Cavaliers claim Jimmy Rearick titles


Selland wins four events in girls competition

MILLER — The Aberdeen Roncalli Cavaliers won both the boys and the girls titles at the Jimmy Rearick Invitational track and field meet, held in Miller.
The Roncalli girls rolled up 120 team points on the day, edging host Wolsey-Wessington, who ended with 113. Sanborn Central-Woonsocket was third with 71, Northwestern scored 67 points for fourth and Sunshine Bible Academy had 59.
In the boys’ race, it was even tighter, as Roncalli snuck past Northwestern 146-140. Wolsey-Wessington was third with 96, followed by Sanborn Central-Woonsocket (80) and SBA with 60 team points.
Myah Selland of Sanborn Central-Woonsocket led the local top finishers, as she finished first in four events for the Blackhawks. Selland won the long jump with a leap of 14-feet, 10.5-inches, took first in the high jump with a 5-2 leap, cruised to a win in the 300-meter hurdles in a time of 50.36 and claimed the triple jump with a distance of 32-9.5.
Taylor Sprecher of Wolsey-Wessington won the discus with a heave of 119-5, while Highmore-Harrold’s Oakley Jandreau broke the tape in the 800-meter run in a time of 2:36.66. Shariah Brockel of SBA won the 400-meter dash with a time of 1:04.69 and April Hamilton of Hitchcock-Tulare won the 100-meter hurdle event in a time of 14.42.
Top local finishers in the boys’ ranks included Wolsey-Wessington’s Darian Ogunjemilusi, who took both the long jump (20-7.5) and high jump (6-1). Wolsey-Wessington’s Tyler Babcock won the shot put, tossing the shot 44-7 for the Warbirds.
Logun Feistner doubled up for Sanborn Central-Woonsocket, winning the 100-meters in 11.14 and breaking the tape in the 200 in a time of 23.01.
Sunshine Bible’s Chris Hass won the 400 in 54.22 and teammate Jace Burma took the 800 in a time of 2:09.19. The Crusaders also wrapped up the meet with a win in the 1600-meter relay, passing the baton in a time of 3:42.64

Jimmy Rearick Invitational
Girls’ Team Scores- 1, Aberdeen Roncalli, 120; 2, Wolsey-Wessington, 113; 3, Sanborn Central-Woonsocket, 71; 4, Northwestern, 67; 5, Sunshine Bible Academy, 59
100m Hurdles - 1, April Hamilton, Hitchcock-Tulare, 17.42; 2, Olivia Hanson , Aberdeen Roncalli, 17.60; 3, Cailey Banik, Sunshine Bible Academy, 17.91; 4, Maddie Groft, Northwestern, 18.59; 5, Maddy Bragg, Aberdeen Roncalli, 18.82; 6, Summer Ludemann, Wolsey-Wessington, 20.03; 7, Olivia Linderman, Timber Lake, 20.15; 8, Madison Wetz, Aberdeen Roncalli, 20.26
100m Dash - 1, Sydney Schell, Northwestern, 12.99; 2, Kailen Krause, Wolsey-Wessington, 13.06; 3, Madelyn Martin, Aberdeen Roncalli, 13.60; 4, LaShae Nash , Timber Lake, 13.63; 5, Dannyn Peterson, Hitchcock-Tulare, 13.70; 6, Isis Insua, Iroquois, 13.77; 7, Halle Kroeplin, Highmore-Harrold, 14.05; 8, Maggie Kondra , Sunshine Bible Academy, 14.20
400m Dash - 1, Shariah Brockel, Sunshine Bible Academy, 1;04.69; 2, Jami Ewart, Aberdeen Roncalli, 1;05.06; 3, Oakley Jandreau, Highmore-Harrold, 1;07.04; 4, Caycee Guinn, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 1;07.78; 5, Halle Kroeplin, Highmore-Harrold, 1;07.88; 6, Lorenda Long, Timber Lake, 1;09.23; 8, Victoria Paul, Sunshine Bible Academy, 1;10.48
1600m Run - 1, Peyton Groft , Northwestern, 5:48.85; 2, Jessica Boekelheide, Northwestern, 6:09.30; 3, Tori Heier, Aberdeen Roncalli, 6:14.87; 4, Ellie Voneye, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 6:15.11; 5, Emily Hatlewick, Leola, 6:25.96; 6, Gwyn Nickels, Wolsey-Wessington, 6:46.95; 7, Sydney Rosebrock, Aberdeen Roncalli, 6:51.94; 8, Macie Luce, Wolsey-Wessington, 6:51.97
Long Jump - 1, Myah Selland, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 14’ 10.5”; 2, Elise Cardella, Aberdeen Roncalli, 14’ 4”; 3, Addy Sparling, Northwestern, 14’ 4”; 4, Erin Berrie, Hitchcock-Tulare, 14’ 2.5”; 5, Isis Insua, Iroquois, 14’; 6, Abby Hanson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 13’ 11.75”; 7, Shariah Brockel, Sunshine Bible Academy, 13’ 11”; 8, Madison Bollweg, Highmore-Harrold, 13’ 8.5”
Shot Put - 1, Chrissy Stoltenburg, Northwestern, 32’ 7.5”; 2, Taylor Sprecher, Wolsey-Wessington, 31’ 3.5”; 3, Kelsey Peterson , Aberdeen Roncalli, 30’ 11.5”; 4, Camryn Binger, Hitchcock-Tulare, 30’ 2”; 5, Cortney Sprecher, Wolsey-Wessington, 30’ 0”; 6, Meza Myer, Leola, 29’ 10”; 7, Ruthe Lopez, Sunshine Bible Academy, 29’ 7.5”; 8, Shantay Werdel , Highmore-Harrold, 29’ 5.5”
High Jump - 1, Myah Selland, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 5’ 2”; 2, Paige Mehlberg, Clark/Willow Lake, 4’ 10”; 3, Abby Hansen, Aberdeen Roncalli, 4’ 8”; 4, Caitlyn Fischbach, Northwestern, 4’ 6”; 5, Dani Watson, Northwestern, 4’ 6”; 6, Chayla Vig, Clark/Willow Lake, 4’ 6”; 7, Morgan Fiedler, Aberdeen Roncalli, 4’ 4”; 8, Cassidy Johnson, Hitchcock-Tulare, 4’ 2”
1600m Medley Relay - 1, Aberdeen Roncalli, 4:44.73; 2, Wolsey-Wessington, 5:00.71; 3, Northwestern, 5:01.25; 4, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 5:07.35; 5, Wessington Springs, 5:28.20; 6, Sunshine Bible Academy, 5:34.31
400m Relay - 1, Aberdeen Roncalli, 55.00; 2, Northwestern, 55.50; 3, Timber Lake, 57.43; 4, Sunshine Bible Academy, 58.08; 5, Wessington Springs, 59.57; 6, Clark/Willow Lake, 1;00.12; 7, Wolsey-Wessington, 1; 00.81; 8, Highmore-Harrold, 1;01.42
300m Hurdles - 1, Myah Selland, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 50.36; 2, Raquel Nelson, Wolsey-Wessington, 50.80; 3, April Hamiltion, Hitchcock-Tulare, 53.35; 4, Gwyn Simmons, Aberdeen Roncalli, 53.54; 5, Hannah Kuck, Aberdeen Roncalli, 53.81; 6, Cailey Banik, Sunshine Bible Academy, 54.17; 7, Olivia Hansen, Aberdeen Roncalli, 54.21; 8, Trinity Boschee, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 54.86
200m Dash - 1, Sydney Schell, Northwestern, 27.22; 2, LaShae Nash, Timber Lake, 28.72; 3, Kailen Krause, Wolsey-Wessington, 28.87; 4, Trinity Boschee, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 29.23; 5, Hailey Boekelheide, Northwestern, 29.50; 6, Lorenda Lake, Timber Lake, 29.53; 7, Halle Kroeplin, Highmore-Harrold, 29.67; 8, Megan Poyer, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 29.79
800m Run - 1, Oakley Jandreau, Highmore-Harrold, 2:36.66; 2, Shariah Brockel, Sunshine Bible Academy, 2:41.05; 3, Caycee Guinn, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 2:49.00; 4, Victoria Paul, Sunshine Bible Academy, 2:49.37; 5, Brynn Haider, Wolsey-Wessington, 2:51.48; 6, Giyanna Richmond, Wolsey-Wessington, 2:55.52; 7, Miranda Thorson, Northwestern, 2:55.89; 8, Saylor Hallstrom , Clark/Willow Lake, 2:56.13
3200m Run - 1, Peyton Groft, Northwestern, 12:34.93; 2, Jessica Boekelheide, Northwestern, 13:15.02; 3, Mary Gutenkauf, Aberdeen Roncalli, 13:25.02; 4, Aleya Mehlhaff, Sunshine Bible Academy, 15:33.01
Triple Jump - 1, Myah Selland, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 32’ 9.5”; 2, Elise Cardella , Aberdeen Roncalli, 31’ 8.5”; 3, Addy Sparling , Northwestern, 31’ 8”; 4, Abby Hansen , Aberdeen Roncalli, 29’; 5, Isis Insua, Iroquois, 28’ 9”; 6, Caitlyn Fishbach, Northwestern, 28’ 2.5”; 7, Maddie Bragg, Aberdeen Roncalli, 28’ 0”; 8, Sarah Morgan , Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 27’ 11”
Discus - 1, Taylor Sprecher, Wolsey-Wessington, 119’ 5”; 2, Kelsy Peterson, Aberdeen Roncalli, 100’ 8”; 3, Kori Tschetter, Hitchcock-Tulare, 96’ 3”; 4, Chrissy Stoltenberg, Northwestern, 88’ 8”; 5, Lizzie Brandt , Wolsey-Wessington, 87’ 1.5”; 6, Meza Meyer, Leola, 84’ 4”; 7, Kaylee White, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 83’ 81.5”; 8, Camryn Binger, Hitchcock-Tulare, 81’ 9.5”
3200m Relay -1, Aberdeen Roncalli, 10:55.24; 2, Wolsey-Wessington, 11:04.87; 3, Northwestern, 11:18.50; 4, Wessington Springs, 12:10.93; 5, Leola, 12:13.44; 6, Sunshine Bible Academy, 12:42.83
1600m Relay - 1, Aberdeen Roncalli, 4:34.27; 2, Wolsey-Wessington, 4:44.36; 3, Sunshine Bible Academy, 4:48.97; 4, Highmore-Harrold, 4:49.92; 5, Northwestern, 4:54.04; 6, Wessington Springs, 5:07.04; 7, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 5:16.07
800m Relay - 1,  Northwestern, 1:57.13; 2, Wolsey-Wessington, 1:57.14; 3, Aberdeen Roncalli, 2:00.69; 4, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 2:03.34; 5, Timber Lake, 2:03.75; 6, Hitchcock-Tulare, 2:03.85; 7, Wessington Springs, 2:05.76; 8, Highmore-Harrold, 2:08.04

Boys Team Scores
1, Aberdeen Roncalli, 146; 2, Northwestern, 140; 3, Wolsey-Wessington, 96; 4, Sanborn Central-Woonsocket, 80; 5, Sunshine Bible Academy. 60
110m Hurdles - 1, Tyler Traphagen, Aberdeen Roncalli, 17.34; 2, Robert Gosciki, Aberdeen Roncalli, 20.88
100m Dash - 1, Logun Feistner, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 11.14; 2, Darian Ogunjemilusi, Wolsey-Wessington    , 11.17; 3, Conner Fudler, Aberdeen Roncalli, 11.68; 4, Lynden Willams, Wolsey-Wessington, 11.80; 5, Grayson Florey, Clark/Willow Lake, 11.84; 6, Josh Hoffman, Leola, 11.90; 7, Diedrich Oft, Wolsey-Wessington, 12.04; 8, Josh Weisbrod, Clark/Willow Lake, 12.07.
400m Dash - 1, Chris Hass, Sunshine Bible Academy, 54.22; 2, Cole Franck, Leola, 55.00; 3, Josh Hoffman, Leola, 55.42; 4, Willie Anderson, Sunshine Bible Academy, 55.68; 5, Jacob Prouty, Clark/Willow Lake, 0:56.22; 6, Grant Hamilton, Hitchcock-Tulare, 0:58.00; 7, Caleb Liebnow, Wolsey-Wessington, 0:58.26; 8, Josh Weistbrod, Clark/Willow Lake, 0:58.33.
1600m Run - 1, Derek Boekelheide, Northwestern, 4:53.88; 2, Beau DuBray, Timber Lake, 4:56.05; 3, Jace Burma, Sunshine Bible Academy, 4:56.07; 4, Jacob Prouty, Clark/Willow Lake, 4:56.35; 5, Adam Keating, Iroquois, 4.56.51; 6, Zach Mulder, Clark/Willow Lake, 4:57.46; 7, Keagan Culter, Leola, 5:10.39; 8, Gage Burke, Clark/Willow Lake, 5:21.71.
Long Jump - 1, Darian Ogunjemilusi, Wolsey-Wessington, 20’7.5”; 2, Cole Franck, Leola, 20’2”; 3, Jacob Bich, Iroquois, 18’7.5”; 4, Lynden Williams, Wolsey-Wessington, 18’1.75”; 5, Wyatt Feistner, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 18’1.25”; 6, Mark Hamilton, Wolsey-Wessington, 17’3”; 7, Isaac Vanorman, Aberdeen Roncalli, 16’11.75”; 8, Calab Schentzel, Northwestern, 16’10”
Shot Put - 1, Tyler Babcock, Wolsey-Wessington,     44’7”; 2, Bronson Heir, Aberdeen Roncalli, 41’8.5”; 3, Daniel Tonga, Northwestern, 39’4”; 4, Tanner Geffery, Leola    , 37’10”; 5, Jayden Karst, Aberdeen Roncalli, 37’8”; 6, Seth Speihs, Wolsey-Wessington, 37’6”; 7, Sam Badwarrior, Timber Lake, 35’8.5”; 8, Jharret Bloomraider, Highmore-Harrold, 35’5.5”
High Jump - 1, Darian Ogunjemilusi, Wolsey-Wessington, 6’1”; 2, Ntai Stevens, Clark/Willow Lake, 5’9”; 3, Isaac Kraft, Timber Lake, 5’9”; 4, Jeff Paulson, Clark/Willow Lake, 5’5”; 5, Sawyer Swenson, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 5’5”; 6, Chris Swallow, Aberdeen Roncalli, 5’3”; 7, Jared Goldammer, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 5’1”; 8, Ethan Nelson, Wolsey-Wessington, 4’11”
1600m Medley Relay - 1, Northwestern, 3:55.14; 2, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 4:10.96; 3, Wolsey-Wessington, 4:13.21; 4, Iroquois, 4:17.36; 5, Wessington Springs, 4:25.20; 6,    Aberdeen Roncalli, 4:27.13
400m Relay - 1, Aberdeen Roncalli, 46.17; 2, Wolsey-Wessington, 46:80; 3, Northwestern, 49.37; 4,    Iroquois, 52.42; 5,Wessington Springs, 52.46; 6, Timber Lake, 53.37; 7, Leola, 53.43; 8, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 53:92
300m Hurdles - 1, Tyler Truphagen, Aberdeen Roncalli, 43.95; 2, Spens Schlicht, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 45.35; 3, Ty Hofer, Hitchcock-Tulare, 47.33; 4, Robert Gosciki, Aberdeen Roncalli, 50.16; 5, Ethan Nelson, Wolsey-Wessington, 53.17; 6, Weston Baysinger, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 57.76; 7, Cullen McNeil, Hitchcock-Tulare, 58.78; 8, Garret Warkenthein, Clark/Willow Lake, 1;02.00
200m Dash - 1, Logun Feistner, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 23.01; 2, Colton Cox, Aberdeen Roncalli, 23.11; 3, Derek Boekelheide, Northwestern, 23.78; 4, Zech Clemens, Northwestern, 24.44; 5, Willie Anderson, Sunshine Bible Academy, 24.44; 6, Grayson Florey, Clark/Willow Lake, 24.52; 7, Isaac Kraft, Timber Lake, 24.58; 8, Isaac VanOrman, Aberdeen Roncalli, 25.25
800m Run - 1, Jace Burma, Sunshine Bible Academy, 2:09.19; 2, Chris Hass, Sunshine Bible Academy, 2:09.47; 3, Jacob Prouty, Clark/Willow Lake, 2:10.84; 4, Beau DuBray, Timber Lake, 2:14.39; 5, Kuper Heck, Timber Lake, 2:16.34; 6, Travis Hass, Sunshine Bible Academy, 2:16.49; 7, Anthony Martinez, Aberdeen Roncalli, 2:21.92; 8, Isaac Kolousek, Wessington Springs, 2:25.45
3200m Run - 1, Jarret Haven, Northwestern, 11:19.83; 2, Ben Wirth, Aberdeen Roncalli, 11:28.69; 3, Gage Burke, Clark/Willow Lake, 11:40.38; 4, Zach Mulder, Clark/Willow Lake, 12:09.10; 5, Grady Aasby, Highmore-Harrold, 12:15.96; 6, Aj Neely, Wessington Springs, 12:21.18; 7, Jamie Keller, Timber Lake, 12:59.65; 8, Sawyer Swenson, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 13:07.18
Triple Jump - 1, Isaac Kraft, Timber Lake, 38’10”; 2, Jacob Bich, Iroquois, 37’0”; 3, Caleb Waldner, Iroquois, 36’1”; 4, Wyatt Feistner, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 36’1”; 5, Carter Mehling, Wolsey-Wessington, 35’10”; 6, Koby Larson, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 35’7”; 7, Caleb Schentzel, Northwestern, 35’5.25”; 8, Ntai Stevens, Clark/Willow Lake, 35’1.5”
Discus - 1, Jaden Karst, Aberdeen Roncalli, 120’1; 2, Tyler Babcock, Wolsey-Wessington, 113’9”; 3, Jaron Waters, Wolsey-Wessington, 111’0”; 4, Tucker Kraft, Timber Lake, 110’9.5”; 5, Tanner Geffre, Leola, 110’5.5”; 6, Lance Fiekert, Leola, 106’1”; 7, Bronson Heier, Aberdeen Roncalli, 102’3”; 8, Daniel Tonga, Northwestern, 100’3.5”
3200m Relay - 1, Northwestern, 9:09.58; 2, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 9:30.95; 3, Hitchcock-Tulare, 9:44.24; 4, Wolsey-Wessington, 10:03.40; 5, Wessington Springs, 10:13.59; 6, Sunshine Bible Academy, 10:22.41; 7, Aberdeen Roncalli, 10:31.75; 8, Highmore-Harrold, 12:03.50
1600m Relay - 1, Sunshine Bible Academy, 3:42.64; 2, Aberdeen Roncalli, 3:45.15; 3, Timber Lake, 3:59.26; 4, Wolsey-Wessington, 4:06.55; 5, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket, 4:09.17; 6, Iroquois, 4:10.25; 7, Wessington Springs, 4:14.62
800m Relay - 1, Aberdeen Roncalli, 1:40.16; 2, Wolsey-Wessington, 1:41.24; 3, Leola, 1:41.85; 4, Wessington Springs, 1:47.98; 5, Timber Lake, 1:51.28.


Video News
More In Sports