassi VanDerWerff, MILL, 6; 30, Elysis Meberg Ewald, H, 3.
Boys: 1, Talon DiCarlo, WAT, 145.50; 2, Spencer Skjonsberg, P, 3, Colby Harrell, MIL, 132.50; 4, Tomas Gonzalez, B, 118; 5, Mitch Rux, A, 108; 8, David Stagg, MIL, 90; 12, Pierce Baumberger, MIL 60; 17, Davin Bossert, MIL, 24; 18, Boston Pearson, H, 19; 19, Cameron Cutshaw, H, 18; 20, (tie) Carson Miner, MIL 9.
Ages 13-14
Girls: 1, Alexia Hoven, A, 146; 2, Jessa Polchow, WAT, 141; 3, Cara Shoemaker, WEB, 129; 4, Emma Pickrel, WAT, 113; 5, Abby Hutmacher, C, 103; 14, Tori Larson, H, 44; 20, Jordyn Cutshaw, H, 29; 21, (tie) Gwyn Nickels, H, 23; 24, Gabi Naber, MIL, 8.
Boys: 1, Burke Lauseng, WAT, 149; 2, Lincoln End of Horn, A, 147; 3, Nathan Brey, WAT, 129; 4, Matthew Sorbe, B, 120; 5, Ethan Timm, WAT, 112; 17, Foster Ferguson, H, 22; 19, (tie) Davon Rombough, MIL, 17; 22, Hayden Kane, H, 14.
Ages 15-16
Girls: 1, Raeanna Zink, WAT, 133; 2, Emily Kaufman, WAT, 129; 3, Faith Dockter, A, 123; 4, Shawna Rumpza, UNA, 113; 5, Emma Polchow, WAT, 104; 8, Madyson Rathjen, H, 89; 11, Abbie DeJong, H, 80; 15, Annalise Bishop, H, 45; 21, Abby Nickels, H, 21; 25, Abby Breitling, MIL, 6.
Boys: 1, Tanner Evers, H, 156; 2, Ethan Huber, MIT, 139; 3, Hayden White, H, 127; 4, Jakob Studer, MIT, 119; 5, Ross Ritter, WAT, 99; 7, Kaden Sivertsen, MIL, 70; 11, Joe Wieseler, MIL, 35.
Ages 17-19
Girls: 1, Molly Hogg, A, 120; 2, Maycie Olson, WAT, 118; 3, Kaylea Paye, H, 112; 4, Isabel Waite, WAT, 108; 5, Kaili Wilson, MIL, 74.
Boys: 1, Jamie Cutshaw, H, 135; 2, Grant Britt, WAT, 118; 3, Tarran Even, H, 83; 4, Camden Breitling, MIL, 76; 5, Kyle Sorbe, B, 60.

Photos:

Jordan Cutshaw of the Huron Wobbegongs gets off to a strong start during a backstroke race on Sunday during the Splash Central Invitational.
Next, Tori Larson of the Huron Wobbegongs competes in a backstroke event during the Splash Central Invitational on Sunday.

PHOTOS CONTRIBUTED





Video News
More In Sports