Area wrestling 1-10-22


Miller/Highmore-Harrold Invitational
Saturday in Miller

106
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brady Risetter of Redfield
2nd Place - Karstyn Lhotak of Wagner
3rd Place - Tukker Boe of Philip Area
4th Place - Gage Reichert of Parkston
5th Place - Ashton Hill of Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington
6th Place - Talon Ping of Miller/Highmore/Harrold
7th Place - Taos Weborg of Burke/Gregory
8th Place - Tate Steffensen of Sioux Valley

1st Place Match
Brady Risetter (Redfield ) 22-0, Jr. over Karstyn Lhotak (Wagner) 18-4, So. (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
Tukker Boe (Philip Area) 13-3, So. over Gage Reichert (Parkston) 15-8, 8th. (Dec 7-2)
5th Place Match
Ashton Hill (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 12-7, Fr. over Talon Ping (Miller/Highmore/Harrold) 15-8, 8th. (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match
Taos Weborg (Burke/Gregory) 9-4, 7th. over Tate Steffensen (Sioux Valley) 18-8, Fr. (M. For.)

113
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Teagan Herrick of Miller/Highmore/Harrold
2nd Place - Kaden Holzbauer of Parkston
3rd Place - Brady Unser of Ipswich/Bowdle
4th Place - Conner Zens of Redfield
5th Place - Jacksen Carter of Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington
6th Place - Holter Bridwell of Linton
7th Place - Mason Bosworth of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney
8th Place - Asher Peterson of Philip Area

1st Place Match
Teagan Herrick (Miller/Highmore/Harrold) 11-3, So. over Kaden Holzbauer (Parkston) 13-3, Fr. (Fall 5:32)
3rd Place Match
Brady Unser (Ipswich/Bowdle) 8-6, Jr. over Conner Zens (Redfield ) 16-6, 8th. (MD 10-1)
5th Place Match
Jacksen Carter (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 12-7, 7th. over Holter Bridwell (Linton) 11-7, Jr. (MD 12-0)
7th Place Match
Mason Bosworth (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney) 3-4, So. over Asher Peterson (Philip Area) 1-8, So. (Dec 10-4)

120
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kellan Hurd of Miller/Highmore/Harrold
2nd Place - Tate Miller of Howard
3rd Place - Kipp Cordes of Philip Area
4th Place - Carter Sommer of Parkston
5th Place - Paxton Nedved of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney
6th Place - Jackson Bauld of Burke/Gregory
7th Place - Philip Holsing of Faulkton Area
8th Place - Latham Gabriel of Philip Area

1st Place Match
Kellan Hurd (Miller/Highmore/Harrold) 18-2, Fr. over Tate Miller (Howard) 15-3, Fr. (Fall 3:52)
3rd Place Match
Kipp Cordes (Philip Area) 8-2, Jr. over Carter Sommer (Parkston) 12-9, Fr. (Dec 6-0)
5th Place Match
Paxton Nedved (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney) 15-9, 7th. over Jackson Bauld (Burke/Gregory) 11-12, Sr. (Dec 6-0)
7th Place Match
Philip Holsing (Faulkton Area) 7-7, Fr. over Latham Gabriel (Philip Area) 2-5, 8th. (Dec 9-2)

126
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hadley Tobin of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney
2nd Place - Jacob Fehlman of Redfield
3rd Place - Wyatt Anderson of Parkston
4th Place - Joshua Kannegieter of Clark/Willow Lake
5th Place - Jace Blasius of Philip Area
6th Place - Landon Coyle of Miller/Highmore/Harrold
7th Place - Garett Zink of Linton
8th Place - Dan Soukup of Wagner

1st Place Match
Hadley Tobin (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney) 24-1, Sr. over Jacob Fehlman (Redfield ) 16-6, Sr. (Dec 7-0)
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Anderson (Parkston) 12-7, 8th. over Joshua Kannegieter (Clark/Willow Lake) 8-5, Fr. (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match
Jace Blasius (Philip Area) 8-6, Fr. over Landon Coyle (Miller/Highmore/Harrold) 11-7, 7th. (Dec 5-0)
7th Place Match
Garett Zink (Linton) 8-8, Jr. over Dan Soukup (Wagner) 2-11, So. (Fall 3:42)

132
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Owen Hansen of Burke/Gregory
2nd Place - Jhett Breen of Wagner
3rd Place - Parker Geditz of Faulkton Area
4th Place - Gage Ravellette of Philip Area
5th Place - Tanner Frickson of Ipswich/Bowdle
6th Place - Karsyn Feldhaus of Howard
7th Place - Kash Neugebauer of Parkston
8th Place - Jaxon Quail of Deuel

1st Place Match
Owen Hansen (Burke/Gregory) 21-0, Jr. over Jhett Breen (Wagner) 18-4, So. (Fall 1:31)
3rd Place Match
Parker Geditz (Faulkton Area) 15-2, Sr. over Gage Ravellette (Philip Area) 10-4, Jr. (Dec 7-4)
5th Place Match
Tanner Frickson (Ipswich/Bowdle) 15-6, Jr. over Karsyn Feldhaus (Howard) 17-9, So. (Fall 2:54)
7th Place Match
Kash Neugebauer (Parkston) 11-10, Fr. over Jaxon Quail (Deuel) 20-8, So. (Dec 5-1)

138
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryker Peterson of Philip Area
2nd Place - Zach Eklund of Burke/Gregory
3rd Place - Ethan Mcelhone of Clark/Willow Lake
4th Place - Tate Tolsma of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney
5th Place - Breven Bolander of Burke/Gregory
6th Place - Gage Jodozi of Parkston
7th Place - Cale Mohling of Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington
8th Place - Gabriel Martian of Howard

1st Place Match
Ryker Peterson (Philip Area) 13-4, So. over Zach Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 1:31)
3rd Place Match
Ethan Mcelhone (Clark/Willow Lake) 13-7, Sr. over Tate Tolsma (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney) 12-12, Fr. (Dec 4-3)
5th Place Match
Breven Bolander (Burke/Gregory) 10-10, So. over Gage Jodozi (Parkston) 2-9, 7th. (Fall 2:38)
7th Place Match
Cale Mohling (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 6-8, Sr. over Gabriel Martian (Howard) 3-9, 8th. (Fall 2:11)

145
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Riley Roberts of Wagner
2nd Place - Mason Whitley of Redfield
3rd Place - Jack Neises of Howard
4th Place - Garrett Cramer of Faulkton Area
5th Place - Elliot Bratland of Clark/Willow Lake
6th Place - Landon Boyd of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney
7th Place - Carson Peck of Burke/Gregory
8th Place - Karsten Hamilton of Howard

1st Place Match
Riley Roberts (Wagner) 18-7, So. over Mason Whitley (Redfield ) 17-6, Jr. (Dec 3-0)
3rd Place Match
Jack Neises (Howard) 12-5, Jr. over Garrett Cramer (Faulkton Area) 15-7, So. (Dec 4-2)
5th Place Match
Elliot Bratland (Clark/Willow Lake) 17-9, Fr. over Landon Boyd (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney) 9-5, So. (Fall 3:51)
7th Place Match
Carson Peck (Burke/Gregory) 8-9, So. over Karsten Hamilton (Howard) 10-11, Jr. (Dec 13-9)

152
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Griffin Tobin of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney
2nd Place - Porter Neugebauer of Parkston
3rd Place - Gunnar Kvistad of Clark/Willow Lake
4th Place - Korbin Whiteley of Deuel
5th Place - Tyson Eddy of Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington
6th Place - Ryder Rowland of Miller/Highmore/Harrold
7th Place - Brayden Kreber of Wagner
8th Place - Kaleb Schonebaum of Burke/Gregory

1st Place Match
Griffin Tobin (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney) 22-3, Sr. over Porter Neugebauer (Parkston) 10-3, Jr. (Fall 5:59)
3rd Place Match
Gunnar Kvistad (Clark/Willow Lake) 18-3, Sr. over Korbin Whiteley (Deuel) 11-9, Fr. (MD 14-2)
5th Place Match
Tyson Eddy (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 13-7, Fr. over Ryder Rowland (Miller/Highmore/Harrold) 16-9, So. (Dec 7-4)
7th Place Match
Brayden Kreber (Wagner) 3-5, 8th. over Kaleb Schonebaum (Burke/Gregory) 3-9, Fr. (Dec 11-5)

160
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mason Fey of Redfield
2nd Place - John Callies of Howard
3rd Place - Landon Schumacher of Linton
4th Place - Russell Sheets of Sioux Valley
5th Place - Kolter Kramer of Parkston
6th Place - Gunner Brueggeman of Miller/Highmore/Harrold
7th Place - Braydin Labore of Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington
8th Place - Jhett Eklund of Burke/Gregory

1st Place Match
Mason Fey (Redfield ) 21-2, Sr. over John Callies (Howard) 24-2, Sr. (Fall 3:57)
3rd Place Match
Landon Schumacher (Linton) 15-7, Jr. over Russell Sheets (Sioux Valley) 22-5, Sr. (Fall 3:27)
5th Place Match
Kolter Kramer (Parkston) 19-8, Fr. over Gunner Brueggeman (Miller/Highmore/Harrold) 7-6, Jr. (Fall 1:59)
7th Place Match
Braydin Labore (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 9-7, Jr. over Jhett Eklund (Burke/Gregory) 9-11, Fr. (Dec 10-5)

170
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Keegan Haider of Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington
2nd Place - Joe Hornick of Sioux Valley
3rd Place - Noah Mahoney of Parkston
4th Place - Dominic Constant of Deuel
5th Place - Chase McGillivary of Redfield
6th Place - Kade Braun of Burke/Gregory
7th Place - Tim Bouza of Wagner
8th Place - Quinn Moon of Philip Area

1st Place Match
Keegan Haider (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 18-2, Jr. over Joe Hornick (Sioux Valley) 24-2, Sr. (Dec 11-5)
3rd Place Match
Noah Mahoney (Parkston) 11-5, Sr. over Dominic Constant (Deuel) 14-9, Jr. (MD 14-5)
5th Place Match
Chase McGillivary (Redfield ) 16-6, So. over Kade Braun (Burke/Gregory) 11-10, So. (MD 13-0)
7th Place Match
Tim Bouza (Wagner) 11-13, So. over Quinn Moon (Philip Area) 4-5, So. (Dec 10-5)

182
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Corbin Schwartz of Redfield
2nd Place - Tate Hoffman of Miller/Highmore/Harrold
3rd Place - Gunnar Stephens of Burke/Gregory
4th Place - Lucas Kannegieter of Clark/Willow Lake
5th Place - Griffin Clubb of Howard
6th Place - Camden Murray of Redfield
7th Place - Reece Risseeuw of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney
8th Place - Grant Weisser of Ipswich/Bowdle

1st Place Match
Corbin Schwartz (Redfield ) 20-0, Sr. over Tate Hoffman (Miller/Highmore/Harrold) 17-2, Jr. (Dec 7-2)
3rd Place Match
Gunnar Stephens (Burke/Gregory) 15-8, Jr. over Lucas Kannegieter (Clark/Willow Lake) 17-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3)
5th Place Match
Griffin Clubb (Howard) 14-10, Jr. over Camden Murray (Redfield ) 4-6, Fr. (Dec 7-1)
7th Place Match
Reece Risseeuw (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney) 16-10, Sr. over Grant Weisser (Ipswich/Bowdle) 10-12, Jr. (Fall 2:22)

195
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Taron Serr of Burke/Gregory
2nd Place - Sean Domke of Redfield
3rd Place - Jensen Fitch of Philip Area
4th Place - Kasey michalski of Clark/Willow Lake
5th Place - Justin Granum of Deuel
6th Place - Kadyn Weisser of Ipswich/Bowdle
7th Place - Charlie Prien of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney
8th Place - Jerome Enboden of Clark/Willow Lake

1st Place Match
Taron Serr (Burke/Gregory) 15-3, Sr. over Sean Domke (Redfield ) 11-4, Sr. (SV-1 5-1)
3rd Place Match
Jensen Fitch (Philip Area) 9-6, Fr. over Kasey michalski (Clark/Willow Lake) 12-7, Sr. (Fall 1:19)
5th Place Match
Justin Granum (Deuel) 13-5, Jr. over Kadyn Weisser (Ipswich/Bowdle) 6-9, So. (MD 9-1)
7th Place Match
Charlie Prien (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney) 12-13, Jr. over Jerome Enboden (Clark/Willow Lake) 3-8, 8th. (Fall 1:32)

220
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Pranger of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney
2nd Place - Gavin Nichols of Redfield
3rd Place - Lincoln Koehn of Philip Area
4th Place - Lane Johnson of Parkston
5th Place - Carson Leonhardt of Faulkton Area

1st Place Match
Cole Pranger (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney) 15-4, Sr. over Gavin Nichols (Redfield ) 12-8, Jr. (Fall 1:12)
3rd Place Match
Lincoln Koehn (Philip Area) 10-4, So. over Lane Johnson (Parkston) 6-11, Sr. (Fall 1:34)
5th Place Match
Carson Leonhardt (Faulkton Area) 4-10, So. over () , . (Bye)

285
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Quinten Christensen of Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington
2nd Place - Grady Fey of Redfield
3rd Place - Kellen Cassidy of Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney
4th Place - Brennan Leines of Wagner
5th Place - Marcus Hofer of Ipswich/Bowdle
6th Place - Parker Bode of Faulkton Area
7th Place - Ty Garcia of Andes Central/Dakota Christian
8th Place - Keith Brummet of Philip Area

1st Place Match
Quinten Christensen (Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington) 15-0, Sr. over Grady Fey (Redfield ) 13-2, So. (Dec 6-2)
3rd Place Match
Kellen Cassidy (Mt. Vernon/Plankinton/Corsica/Stickney) 18-6, Sr. over Brennan Leines (Wagner) 15-5, Sr. (Fall 2:45)
5th Place Match
Marcus Hofer (Ipswich/Bowdle) 6-6, Fr. over Parker Bode (Faulkton Area) 8-10, So. (Fall 1:30)
7th Place Match
Ty Garcia (Andes Central/Dakota Christian) 3-8, Fr. over Keith Brummet (Philip Area) 2-8, Jr. (Fall 0:20)

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports