De Smet girls third at DVC meet


WHITE – The De Smet Bulldogs girls’ cross country team finished third Wednesday at the Dakota Valley Conference meet at Six Miles Creek Golf Course in White.

Arlington ran away with the girls’ team title, scoring 11 team points, with Colman-Egan finishing second with 25 team points. De Smet tallied 30 points to finish third.

De Smet placed a pair of runners in the top 10 of the girls’ race as Aubree Blue was the top Bulldog finisher, placing sixth with a time of 22:38.30. Megan Dylla came in ninth for De Smet with a time of 23:14.87.

The top finisher for De Smet in the varsity. boys’ race was Chase Temme whose 21:55.84 time was good for 23rd on the day.

Dakota Valley Conference meet
Oct. 6, Six Miles Creek Golf Course

Varsity Boys
Team results: 1. Elkton-Lake Benton 7, 2. Deubrook Area 20, 3. Arlington 25, 4. Dell Rapids St. Mary 44, 5. Estelline/Hendricks 44, 6. Lake Preston 65, 7. De Smet 68.

Individual results (winner and area runners): 1. Riley Hunter, ELB, 18:32.72; 23. Chase Temme, DS, 21:55.84; 25. Kasen Janssen, DS, 23:27.03; 26. Samuel Gunnon, DS, 23:29.31; 28. Ethan Johnson, DS, 24:25.72.

Varsity Girls
Team results: 1. Arlington 11, 2. Colman-Egan 25, 3. De Smet 30, 4. Dell Rapids St. Mary 46, 5. Oldham-Ramona/Rutland 53, 6. Estelline/Hendricks 56; 7. Deubrook Area 58.

Individual results (winner and area runners): 1. Kaelyn Ulschmid, A, 21:07.62; 6. Aubree Blue, DS, 22:38.30; 9. Megan Dylla, DS, 23:14.87; 15. Adalyn Gross, DS, 23:52.21; 19. Alyssa Asleson, DS, 24:03.18; 24. Mirra Beck, DS, 24:47.46.

Junior Varsity Boys
Team results: 1. Estelline/Hendricks 11, 2. Elkton/Lake Benton 11, 3. De Smet 28, 4. Deubrook Area 33.

Individual results (winner and area runners): 1. August Dagel, EH, 11:38.03; 7. Gabriel Aughenbagh, DS, 12:42.81; 11. Noah Luethmers, DS, 13:18.62; 13. Jordan Botkin, DS, 13:24.06; 14. Owen Anderson, DS, 13;41.22; 16. Payton Botkin, DS, 14:08.88; 17. Isaiah Roth, DS, 14:09.22; 20. Donovan Sandven, DS, 14:22.53; 21. Tucker Anderson, DS, 14:44.15; 23. Eli Hubbard, DS, 17:14.88.

Junior Varsity Girls
Team results: 1. Castlewood 14; 2. Deubrook Area 17; 3. Arlington 27; 4. Elkton-Lake Benton 30; 5. De Smet 42.

Individual results (winner and area runners): 1. Kylee Johnson, DA, 12:27.31; 11. Harper Anderson, DS, 14:15.34; 16. Charli McCune, DS, 14:56.03; 24. Audi Currier, DS, 16:40.34; 25. Courtney Smith, DS, 17:23.56.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports