Area teams finish strong at Howard Wood Dakota Relays


SIOUX FALLS — Top athletes from throughout the midwest capped two days of competition on Saturday at Howard Wood Dakota Relays.

The Miller girls finished third in the Class B 400-meter relay event with a time of 53.43 seconds. Members of the team were Tyra Gates, Ally Mullaney, Morgan Kolda and Jaden Werdel.

Hills-Beaver Creek of Minnesota won the girls’ 400 relay for Class B in 52.53. Wolsey-Wessington was 11th.

Tatum Luce of Wolsey-Wessington finished just off the podium in the high jump. She finished tied for ninth at 5-foot-1.

Sunshine Bible Academy was 13th in the Class B girls’ 1,600 relay at 4:34.40.

Highmore-Harrold was 12th in the Class B boys’ medley relay at 4:00.62, while James Valley Christian was 13th at 4:01.07 and Wolsey-Wessingotn was 15th at 4:07.92.

Highmore-Harrold was also 12th in the Class B boys’ 400 relay at 46.84, followed by Miller at 46.89 and Wolsey-Wessington at 47.00. Hitchcock-Tulare was 17th at 47.62, while Iroquois/Doland was 18th at 47.75.

The highest finish for Highmore-Harrold was 10th in the Class B boys’ 1,600 relay. The Pirates turned in a time of 3:47.44.

Wessington Springs was 14th at 3:48.78, while Sunshine Bible Academy was 17th at 3:50.08 and Iroquois/Doland was 23rd at 3:57.71.

Clark/Willow Lake was 11th in the Class A boys’ 1,600 relay. The Cyclones recorded a time of 3:41.90.

Howard Wood Dakota Relays
May 7 results

(winner and area participants)

Girls
Discus:1, Kellyn Kortemeyer, Custer, 150-11.
High jump: 1, Jayaunna Stroh, Brandon Valley, 5-7; 9, (tie) Tatum Luce, Wolsey-Wessington, 5-1; 14, (tie) Ally Mullaney, Miller, 4-11.
300 hurdles: 1, Kate Laqua, Davies, 46.53.
Medley relay B: 1, Chester Area 4:27.21; 12, Wolsey-Wessington 4:45.90.
Medley relay A: 1, Sioux Falls Christian 4:13.38.
Medley relay AA: 1, Brandon Valley 4:15.33;
400: 1, Erin Palmer, Century, 57.00; 34, Camryn Rohlfs, Redfield, 1:03.58.
Triple jump: 1, Matayah Yellow Mule, Rapid City Central, 37-5.25; 37, (tie) Morgan Kolda, Miller 30-10; 40, Katelyn Schroeder, Hitchcock-Tulare 30-8.
100 hurdles: 1, Cece Deebom, Davies, 14.47.
100: Cece Deebom, Davies, 11.90.
1,600: 1, Alea Hardie, O’Gorman, 4:53.60.
400 relay B: 1, Hills-Beaver Creek, 52.53; 3, Miller (Tyra Gates, Ally Mullaney, Morgan Kolda, Jaden Werdel) 53.43; 11, Wolsey-Wessington 55.18; 21, Hitchcock-Tulare 58.10.
400 relay A: 1, Sioux Falls Christian 51.10.
400 relay AA: 1, Davies 49.13.
1,600 relay B: 1, Potter County 4:17.31; 13, Sunshine Bible Academy 4:34.40; 20, Wolsey-Wessington 4:40.55.
1,600 relay A: 1, Sioux Falls Christian 4:10.49.
1,600 relay AA: 1, Brandon Valley 4:06.40

Boys
Triple jump: 1, Bennett Schwenn, Milbank, 45-5; 43, Quenton Walls, Huron, 35-5.75.
300 hurdles: 1, Jeremiah Donahoe, Brandon Valley, 39.72; 38, Andrew Knox, Miller, 44.38; 59, TJ Salmen, Hitchcock-Tulare, 48.09.
Medley relay B: 1, Tri-State 3:47.03; 12, Highmore-Harrold 4:00.62; 13, James Valley Christian 4:01.07; 15, Wolsey-Wessington 4:07.92.
Medley relay A: 1, Sioux Falls Christian 3:33.72.
Medley relay AA: 1, Sioux Falls Jefferson 3:33.52.
400: 1, Blake Boyster, Custer, 50.25; 40, Max Kranzler, Huron, 55.67.
Discus: 1, Jason Maciejczak, Douglas, 175-8; 32, Bryan Ramirez, Huron, 124-8; 35, Isaiah Decker, Huron 119-2; 40, Trevor Werdel, Miller, 106-6.
High jump: 1, Brayden Delahoyde, Spearfish, 6-6; 23, (tie) Moshe Richmond, Wolsey-Wessington, 5-10.
110 hurdles: Carter Elde, Grand Forks Central, 14.77.
100: Jaden Guthmiller, Spearfish, 10.45.
1,600: 1, Simeon Birnbaum, Rapid City Stevens, 4:27.56.
400 relay B: 1, Chester Area 44.46; 12, Highmore-Harrold 46.84; 13, Miller 46.89; 14, Wolsey-Wessington 47.00; 17, Hitchcock-Tulare 47.62; 18, Iroquois/Doland 47.75.
400 relay A: 1, Sioux Falls Christian 44.45.
400 relay AA: 1, Legacy 43.02; 21, Huron 45.62.
1,600 relay B: 1, Chester Area 3:41.82; 10, Highmore-Harrold 3:47.44; 14, Wessington Springs 3:48.78; 17, Sunshine Bible Academy 3:50.08; 23, Iroquois/Doland 3:57.71.
1,600 relay A: 1, Sioux Falls Christian 3:32.54; 11, Clark/Willow Lake 3:41.90.
1,600 relay AA: 1, Brandon Valley 3:28.71.

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports