Area teams compete in Howard Wood Dakota Relays

CONTRIBUTED The Wolsey-Wessington girls’ 3,200-meter relay team, which consists of Kendal Uttecht, Lainey Uttecht, Kelsie Roberts and Payton Kemnitz, finished fourth at the Howard Wood Dakota Relays in Sioux Falls on Friday. They had a time of 10:18.36, which established a new school record in the event.

SIOUX FALLS — Several area track and field teams participated in the opening day of the Howard Wood Dakota Relays on Friday.

Highlighting the day was the Wolsey-Wessington’s girls’ 3,200-meter relay team, which finished fourth in the Class B race.

The Warbirds turned in a time of 10:18.36 to establish a new school record in the girls’ 3,200 relay. Members of the team were Kendal Uttecht, Lainey Uttecht, Kelsie Roberts and Payton Kemnitz.

The James Valley Christian girls were ninth in the Class B 3,200 relay with a time of 10:35.01.

The Miller girls finished sixth in the Class B 800 relay with a time of 1:53.79.

Erin Palmer of Century (N.D.) won the girls’ special 800 race with a time of 2:11.45, while Berkeley Engelland of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton was second at 2:11.75.

In the boys’ competition, Wessington Springs was eighth in the Class B 3,200 relay at 8:52.83.

The Hitchcock-Tulare boys were 12th in the 800 relay at 1:37.62.

Blake Boyster of Custer won the boys’ 200 special event with a time of 22.57 seconds. Jaden Guthmiller of Spearfish was second at 22.62.

The final day of the Howard Wood Dakota Relays will be held today.  

Howard Wood Dakota Relays
May 6 in Sioux Falls
(winners and area competitors)

Girls
Pole vault: 1, Bethany Dybdahl, BV, 10-9.
Javelin: 1, Brynn Nelson, RCS, 126-11; 18, Hamtyn Heinz, H, 101-9.
100 hurdles prelims: 1, Cece Deebom, Davies, 14.58; 42, Makenzie Siemonsma, Huron, 17.11.
Shot put: 1, Gracelyn Leiseth, Hamlin, 48-11.
Long jump: 1, Jazmin Barry, Dickinson, 18-4.5.
100 prelims: 1, Cece Deebom, Davis, 12.14; 54. Zaniyah Lanier, Huron, 13.43.
3,200 relay B: 1, Chester Area 9:57.59; 4, Wolsey-Wessington (Kendal Uttecht, Lainey Uttecht, Kelsie Roberts, Payton Kemnitz) 10:18.36; 9, James Valley Christian 10:35.01; 14, Sunshine Bible Academy 10:48.83; 19, Wessington Springs 11:04.66; 20, Hitchcock-Tulare 11:19.28.
3,200 relay A: 1, Sioux Falls Christian 9:30.07.
3,200 relay AA: 1, Brandon Valley 9:31.38.
800 relay B: 1, Colman-Egan 1:50.63; 6, Miller 1:53.79; 22, Highmore-Harrold 1:57.05; 23, Wolsey-Wessington 1:58.67.
800 relay A: 1, Parker 1:46.37.
800 relay AA: 1, Davies 1:42.13; 11, Huron 1:49.23.
800 (special event): 1, Erin Palmer, Century, 2:11.45; 2, Berkeley Engelland, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton, 2:11.75; 3, Libby Castelli, O’Gorman, 2:13.40; 4, Alea Hardie, O’Gorman, 2:16.41; 5, Grace Drietz, Canby, 2:16.94; 6, Madison Brouwer, Sibley-Ocheyedan, 2:17.15; 7, Sydney Serck, Yankton, 2:17.74; 8, Reese Luze, Colman-Egan, 2:18.11.
3,200: 1, Ali Bainbridge, Sioux Falls Lincoln 10:38.29.

Boys
Shot put: 1, Tony Nelson, Tracy-Milroy, 59-7.25; 22, Noah Johnson, Miller, 46-8.75; 39, Isaiah Decker, Huron, 43-8; 44, Avery Nichols, Clark/Willow Lake, 41-8.25.
Long jump: 1, Aiden Giffin, Belle Fourche, 22-7.75.
110 hurdles prelims: 1, Ryan Benson, Chester Area, 14.84; 51, TJ Salmen, Hitchcock-Tulare, 17.36.
Javelin: 1, Logan Arason, Red River, 173-3; 33, Isaiah Decker, 124-5.
100 prelims: 1, Jaden Guthmiller, Spearfish, 10.62; 28, Quinston Luellman, Huron, 11.31.
3,200 relay B: 1, Freeman Academy/Marion 8:33.06; 8, Wessington Springs 8:52.83; 13, James Valley Christian 8:59.06; 14, Miller 8:59.27; 19, Sunshine Bible Academy 9:06.54.
3,200 relay A: 1, Sioux Falls Christian 8:10.13; 17, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 9:00.41.
3,200 relay AA: 1, Davies 8:07.99.
800 relay B: 1, Chester Area 1:31.56; 12, Hitchcock-Tulare 1:37.62; 16, Wolsey-Wessington 1:38.97.
800 relay A: 1, Sioux Falls Chrisitan 1:30.57.
800 relay AA: 1, Legacy 1:29.41; 14, Huron 1:34.38.
200 (special event): 1, Blake Boyster, Custer, 22.57; 2, Jaden Guthmiller, Spearfish, 22.62; 3, Julian Watson, Brandon Valley, 22.73; 4, Dawson Hawkinson, Bismarck, 22.74; 5, Jovi Wolf, Chester Area, 22.76; 6, Quentin Lewis, Dickinson, 22.76; 7, Tim Bishop, Harrisburg, 22.92; 8, Ben Stratman, Harrisburg 23.33.
3,200: 1, Simeon Birnbaum, Rapid City Stevents, 8:55.22; 45, Pierce Baumberger, Miller, 10:28.76.

Mixed
1,600 Coed Relay: 1, Sioux Falls Jefferson 3:45.34; 19, Wessington Springs 4:07.97.

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports