Francom sets new HHS pole vault record in Pierre


Korkow wins long jump title for Tigers

PIERRE — For the second time this season, senior Trent Francom has established a new boys’ pole vault record at Huron High School.
Francom cleared 15 feet, 2 inches on Friday at the American Legion Track Meet in Pierre to win the event and break the meet record of 14-9, which was set by his brother, Reagan, and stood for five years.
“That puts him eighth all-time in South Dakota track and field history,” Huron coach Tom Baszler said.
Francom led a contigency of vaulters for Huron, who claimed four of the top nine places in the meet.
Travis Kleinsasser was third for the Tigers at 12-9, while Matt Katz was fourth at 12-9 and Frank Hines tied for eighth at 11-9.
“It was probably one of the greatest pole vaulting days I have personally ever seen,” Baszler said. “I’m very proud of Trent and vaulting coach (Dan) Thelen.”
Also claiming an individual title for the Huron boys on Friday was Cole Korkow. He recorded a distance of 21 feet, 7.75 inches to win the long jump for the Tigers.
Alex Hill finished fifth in the long jump for Huron with a mark of 19-10, while Mason Small was eighth in the triple jump at 38-7. Tyler Lien finished seventh in the 400 with time of 52.87 seconds.
The Huron boys also earned a pair of sixth-place finishes in the relays. They clocked in at 45.83 seconds in the 400 relay and were 9:06.12 in the 3,200 relay.
Madison Witte was second in the girls’ shot put with a throw of 37-8 to finish just four inches shy of the winning mark for the Huron girls.
Shannon Katz was fourth for the Tigers in the girls’ pole vault at 9-9, while Sydney Shillingstad was seventh in the 100 at 13.12.
“Overall, we did pretty well today, placing in a couple of our relays and Cole Korkow winning the long jump,” Baszler said. “It was a great day, considering it’s the toughest meet we’ve been to this year.”
The Huron track teams return to action April 28 at the Yankton Invitational.
April 21
in Pierre

Boys’ Results
110 Hurdles: 1, Antonio Pierce, RCC, 14.88.
300 Hurdles: 1, Antonio Pierce, RCC, 40.78.
100 Dash: 1, Cameron Kuil, WI, 10.99.
200 Dash: 1, Cameron Kuil, WI, 22.44; 12, Cole Korkow, HU, 24.14; 21, Hyland Heinz, HU, 24.92; 26, The Evers, HU, 25.47.
400 Dash: 1, Cameron Kuil, WI, 50.15; 7, Tyler Lien, HU, 52.87.
800 Run: 1, Ty Trainor, 1:59.28; 15, Derek Siemonsma, HU, 2:14.04; 21 Walid Ali, HU, 2:19.19.
1600 Run: 1, Jakob Hanna, BV, 4:24.69.
3200 Run: 1, Luke Julian, STM, 10:09.48.
400 Relay: 1, Mitchell, 43.48; 6, Huron, 45.83.
800 Relay: 1, Mitchell, 1:31.18; 9, Huron, 1:36.91.
1600 Relay: 1, Brandon Valley, 3:30.94.
3200 Relay: 1, Washington, 8:28.16; 6, Huron, 9:06.12.
1600 Sprint Medley: 1, Hill City, 3:46.21.
Pole Vault: 1, Trent Francom, HU, 15-02; 3, Travis Kleinsasser, 12-09; 4, Matt Katz, HU, 12-03; 8, Frank Hines, HU, 11-03.
Shot Put: 1, Logan McGough, RCC, 52-00.25.
Discus: 1, Damon Hoftiezer, SC, 151-04.
High Jump: 1, Connor Campbell, PR, 6-05.
Long Jump: 1, Cole Korkow, HU, 21-07.75; 5, Alexander Hill, HU, 19-10; 27, Jose Tepexpa, HU, 15-08.75.
Triple Jump: 1, Sage Hagen, RCC, 45-02; 8, Mason Small, HU, 38-7.
Girls Results
100 Hurdles: 1, Elizabeth Schafer, ST, 15.18.
300 Hurdles: 1, Elizabeth Schaefer, ST, 46.06.
100 Dash: 1, Hannah Young, RCC, 12.37; 7, Sydney Shillingstad, HU, 13.12.
200 Dash: 1, Krista Bickley, BV, 25.24; 20, Gracie Schoenfelder, HU, 30.19; 29, Shannon Katz, HU, 31.17.
400 Dash: 1, Krista Bickley, BV, 56.05; 20, Tenley Buddenhagen, HU, 1:05.60.  
800 Run: 1, Kylee Bennett, SB, 2:21.73; 22, Braylee Thomas, HU, 2:40.83.
1600 Run: 1, Karlee Simmons, HC, 5:16.34.
3200 Run: 1, Sidda Schuyler, WI, 11:50.93.
400 Relay: 1, Stevens, 50.23; 9, Huron, 54.55.
800 Relay: 1, Brandon Valley, 1:45.50; 14, Huron, 1:59.37.
1600 Relay: 1, Brandon Valley, 4:02.14.
3200 Relay: 1, St. Thomas More, 9:44.30; 7, Huron, 10:33.21.  
1600 Sprint Medley: 1, Hill City, 4:24.08.
Pole Vault: 1, Sophie Bullard, PR, 10-03; 4, Shannon Katz, HU, 9-09; 11, Raegan Rozell, 7-03.
Discus: 1, Machenzie Rath, PR, 123-07; 13, Madison Witte, HU, 86-09.
High Jump: 1, Michelle Johnson, RCC, 5-06.
Shot Put: 1, Libby Klamm, BV, 38-00; 2, Madison Witte, HU, 37-08; 20, Bree Gose, HU, 26-08.50.
Long Jump: 1, Trinity Law, BV, 17-00; 16, Brianna Lichty, HU, 14-01.
Triple Jump: 1, Caitlyn Emick, SB, 35-06.50; 14, Brianna Lichty, HU, 31-03.50.





Video News
More In Sports