FFA results at the S.D. State Fair


Members of the South Dakota FFA participated in a wide range of educational activities during the 2020 South Dakota State Fair.There were 329 FFA members who exhibited 949 exhibits. Results were as follows:

CHAPTER SWEEPSTAKES
• 1st – McCook Central; 2nd – Bridgewater-Emery

CHAPTER EXHIBITS:
• 1st place – Bridgewater/Emery; 2nd place – Wolsey-Wessington; 3rd place – Beresford
Sponsored by Valley Queen Cheese Factory, Milbank.

TOP AG EXHIBITS CHAPTER:  
• 1st place – Freeman
Sponsored by Valley Queen Cheese Factory, Milbank.

TOP AGRISCIENCE EXHIBITS:  
• 1st place – Colton Steifvater, McCook Central; 2nd place – Avery Miles, Doland; 3rd place – Lauren Roling and Maddy Lauck, McCook Central  
Sponsored by Jakober Limousin, Aberdeen.

BEEF SHOW
• Champion Market Steer – Bryce Beitelspacher, Bowdle
• Reserve Champion Market Steer – Chesney Effling, Highmore
• Champion Market Heifer – Payton Beare, Highmore
• Reserve Champion Market Heifer – Spencer Skatvold, Centerville
• Market Beef Showmanship – 1st: Mitchell VanderWal, Northwestern Area; 2nd: Cassandra Twedt, Beresford; 3rd: Sarah Welch, Garretson
• Champion Breeding Heifer – Paislee Carlson, Canton
• Reserve Champion Breeding Heifer – Kenidey Effling, Highmore
• Breeding Beef Showmanship – 1st: Drew Pederson, Garretson; 2nd: Sawyer Naasz, Platte-Geddes; 3rd: Paislee Carlson, Canton
• Breeding and Market Beef Showmanship sponsored by Jakober Limousin, Aberdeen

SWINE SHOW
• Champion Market Gilt – Avery Miles, Doland
• Reserve Champion Market Gilt – Melanie Calmus, Howard
• Market Gilt Showmanship- 1st: Ashton Ross, Lennox-Sundstrom; 2nd: Jovie Wirt, Lennox-Sundstrom; 3rd: Carter Ross, Lennox-Sundstrom
• Champion Market Barrow – Kenzy Beare, Estelline
• Reserve Market Barrow – Kenzy Beare, Estelline
• Market Barrow Showmanship – 1st: Cash Lehrman, Bridgewater-Emery; 2nd: Kenzy Beare, Estelline; 3rd: Tanner Calmus, Howard
• Swine Showmanship awards sponsored by Thompson Family, Harrisburg

SHEEP SHOW
• Champion Breeding Ewe – Raesa Zelinsky, Brookings
• Reserve Champion Breeding Ewe – Joseph Grady, McCook Central
• Champion Ram – Tyson Miller, Estelline
• Reserve Champion Ram– Blake Peskey, Huron
• Breeding Sheep Showmanship – 1st: Kasi Knutson, Viborg/Hurley; 2nd: Raesa Zelinsky, Brookings; 3rd: Tyson Miller, Estelline
• Champion Market Lamb – Hunter Miller, Estelline
• Reserve Champion Market Lamb – Raina Johnson, Harrisburg
• Market Lamb Showmanship – 1st: Hadley Stiefvater, McCook Central; 2nd: Raina Johnson, Harrisburg; 3rd: Jovie Wirt, Lennox-Sundstrom
• Breeding and Market Sheep Showmanship sponsored by Knutson Suffolks, Centerville

DAIRY GOAT SHOW
• Champion Doe- Brityn Davies, Lake Preston
• Reserve Champion Doe- Ashely Engel, Chamberlain
• Champion Milking Doe- Corwin Mohr-Eymer, Lyman
• Reserve Champion Milking Doe- Trevon Cross, Dell Rapids
• Overall Champion Dairy Goat-Corwin Mohr-Eymer, Lyman
• Overall Reserve Dairy Goat- Trevon Cross, Dell Rapids
• Dairy Goat Showmanship-1st: Keeleigh Elwood, Chamberlain; 2nd: Lane Thompson, Elkton; 3rd: Corwin Mohr-Eymer, Lyman
• Dairy Goat Awards sponsored by Boldt Farms of Arlington.

MEAT GOAT SHOW
• Champion Breeding Meat Goat – Lincoln Dikoff, Faulkton
• Reserve Champion Breeding Meat Goat – Carley Crist, Beresford
• Breeding Meat Goat Showmanship – 1st: Tessa Pederson, Garretson; 2nd: Emma Pierce, Estelline; 3rd: Ryder Michalek, Kimball
• Champion Market Meat Goat- Riley Larson, Wessington Springs
• Reserve Champion Market Meat Goat- Kaylen Stearns, Hot Springs
• Meat Goat Showmanship-1st: Matea Gordon, Sturgis; 2nd: Danika Gordon, Sturgis; 3rd: Kaylen Stearns, Hot Springs
• Breeding and Market Meat Goat Showmanship sponsored by Lazy J Bar Ranch of Mina.

RABBIT SHOW
• Grand Champion Rabbit – Avery Gilchrist, Winner
• Reserve Champion Rabbit – Corissa Sweeter, Lennox-Sundstrom
• Rabbit Showmanship – 1st: Hunter Masterson, Menno; 2nd: Avery Miles, Doland; 3rd: Corissa Sweeter, Lennox-Sundstrom
• Rabbit Showmanship sponsored by Woehl’s Rabbits of Menno. Best of Show and Reserve sponsored by Mark and Staci Schloe.

DAIRY SHOW
• Supreme Champion Female – Jordan Zoellner, Harrisburg
• Champion Holstein Female – Jordan Zoellner, Harrisburg
• Senior Champion Holstein – Jordan Zoellner, Harrisburg
• Senior Reserve Champion Holstein – Jordan Zoellner, Harrisburg
• Junior Champion Holstein Heifer – Natalie Haase, Parker
• Junior Reserve Champion Holstein Heifer – Jordan Zoellner, Harrisburg
• Champion All Other Breed Female – Jordan Zoeller, Harrisburg
• Senior Champion All Other Breed – Jordan Zoellner, Harrisburg
• Senior Reserve Champion All Other Breed – Jordan Zoellner, Harrisburg
• Junior Champion All Other Breed Heifer – Jordan Zoellner, Harrisburg
• Junior Reserve Champion All Other Breed Heifer – Skyler Plucker, Lennox-Sundstrom
• Dairy Showmanship: 1st: Skyler Plucker, Lennox-Sundstrom; 2nd: Jordan Zoellner, Harrisburg; 3rd: Steven Paulson, Groton

Advertisement


Video News
More In Community