De Smet hosts cross country invite


DE SMET — The Clark/Willow Lake boys’ cross country team had four of the top 10 runners in the boys’ varsity race during the De Smet Invitational on Thursday.

Schuyler McElhone and Tyler O’Neill were fourth and fifth, respectively, for the Cyclones with times of 18:13.95 and 18:17.05. Brady Jordan was seventh at 18:27.06, while Gunnar Kvistad was ninth at 19:00.10.

Riley Benning of Estelline/Hendricks won the boys’ varsity race in 17:28.64, while Jacob Vogel of Dell Rapids St. Mary was second at 18:07.30 and Colby Gatzke of Sioux Valley was third at 18:11.52.

No team points were kept at the event.

Haden Palmlund led De Smet with a time of 22:17.48 to finish 39th. He was followed by teammates Gannon Gilligan at 23:00.73 and Edger Wilkinson at 23:01.73.

Danielle Batchelor of Clark/Willow Lake was sixth in the girls’ varsity race at 21:36.67.

Ellie Olsen of Deubrook Area won the girls’ varsity race in 20:29.94, while Halle Bauer of Great Plains Lutheran was second at 20:31.59.

Mirra Beck of De Smet was 12th at 22:24.57, while teammates Megan Dylla and Aubree Blue finished in spots No. 14 and 15, respectively, with times of 22:33.42 and 22:40.37.

Cooper Pommer of Clark/Willow Lake won the junior varsity boys’ race in 12:07.48, while Kaelyn Ulschmid of Arlington won the JV girls’ race in 13:14.11.

De Smet Invitational
Sept. 10

Varsity Boys
Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Riley Benning, EH, 17:28.64; 4, Schuyler McElhone, CWL, 18:13.95; 5, Tyler O’Neill, CWL, 18:17.05; 7, Brady Jordan, CWL, 18:27.06; 9, Gunnar Kvistad, CWL, 19:00.10; 21, Ethan McElhone, CWL, 20:15.87; 34, Taylor Merkel, CWL, 21:24.44; 39, Haden Palmlund, DS, 22:17.48; 40, Gannon Gilligan, DS, 23:00.73; 41, Edger Wilkinson, DS, 23:01.73; 43, Kasen Janssen, DS, 23:34.71; 46, Noah Roth, DS, 24:24.60; 47, Andrew Close, DS, 24:31.84; 48, Ethan Johnson, DS, 25:04.76.

Varsity Girls
Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Ellie Olson, DA, 20:29.94; 6, Danielle Batchelor, CWL, 21:36.67; 12, Mirra Beck, DS, 22:24.57; 14, Megan Dylla, DS, 22:33.42; 15, Aubree Blue, DS, 22:40.37; 24, Carly Wiese, DS, 23:24.74; 35, Katelyn Merkel, CWL, 23:58.55; 42, Alicia Vig, CWL, 24:51.08; 44, Alyssa Asleson, DS, 25:12.22; 52, Kennadi Buchholz, DS, 26:01.86; 54, Emma Albrecht, DS, 26:15.98; 56, Cori Birkel, DS, 27:09.04; 57, Grace Peterson, CWL, 27:23.85.

Junior Varsity Boys
Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Cooper Pommer, CWL, 12:07.48; 3, Julian McElhone, CWL, 12:23.16; 6, Hudson Fuller, CWL, 13:10.60; 7, Aaron Zemlicka, CWL, 13:15.51; 9, Waylan Olson, CWL, 13:22.95; 11, Andrew Peterson, CWL, 13:25.48; 12, Darron Adolphsen, CWL, 13:44.58; 15, Alex Reil, CWL, 14:01.03; 21, Matthew Batchelor, CWL, 14:29.00; 25, Colin Woodland, CWL, 14:47.53; 26, Oliver Reitz, CWL, 14:52.15; 27, Brayden Roth, DS, 14:59.21; 28, Isaiah Roth, DS, 15:00.15; 35, Kolby Sinclair, DS, 16:14.95; 38, Kaleb Johnson, DS, 16:28.03; 43, Payton Botkin, DS, 18:57.81.

Junior Varsity Girls
Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Kaelyn Ulschmid, A, 13:14.11; 5, Aleisha Naze, CWL, 14:15.75; 13, Julie Anderson, DS, 15:55.36; 14, Emma Peterson, CWL, 16:00.43; 19, Jordyn Maynard, CWL, 16:40.83; 24, Kendra Palmlund, DS, 17:39.45; 26, Audi Currier, DS, 17:49.56; 28, Maggie Hovde, CWL, 18:05.94.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports