Beadle County 4-H Achievement Days results


4-H’ers have been working hard through the whole year to complete their projects for Beadle County Achievement Days, which was held Aug. 2, 3 and 4.  The results of their hard work is listed below:  

• Automotive, Small Engine Educational Display – Matthew Arbeiter, Purple
• Child Development – Brianna Cronin; Blue, Grace Trautman; Purple, Hannah Schoenfelder (4); Purple, Joslyn Gonzalez; Purple, Kaitlyn Micheel; Purple, Kenna Dickson; Purple, Laci Svennes (2); Purple, Lana Gonzalez (2); Purple, Madison Hershman; Purple, Naomi Gonzalez (2); Purple,
• Citizenship – Laci Svennes; Purple
• Clothing & Textiles – Brianna Cronin (2); Purple, Grace Trautman; Purple, Hannah Schoenfelder; Purple, Jeny Johnson; Purple, Joy Trautman; Purple, Kate Hamilton (3); Purple, Kayeleigh Bowden; Purple, Kelsey Schuchhardt; Purple, Kyla Peskey (3); Purple, Laci Svennes; Purple, Lana Gonzalez; Purple, Melissa Thompson; Purple, Rachel Huizenga; Purple, Rebecca Huizenga; Purple, Ruth Trautman; Purple, Victoria Buffington; Purple
• Community Service - Grace Trautman; Purple
• Companion Animal – Brianna Cronin; Purple
• Conservation – Bryson Eden; Blue
• Cultural Education – Laci Svennes
• Economics – Joslyn Gonzalez; Purple
• Engineering/Physics – Tanner Cronin; Purple
• Fashion Revue – Kate Hamilton (3); Purple, Kyla Peskey (2); Purple, Brianna Cronin (2); Purple, Hannah Schoenfelder; Purple, Hailey Schoenfelder; Purple,
• Food Preservation – Colt Dunkelberger; Purple, Danci Dunkelberger; Purple, Hannah Schoenfelder (14); Purple, Joslyn Gonzalez (2); 1 Red & 1 Blue, Kate Hamilton; Purple, Laci Svennes (2); Purple, Lana Gonzalez (2); Red, Naomi Gonzalez (2); Red
• Foods & Nutrition – Brianna Cronin; Purple, Charlie Marin; Blue, Chase Schuchhardt (2); Purple, Chloe Thelen (2); Purple, Colt Dunkelberger; Purple, Colton Meyers (3); 2 Purple & 1 Blue, Cooper Bischoff (2); Purple, Cooper Cole (4); Purple, Dallas Shannon (2); 1 Blue & 1 Purple, Danci Dunkelberger; Purple, Grant Duvall; Purple, Hannah Schoenfelder (21); Purple, Hayden Thelen (2); Purple, Holden Hegg; Purple Jazzlyn McGirr; Purple, Jeny Johnson; Purple, Jonathan Koel; Purple, Joslyn Gonzalez (2); 1 Blue & 1 Purple, Kaden Krutzfeldt (2); 1 Blue & 1 Purple, Kaiden Lee; Purple, Kate Hamilton (7); 4 Purple & 3 Blue, Kayeleigh Bowden; Purple, Kelby Dickson; Purple, Kelsey Schuchhardt; Purple, Kenna Dickson (2); Purple, Laci Svennes; Purple, Lana Gonzalez (2); Purple, Mackenzie Hershman (3); Purple, Madison Hershman (3); Purple, Melissa Thompson; Purple, Naomi Gonzalez (3); 2 Purple & 1 Blue, Peyton Schuchhardt (2); Purple, Rachel Huizenga (2); Purple, Raymond Cole (3); Purple, Rebecca Huizenga; Purple, Reece Krutzfeldt (2); Purple, Thomas Martin; Blue, Victoria Buffington; Purple, Zoe Martin; Purple
• Graphic Design – Wyatt Rigge; Purple
• Health Safety – Hailey Haber; Purple, Joslyn Gonzalez; Purple, Lana Gonzalez; Purple
• Hobbies & Collections – Devin Hunter; Purple, Hayden Thelen; Purple, Holden Hegg; Purple, Jonathan Koel; Purple, Mason Hunter; Purple, Nolan Stahly; Purple
• Home Environment – Blake Peskey (2); 1 Purple & 1 Blue, Brianna Cronin; Purple, Brylee Eden; Purple, Cade Miedema (3); 2 Purple & 1 Blue, Cassandra Koel; Purple, Chase Schuchhardt; Purple, Chloe Thelen (7); 2 Blue & 5 Purple, Claire Trautman; Purple, Colt Dunkelberger (2); Purple, Colton Meyers; Purple, Cooper Cole (2); Purple, Cooper Cole (3); 2 Purple & 1 Blue, Cooper Hochhalter (4); Purple, Cora Cook (2); Purple, Danci Dunkelberger; Purple, Emily Beals (2); Purple, Erianna DeVries; Purple, Hailey Haber (4); Purple, Hannah Schoenfelder (3); Purple, Hayden Hegg (3); Purple, Hayden Thelen (4); Purple, Holden Hegg (3); Purple, Jazzlyn McGirr; Purple, Joslyn Gonzalez (3); Purple, Joy Trautman (2); Purple, Kaiden Lee; Blue, Kaitlyn Micheel (2); Purple, Kate Hamilton (5); Purple, Kaydence Tschetter; Purple, Kelby Dickson (3); Purple, Kelsey Schuchhardt (4); Purple, Kenna Dickson (3); Purple, Kya Tschetter; Purple, Kyla Peskey (3); Purple, Laci Svennes; Purple, Lana Gonzalez (2); Purple, Landon Hegg (2); Purple, Lydia Cook (2); Purple, Mackenzie Hershman; Purple, Madelyn Larsen (4); 2 Blue & 2 Purple, Madison Hershman (2); Purple, Matthew Larsen; Purple, McKenzie Hochhalter; Purple, Mikayla Sargent; Purple, Mya Boomsma (3); Purple, Naomi Gonzalez (2); Purple, Nathan Gauer; Purple, Nolan Stahly; Purple, Peyton Schuchhardt (2); Purple, Rachel Boomsma; Purple, Rachel Huizenga; Blue, Raymond Cole (2); 1 Blue & 1 Purple, Rebecca Huizenga (2); 1 Blue & 1 Purple, Reece Krutzfeldt; Purple, Ruth Trautman; Purple, Shelby Langbehn (2); Purple, Tyler Cronin (2); 1 Blue & 1 Purple, Victoriah Buffington; Purple, Wyatt Rigge; Purple
• Horse & Pony - Grant Duvall; Purple
• Horticulture – Charlie Martin; Purple, Chloe Thelen (6); 5 Purple & 1 Blue, Cooper Hochhalter (2); Purple & Blue, Hannah Moeding; Purple, Hayden Thelen (4); Purple, Jeny Johnson (2); 1 Blue & 1 Purple, Joslyn Gonzalez (3); Purple, Kate Hamilton (6); 4 Purple & 2 Blue, Kayeleigh Bowden (2); Purple, Laci Svennes (2); 1 Purple & 1 Blue, Lana Gonzalez (3); Purple, Naomi Gonzalez (3); Purple, Thomas Martin; Purple, Zoe Martin; Purple
• Music /Dance – Claire Trautman; Purple, Grace Trautman; Purple, Joy Trautman (2); Purple, Ruth Trautman; Purple, Tanner Cronin; Purple
• Photography – Abby Pyle (6); 5 Purple & 1 Blue, Andrew Brooker (3); Blue, Blake Peskey; Blue, Brylee Eden (2); Purple, Cassandra Koel (4); 3 Purple & 1 Blue, Charlie Martin; Purple, Chloe Thelen (3); 2 Purple & 1 Blue, Claire Trautman; Purple, Colt Dunkelberger (3);  1 Purple & 2 Blue, Cooper Cole; Blue, Dallas Shannon; Blue, Danci Dunkelberger (3); 2 Blue & 1 Purple, Devin Hunter; Purple, Hailey Haber (7); Purple, Hannah Moeding (4); 3 Purple & 1 Blue, Hannah Schoenfelder (4); 2 Purple & 2 Blue, Hayden Thelen (2); 1 Blue & 1 Purple, Jeny Johnson (2); Purple, Jonathan Koel (4); 2 Blue & 2 Purple, Joslyn Gonzalez; Purple, Kaiden Lee; Blue, Kaitlyn Micheel (6); 2 Blue & 4 Purple, Kate Hamilton (8); 4 Purple & 4 Blue, Kaydence Tschetter (3); 2 Purple & 1 Blue, Kya Tschetter (5); 2 Purple & 3 Blue, Laci Svennes (13); 11 Purple & 2 Blue, Madelyn Larsen (3); 2 Purple & 1 Blue, Nolan Stahly (9); 4 Purple & 5 Blue, Rachel Derksen (5); 3 Purple & 2 Blue, Raymond Cole (3); 1 Purple & 2 Blue, Reece Krutzfeldt; Blue, Thomas Martin; Purple, Tucker Micheel (2); 1 Purple & 1 Blue, William Torres (7); 6 Purple & 1 Blue, Wyatt Brooker (3); 2 Blue & 1 Purple, Zoe Martin; Blue
• Plant Science – Laci Svennes; Purple
• Poultry & Eggs – Austin Green; Blue, Cassandra Koel; Purple, Chloe Thelen; Purple, Colton Meyers; Blue, Cooper Cole (2); 1 Purple & 1 Blue, Hayden Thelen; Purple, Jeny Johnson; Purple, Joslyn Gonzalez; Purple, Kayeleigh Bowden (2); Blue, Naomi Gonzalez; Purple, Regan Derksen; Purple, Victoriah Buffington; Purple
• Visual Arts – Allyson Boomsma (3); 2 Purple & 1 Blue, Andrew Brooker (2); Purple, Blake Peskey; Purple, Bryson Eden; Purple, Cade Miedema (3); Purple, Cassandra Koel, Purple, Chase Schuchhardt; Purple, Chloe Thelen (7); 5 Purple & 2 Blue, Cooper Bischoff; Purple, Cooper Cole (3); 2 Purple & 1 Blue, Cooper Hochhalter (3); 2 Purple & 1 Blue, Cora Cook; Purple, Dallas Shannon; Purple, Devin Hunter (3); 2 Purple & 1 Blue, Emily Beals (6); 5 Purple & 1 Blue, Erianna DeVries (2); 1 Purple & 1 Blue, Grace Trautman (2); 1 Purple & 1 Blue, Grant Duvall; Purple, Hailey Haber (3); Purple, Hannah Moeding (3); Purple, Hannah Schoenfelder (15); 12 Purple & 3 Blue, Hayden Hegg (5); 4 Purple & 1 Blue, Holden Hegg (3); 2 Purple & 1 Blue, Jazzlyn McGirr; Purple, Jonathan Koel; Blue, Joslyn Gonzalez (6); 5 Purple & 1 Blue, Joy Trautman (3); Purple, Jozie Belle Van Wert; Blue, Kaiden Lee; Purple, Karly Knippling; Purple, Kate Hamilton (13); 12 Purple & 1 Blue, Kelby Dickson (3); 2 Purple & 1 Blue, Kelsey Schuchhardt (4); 2 Purple & 2 Blue, Kenna Dickson (3); 2 Purple & 1 Blue, Kya Tschetter; Purple, Kyla Peskey (2); Purple & Blue, Laci Svennes (7); Purple, Lana Gonzalez (8); 5 Purple & 3 Blue, Landon Hegg (3); Purple, Lydia Cook; Purple, Mackenzie Hershman (6); Purple, Madelyn Larsen (2); Purple, Madison Hershman (4); Purple, Madison Perry (2); Blue, Mark Hamilton; Purple, Mason Hunter (2); Purple, Matthew Larsen (3); 2 Purple & 1 Blue, McKenzie Hochhalter (3); 2 Purple & 1 Blue, Melissa Thompson (3); Purple, Mikayla Sargent; Purple, Mya Boomsma (2); Purple, Naomi Gonzalez (6); 4 Purple & 2 Blue, Nolan Stahly; Purple, Peyton Schuchhardt; Purple, Rachel Boomsma (4); Purple, Rachel Derksen; Purple, Rachel Huizenga (2); Blue, Raymond Cole (3); Blue, Rebecca Huizenga (3); 1 Purple & 2 Blue, Ruth Trautman (2); Purple, Shelby Langbehn (3); Purple, Tucker Micheel; Blue, Victoriah Buffington; Purple, Wiliam Simonds; Purple, William Knippling; Blue, William Torres (3); Purple, Wyatt Brooker; Purple
• Welding Science - Wyatt Rigge; Purple  
• Wildlife & Fisheries – Wiliam Simonds; Purple
• Wood Science – Blake Peskey; Purple, Devin Hunter; Purple, Nolan Stahly; Purple, Raymond Cole; Purple, Regan Derksen; Purple, Wyatt Brooker; Purple, Wyatt Rigge; Blue
• Writing & Public Speaking - Laci Svennes (3); Purple
2017 Best of Show
• Clothing – Selected Outfit – Kayeleigh Bowdon
• Clothing – Construction – Kyla Peskey – Black & White Print dress
• Companion Animal – Brianna Cronin - Ferret
• Child Development – Hannah Schoenfelder – Kit of Five
• Foods & Nutrition – Laci Svennes – Italian Herb Parmesan Bread
• Foods & Nutrition – Hannah Schoenfelder – Angel Food Cake
• Food Preservation – Hannah Schoenfelder – Dried Potatoes
• Horticulture – Laci Svennes – Mounted Dried Herbs
• Horticulture – Lana Gonzalez – Cherry Tomatoes
• Automotive Educational Display – Matthew Arbeiter – IH Pickup with Diesel Motor
• Home Environment – Nathan Gauer – Pallet Bench
• Home Environment – Landon Hegg – Pop Crate Chair
• Music – Ruth Trautman – Cello Solo
• Photography – William Torres - Badlands
• Photography – Laci Svennes - Meter
• Visual Arts – Mackenzie Hershman – Fleece Blanket
• Visual Arts – Jozie Belle Van Wert - Drawing
• Visual Arts – Hannah Moeding – Leopard Drawing
• Visual Arts – Cassandra Koel – Pencil Drawing - Horse
• Wood Science – Nolan Stahly – Remade Hamper into Dog Feeder

2017 Achievement Day
Livestock Results
• Feeder Calf – Gracie Schoenfelder (2); Purple, Joslyn Gonzalez (2); Purple, Trace Wenz; Purple
• Breeding Beef – Blake Peskey; Purple, Bryson Eden (3); Purple, Chloe Thelen; Purple, Cooper Bischoff; Purple, Cora Cook; Purple, Hayden Thelen (2); Purple, Jacob Sievers; Purple, Joslyn Gonzalez; Purple, Kyla Peskey; Purple, Lydia Cook; Purple, Peyton Bischoff; Purple, Rachel Derksen (2); Purple, Shelby Langbehn; Purple
• Market Beef – Andrew Brooker (2); Purple, Cora Cook; Purple, Ethan Kahre; Purple, Jacob Sievers; Purple, Joshua Borah (2); Purple, Kaden Krutzfeldt; Purple, Kaitlyn Micheel (2); Purple, Kate Hamilton (3); Purple, Kelby Dickson; Purple, Mark Hamilton (2); Purple, Nolan Stahly (2); Purple, Rachel Derksen; Purple, Reece Krutzfeldt; Purple, Regan Derksen; Purple, Shelby Langbehn (2); Purple, Tucker Micheel; Purple, Wyatt Brooker (2); Purple
• Grand Champion Market Beef – Rachel Derksen
• Reserve Champion Market Beef – Jacob Sievers
• Grand Champion Beef Carcass – Kaden Krutzfeldt
• Reserve Champion Beef Carcass – Cora Cook
• Grand Champion Breeding Beef – Rachel Derksen
• Reserve Champion Breeding Beef – Chloe Thelen
• Grand Champion Feeder Heifer – Joslyn Gonzalez
• Reserve Champion Feeder Heifer – Gracie Schoenfelder
• Grand Champion Feeder Steer – Gracie Schoenfelder
• Reserve Champion Feeder Steer – Joslyn Gonzalez

• Grand Champion Sr. Beef Showman – Jacob Sievers
• Reserve Champion Sr. Beef Showman – Cora Cook
• Grand Champion Jr. Beef Showman – Rachel Derksen
• Reserve Champion Jr. Beef Showman – Kaitlyn Micheel
• Grand Champion Beginner Showman – Kyla Peskey
• Reserve Champion Beginner Showman – Hayden Thelen

• Breeding Meat Goats - Chloe Thelen (2); Purple, Hayden Thelen; Purple, Joshua Borah; Purple, Joslyn Gonzalez; Purple, Lana Gonzalez; Purple, Lance Langbehn (2); Purple, Naomi Gonzalez; Purple
• Market Meat Goats – Caleb Liebnow (2); Purple, Chloe Thelen; Purple, Cooper Hochhalter; Purple, Cora Cook; Purple, Damek Kerlin; Purple, Hayden Thelen; Purple, Joshua Borah (2); Purple, Lance Langbehn; Purple, Lydia Cook; Purple, Mackenzie Hershman; Purple, Madison Hershman; Purple, McKenzie Hochhalter; Purple, Shelby Langbehn (3); Purple,
• Grand Champion Market Meat Goat – Cora Cook
• Reserve Champion Market Meat Goat – Chloe Thelen
• Grand Champion Breeding Meat Goat – Chloe Thelen
• Reserve Champion Breeding Meat Goat – Hayden Thelen

• Grand Champion Sr. Goat Showman – Cora Cook
• Reserve Champion Sr. Goat Showman – Joshua Borah
• Grand Champion Jr. Goat Showman – Joslyn Gonzalez
• Reserve Champion Jr. Goat Showman – Chloe Thelen
• Grand Champion Beginner Goat Showman – Madison Hershman
• Reserve Champion Beginner Goat Showman – Lydia Cook

• Breeding Sheep – Blake Peskey; Purple, Cooper Bischoff; Purple, Joshua Borah (3); Purple, Kyla Peskey; Purple, Leah Pyle (4); Purple, Rachel Derksen (2); Purple, Regan Derksen (2); Purple
• Market Sheep – Bailey Cole (2); Purple, Blake Peskey (6); Purple, Caleb Liebnow (4); Purple, Cooper Bischoff (4); Purple, Elaina DeVries (2); Purple, Elliott DeVries (3); Purple, Emerson DeVries (3); Purple, Erianna DeVries (2); Purple, Ethan DeVries; Purple, Holden Hegg (2); Purple, Joshua Borah; Purple, Kaiden Lee (2); Purple, Kyla Peskey (3); Purple, Leah Pyle (2); Purple, Peyton Bischoff (4); Purple
• Grand Champion Market Lamb – Blake Peskey
• Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Peyton Bischoff
• Grand Champion Breeding Ram – Rachel Derksen
• Reserve Champion Breeding Ram – Joshua Borah
• Grand Champion Breeding Ewe – Cooper Bischoff
• Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe – Kyla Peskey

• Grand Champion Sr. Sheep Showman – Bailey Cole
• Reserve Champion Sr. Sheep Showman – Emerson DeVries
• Grand Champion Jr. Sheep Showman – Peyton Bischoff
• Reserve Champion Jr. Sheep Showman – Kaiden Lee
• Grand Champion Beginner Sheep Showman – Kyla Peskey
• Reserve Champion Beginner Sheep Showman – Holden Hegg

• Cat – Dallas Shannon (2); Blue
• Dairy Cattle – Charlie Martin (2); Purple, Joshua Borah; Purple, Matthew Larsen; Purple, Thomas Martin (2); Purple, Zoe Martin (2); Purple
• Dairy Goat - Brylee Eden; Purple
• Grand Champion Dairy Heifer – Zoe Martin
• Reserve Champion Dairy Heifer – Thomas Martin
• Grand Champion Dairy Yearling – Charlie Martin
• Reserve Champion Dairy Yearling – Thomas Martin
• Grand Champion Dairy Goat – Brylee Eden

• Grand Champion Sr. Dairy Showman – Joshua Borah
• Reserve Champion Sr. Dairy Showman – Matthew Larsen
• Grand Champion Jr. Dairy Showman – Zoe Martin
• Reserve Champion Jr. Dairy Showman – Brylee Eden
• Grand Champion Beginner Dairy Showman – Charlie Martin
• Reserve Champion Beginner Dairy Showman – Thomas Martin

• Market Swine – Anna Pyle (5); Purple, Bailey Cole (5); Purple, Cooper Hochhalter; Purple, Joshua Borah (4); Purple, Kaitlyn Micheel (2); Purple, Kelby Dickson (3); Purple, Kenna Dickson (3); Purple, Lance Langbehn (3); Purple, Shelby Langbehn (2); Purple, Tucker Micheel (5); Purple, Wyatt Rigge (3); Purple

• Grand Champion Market Swine – Kaitlyn Micheel
• Reserve Champion Market Swine – Bailey Cole
• Grand Champion Breeding Swine – Kaitlyn Micheel
• Reserve Champion Breeding Swine – Joshua Borah

• Grand Champion Sr. Swine Showman – Bailey Cole
• Reserve Champion Sr. Swine Showman – Joshua Borah
• Grand Champion Jr. Swine Showman – Kaitlyn Micheel
• Reserve Champion Jr. Swine Showman – Kelby Dickson
• Grand Champion Beginner Swine Showman – Kenna Dickson
• Reserve Champion Beginner Swine Showman – Tucker Micheel

• Round Robin Showmanship – Bailey Cole

• Poultry – Chloe Thelen (4); 3 Purple & 1 Blue, Cooper Cole (3); Purple, Laci Svennes (3); 2 Purple &1 Blue, Raymond Cole; Purple
• Poultry Showmanship – Beginner - Cooper Cole; Purple, Jr. Chloe Thelen; Purple, Sr. Laci Svennes; Purple
• Grand Champion Poultry – Laci Svennes
• Reserve Champion Poultry – Raymond Cole
• Rabbits – Colton Meyers (2); Purple, Cooper Cole; Purple, Cooper Cole; Purple, Cooper Hochhalter (4); 3 Purple & 1 Blue, Emily Beals; Purple, Hannah Schoenfelder (3) Purple, Kaitlyn Micheel (2); Purple, Kate Hamilton (2); Purple, Madison Perry (9); Purple, McKenzie Hochhalter (4); Purple, Shelby Langbehn (3); Purple, Tucker Micheel (2); Purple

Rabbit Showmanship
• Beginner – Cooper Hochhalter; Blue, Emily Beals; Purple, Hannah Schoenfelder; Purple, Tucker Micheel; Purple
• Junior – Kaitlyn Micheel; Purple, Kate Hamilton; Purple, Madison Perry; Purple, Shelby Langbehn; Purple
• Senior – McKenzie Hochhalter; Purple
• Grand Champion Rabbit – Hannah Schoenfelder
• Reserve Champion Rabbit – Colton Meyers
• Grand Champion Sr. Rabbit Showman – McKenzie Hochhalter
• Grand Champion Jr. Rabbit Showman – Madison Perry
• Reserve Champion Jr. Rabbit Showman – Kate Hamilton
• Grand Champion Beginner Rabbit Showman – Hannah Schoenfelder
• Reserve Champion Beginner Rabbit Showman – Emily Beals
• Best of Show Rabbit – Hannah Schoenfelder

More In Community