Class B Region cross country results


Region 1B
Oct. 14 in Webster

Varsity Boys
Team scores: 1, Northwestern 16; 2, Estelline/Hendricks 24; 3, Frederick Area 27; 4, Tri-State 39; 5, James Valley Christian 65; 6, Aberdeen Christian 65; 7, Great Plains Lutheran 71; 8, Deubrook Area 74; 9, Iroquois/Doland 83.

Individual results (top 5 and area runners): 1, Cody Larson, NW, 16:58.28; 2, Riley Benning, EH, 18:15.04; 3, Daniel Ayoroa, JVC, 18:36.35; 4, Justin Haven, NW, 18:36.62; 5, Kaleb Foltz, TS, 18:48.98; 18. Toby Arbeiter, ID, 20:03.09; 25, Cole Schroeder, HT, 20:31.93; 36, Joel Olson, JVC, 22:42.57; 37, Jevin Goertz, JVC, 23:13.95; 38m Josiah Wiebe, HT, 23:49.91; 39, Patrick Decker, ID, 23:49.91; 40, Logan Pekron, ID, 23:53.36; 42, Dominic Froke, ID, 24:55.04; 44, Maxim Glanzer, JVC, 25:55.52; 38, Colton Nelson, ID, 28:22.61.

Junior Varsity Boys
Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Quintin Fischbach, NW, 13:04.79; 13, Deion Harris, ID, 16:00.51; 19, Braxton Stroud, ID, 17:53.95; 24, Deegan Moes, ID, 20:46.25.

Varsity Girls
Team scores: 1, Aberdeen Christian 24; 2, Great Plains Lutheran 26; 3, Estelline/Hendricks 30; 4, James Valley Christian 34; 5, Deubrook Area 47; 6, Dakota Hills 51; 7, Frederick Area 51; 8, Castlewood 84; 9, Iroquois/Doland 86.

Individual results (top 5 and area runners): 1, Madison Zirbel, DH, 20:12.37; 2, Ellie Olsen, DA, 20:34.82; 3, Halle Bauer, GPL, 20:36.82; 4, Ella Boekelheide, NW, 21:36.23; 5, Hailey Moeller, AC, 21:39.19; 6, Abby Hasart, JVC, 21:41.15; 14, Rhayonna Hood, JVC, 22:13.71; 18, Cambree McNeil, HT, 23:00.80; 20, AbbyKate Hamilton, JVC, 23:21.87; 32, Reganne Miles, ID, 25:54.43; 34, Cambree Hoekman, HT, 26:07.37; 35, Shelby Pekron, ID, 26:21.06; 36, Briea Torguson, ID, 26:43.66; 38, Micaiah Brantner, JVC, 27:30.62; 42, Andie Aughenbaugh, JVC, 31:32.91.

Junior Varsity Girls
Individual results: (winner and area runners): 1, Chloe Akin, FA, 15:30.73; 6, Regan Lutter, HT, 17:01.02; 11, Bethany Wiebe, HT, 18:13.84; 12, Danielle Nowell, HT, 18:15.77; 13, Jessica Godfrey, HT, 18:17.65; 16, Skyla Harris, ID, 19:21.29; 21, Kinsey VanDerWerff, JVC, 22:13.58.

Region 2B Meet
Oct. 14 in De Smet

Varsity Boys
Team scores: 1, Elkton-Lake Benton 13; 2, Dell Rapids St. Mary 25; 3, Lake Preston 36; 4, Irene-Wakonda 47; 5, Chester Area 56; 6, De Smet 56; 7, Centerville 59; 8, Alcester-Hudson 62.

Individual results (top 5 and area runners): 1, Josiah Schroeder, C, 17:41.16; 2, Jacob Vogel, DRSM, 17:51.22; 3, Rhett McMasters, LP, 18:49.86; 4, Riley Hunter, ELB, 19:25.14; 5, Miles Harming, ELB, 19:34.69; 12, Andrew Close, DS, 20:21.35; 27, Haden Palmlund, DS, 22:02.22; 35, Gannon Gilligan, DS, 23:03.22; 37, Edger Wilkinson, DS, 23:21.92; 41, Noah Roth, DS, 23:59.86.

Junior Varsity Boys
Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Cameron Lorden, ELB, 13:04.68; 5, Kasen Janssen, DS, 13:51.85; 8, Ethan Johnson, DS, 13:55.26; 15, Isaiah Roth, DS, 14:47.97; 21, Kaleb Johnson, DS, 16:02.77; 24, Brayden Roth, DS, 17:07.52; 25, Payton Botkin, DS, 19:39.36.

Varsity Girls
Team scores: 1, Colman-Egan 24; 2, Arlington 25; 3, De Smet 28; 4, Centerville 33; 5, Howard 37; 6, Gayville-Volin 56; 7, Elkton-Lake Benton 85; 8, Alcester-Hudson 94; 9, Irene-Wakonda 95; 10, Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 96; 11, Lake Preston 108.

Individual results (top 5 and area runners): 1, Madsion Fairley, GV, 20:50.08; 2, Reese Luze, CE, 21:44.46; 3, Kara Roshone, C, 21:53.95; 4, Jada Henriksen, A, 22:01.28; 5, Emma Neises, H, 22:10.96; 16, Aubree Blue, DS, 23:19.77; 23, Carly Wiese, DS, 23:51.55; 33, Alyssa Asleson, DS, 25:41.92.

Junior Varsity Girls
Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Rachel Steffensen, A, 14:17.55; 6, Kennadi Buchholz, DS, 15:37.83; 8, Emma Albrecht, DS, 15:49.09; 9, Cori Birkel, DS, 16:07.24; 13, Audi Currier, DS, 17:00.87; 20, Kendra Palmlund, DS, 18:03.99.

Region 4B Meet
Wednesday in Gettysburg

Varsity Boys
Team scores: 1, Lower Brule 23; 2, Ipswich 36; 3, Faulkton 36; 4, Potter County 37; 5, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 46; 6, Sully Buttes 49; 7, Sunshine Bible Academy 71; 8, Wessington Springs 75; 9, Highmore-Harrold 76; 10, Herreid/Selby Area 98; 11, Wolsey-Wessington 125.

Individual results (top 5 and area runners): 1, Ian Beyer, TL, 17:44; 2, Hunter Niederbaumer, F, 17:56; 3, Jerome Grassrope, LB, 18:15; 4, Griffin Petersen, SB, 18:17; 5, Nicholas Schlachter, PC, 18:22; 6, Everett Paul, SBA, 18:22; 7, AJ Neely, WS, 18:32; 10, Jeff Boschee, SCW, 18:57; 16, Braxton Gentles, SCW, 19:08; 18, Dawson Hale, HH, 19:17; 25, Noah Terkildsen, SCW, 19:58; 26, Gage Davis, SBA, 20:04; 28, Carson Stephenson, HH, 20:18; 35, Andrew Lindgren, SCW, 21:06; 36, Sam Poncelow, WS, 21:12; 37, Carter LaMont, HH, 21:19; 38, Bryton Converse, HH, 21:25; 40, Brock Krueger, WS, 21:28; 42, Kaleb Cleveland, WW, 21:57; 45, Carter Christian, SCW, 22:27; 46, Garrett Van Zee, SBA, 23:31; 48, Carson Walters, WW, 24:41; 49, Grant Timm, WW, 24:50.

Junior Varsity Boys
Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Lane Grey, LB, 16:30; 11, Jonah Webb, HH, 19:07; 12, Will Bruckner, WS, 19:27; 14, Owan Watson, SBA, 19:58; 16, Ricardo Sabalier, WW, 21:16; 18, Breydyn Skipper, WW, 21:58; 19, Damien Knippling, WS, 23:17.

Varsity Girls
Team scores: 1, Ipswich 9; 2, Potter County 19; 3, Wolsey-Wessington 34; 4, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 37; 5, Faulkton 43; 6, Lower Brule 62.

Individual results (top 5 and area runners): 1, Autumn Fallis, HH, 20:49; 2, Ashlinn Hartwell, I, 20:57; 3, Hannah Terkildsen, SCW, 21:22; 4, Gracyn Kadlec, I, 21:28; 5, Emma Schlachter, PC, 21:31; 12, Kendal Uttecht, WW, 22:28; 13, Timber Haeder, WW, 22:35; 15, Maddie Knox, HH, 22:47; 18, Payton Fox, SBA, 23:01; 21, Breana Ludemann, WW, 23:27; 22, Liz Boschee, SCW, 24:10; 26, Trinity Boschee, SCW, 25:15; 27, Jaycee Baruth, SCW, 25:35; 32, Shiara Noyes, WW, 27:13; 34, Emilee Lindgren, SCW, 27:27.

Note — The top 3 varsity  teams and the top 20 individuals from each meet qualifies for the Class B State Cross Country Meet, which is Oct. 24 in Rapid City.
 

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports