HHS scholarships and awards


Huron High School recently held its 2017 Scholarships and Awards program, also presenting Huron Community Scholarships. Students receiving awards and scholarships include:
2017 SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS
• Emily Arteman: University of South Dakota Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship, First Presbyterian Church Dorothy Linette/Darel Peterson Scholarship
• Randa Bennett: South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship, North Dakota State University Provosts Scholarship
• Micah Brown: South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship, Nickolas Christensen South Dakota Aviation Association Scholarship, North Central Farmer’s Elevator Scholarship
• Landon Claeys: South Dakota State University Huron High School Griffith Foundation Scholarship
• Brenden Corbett: University of South Dakota Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship
• Levi Czmowski: University of South Dakota Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship, University of South Dakota Valedictorian Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship
• Ethan DeVries: South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship
• Elisebeth Dickson: Built Ford Tough FFA Scholarship
• Grant Duvall: Northern State University WolfPACT Scholarship, Northern State University Four Year Music Performance Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship, Beadle County 4-H Council Scholarship
• Tye Evers: South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship
• Alexis Glanzer: South Dakota State University Huron High School Griffith Foundation Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship, Huron Regional Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship
• Lori Halter: University of Sioux Falls Recognition Scholarship
• Tabitha Harmdierks: South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship
• Elaine Hines: University of South Dakota Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship, South Dakota State University Yellow & Blue Scholarship
• Courtney Hoogland: University of South Dakota Coyote Commitment Foundation Scholarship, Morningside College Trustee Scholarship, Morningside College Talent Award for Music Scholarship, HOBY Academic All-Star Awar, Northern State University President’s Meritorious WolfPACT Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship, South Dakota State University Yellow & Blue Scholarship
• Ethan Howard: Lake Area Technical Institute Build Dakota Scholarship
• Carson Hruby: Iowa State University Ace Two Scholarship, Hagan Foundation Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship
• Abby Jiang: University of Minnesota Academic, Travel Abroad, and Business Scholarship, Bentley Honors Scholarship, Bentley Study Abroad Scholarship, Scottish Rite Book Grant, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship
• Alison Johnson: Mitchell Technical Institute Culinary Academy Scholarship
• Shannon Katz: South Dakota State University William & Byrne Griffith Scholarship, First National Bank Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship, Premier Bank Scholarship, Huron Regional Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship, Coaches Against Cancer Scholarship
• Madelyn Kline: University of South Dakota Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship, University of South Dakota Valedictorian Scholarship, South Dakota State University William & Byrne Griffith Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship
• Samuel Kretschmar: Dakota Wesleyan University Presidential Academic and Athletic Scholarship, Northern State University WolfPACT Scholarship, South Dakota State University Jackrabbit Guarantee Scholarship, Huron Junior Athletic Football Scholarship
• Joe Lee: Gustavus Adolphus Dean Scholarship, Gustavus Adolphus Paul L: Rucker Scholarship
• Brianna Lichty: University of South Dakota Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship, First Presbyterian Church Dorothy Linette/Darel Peterson Scholarship
• Tyler Lien: Northern State University WolfPACT Scholarship
• John Litwiller: Northern State University President’s Meritorious WolfPACT Scholarship, Northern State University Four Year Music Performance Scholarship
• Brooke Mallon: Mid-Dakota Rural Water System Scholarship, Lake Area Technical Institute Southeast District Dentist Association Scholarship, Congregational United Church of Christ Scholarship, United Church of Christ Conference Scholarship
• Tristan Moeding: University of South Dakota Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship, University of South Dakota Beacom School of Business Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship
• Callee Niehus: University of South Dakota Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship, South Dakota State University Campanile Scholarship
• Jennee Niehus: University of South Dakota Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship, University of South Dakota Valedictorian Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship, South Dakota State University Yellow & Blue Scholarship
• Seth Overbay: University of South Dakota Coyote Commitment Leadership Scholarship, University of South Dakota Rawlins Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship, SDAHA Sam Tronnes Memorial Scholarship, Edsson Quispe Laura University of Nebraska Lincoln Academic Scholarship,  South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship
• Heaven Richey: University of Sioux Falls Merit Scholarship, Concordia College Academic Scholarship
• Jacob Rieger: University of South Dakota Coyote Commitment Distinction Scholarship, Augustana University Academic Scholarship, Augustana University Leadership Scholarship, Augustana University Pro Musica Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship, Huron Regional Medical Center Scholarship, ELCA Women Prairie River Conference Scholarship
• Henry Rubish: University of North Dakota Presidential Scholarship
• Eryn Schlotte: South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship, Black Hills State University John T: Vucurevich Scholarship, Black Hills State University Buzz Bounce Scholarship
• Caleb Schoenfelder: Northern State University President’s Meritorious WolfPACT Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship, Dakota Corps Scholarship
• Gracyn Schoenhard: University of South Dakota Coyote Commitment Promise Scholarship, South Dakota State University William & Byrne Griffith Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship
• Karissa Schroder: Northern State University WolfPACT Scholarship, Dakota Wesleyan University Trustee Academic and Athletic Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship
• Alyssa Schwartz: First Presbyterian Church Borah Scholarship
• Makiah Schweigert: Huron Youth Bowling, Huron United States Bowling Congress Youth Awards Scholarship, Huron United States Bowling Congress Association Scholarship, Huron United States Bowling Congress Youth City Tournament Scholarship, Junior/Senior High Mixed League High Average Scholarship
• Richard Strubel: Dakota Wesleyan University Presidential Academic and Athletic Scholarship, Mount Marty College Achievement
• Evan Tebay: South Dakota State University Yellow & Blue Scholarship, Allison Valero Castillo Northern State University WolfPACT Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship
• Mercedes Walton: Concordia College Excellence Scholarship, Concordia College Cobber Edge Award Scholarship, University of Minnesota-Morris Achievement Scholarship, Southwest Minnesota State University Dean’s Scholarship, Dakota Wesleyan University Trustee Scholarship, Dakota Wesleyan University Methodist Recognition Scholarship, Dakota Wesleyan University Theatre Award Scholarship, Cottey College Founder’s Scholarship, Minnesota State University Moorhead University Scholarship, Northern State University WolfPACT Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship
• Madison Witte: Dakota Wesleyan Presidential Leadership and Athletic Scholarship, Horatio Alger Scholarship, South Dakota Opportunity Scholarship

2017 HURON COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIPS
• American Bank & Trust Scholarship: Jacob Rieger
• American Trust Insurance Scholarship: Edsson Quispe Laura
• Carr Chiropractic Clinic, Inc. Scholarship: Randa Bennett
• Center for Independence Scholarship: Trisha Albrecht, Sarah Beals, Madelyn Kline
Orville Chenoweth, Sr.,
• Memorial Scholarship: Daniel Lay
• Dakotaland Federal Credit Union: Shannon Katz
• Fair City Sertoma Club Scholarship: Madison Witte
• Bubba Freeman Scholarship: Henry Rubish
• Friends of the Library Marcella Larsen Memorial Scholarship: Mercedes Walton
• Friends of the Library Donna Uttenhove Memorial Scholarship: Grant Duvall
• Darrell Gose Memorial Scholarship: Elisebeth Dickson
• Keith Harrigle Science Scholarship: Eryn Schlotte
• Huron Area Education Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Nickolas Christensen, Tye Evers, Alexis Glanzer, Tristan Moeding, Caleb Schoenfelder
• Huron Education Association Scholarship: Samuel Kretschmar
• Huron Eye Opener Lions Club Scholarship: Levi Czmowski
• Huron Kiwanis Club Birckhead-Hendricks Scholarship: Micah Brown, Shannon Katz
• Huron Kiwanis Club Scholarship: Landon Claeys, Shannon Katz
• Huron Lodge No. 26 of Masons Scholarship: Alexis Glanzer, Abby Jiang, Shannon Katz, Tyler Lien
• Huron Noon Lions Club Youth Scholarship: Brooke Mallon
• Huron Police Department Scholarship: Eryn Schlotte
• Huron Regional Medical Center & HRMC Medical Staff Scholarship: Alexis Glanzer, Shannon Katz,  Madelyn Kline, Madeline Kranzler, Jennee Niehus, Jacob Rieger, Gracyn Schoenhard, Madison Witte
• Huron Sertoma Club Scholarship: Micah Brown, Lah May May
• Huron Youth Leadership Council Fund of the SD Community Foundation: Brenden Corbett, Brianna Lichty
• Huron High School Alumni Scholarship: Leah Quam
• Huron High School AP Classes Scholarship: Caleb Schoenfelder
• Huron High School German Club Scholarship: John Litwiller III (Trey)
• Huron High School “H” Club Scholarship: Alexis Glanzer, Shannon Katz, Landon Claeys, Samuel Kretschmar
• Huron High School Incentive Scholarship: Courtney Hoogland, Callee Niehus, Emily Arteman,  Tye Evers, Tabitha Harmdierks, Hyland Heinz, Tyler Lien
• Huron High School National Honor Society Scholarship: Levi Czmowski, Carson Hruby, Madison Witte
• Huron High School NHS Landstrom’s Photo Loft Scholarship: Tye Evers, Joe Lee, Edsson Quispe Laura
• Huron High School NHS Millennium Sound Productions Scholarship: Samuel Kretschmar
• Huron High School Spanish Club Scholarship: Lah May May, Tristan Moeding
• Huron High School Student Council Scholarship: Carson Hruby, Karissa Schroder
• Karen Kittenger Memorial Spanish Scholarship: Caleb Schoenfelder
• Kranz Trust Scholarship: Seth Overbay, Alyssa Schwartz
• The Sam and Elaine Lampert Vocational Scholarship: Khu Htoo
• Dr. and Mrs. B.T. Lenz Memorial Scholarship: Walid Ali, Abby Jiang, Tristan Moeding, Taylor Paye
• Karen Mueller Spanish Scholarship: Courtney Hoogland
• Performance Radio Scholarship: Allison Valero Castillo
• Post Prom Scholarship: Elaine Hines, Alison Johnson
• Prostrollo Motor Sales Scholarship: Blake Meyer
• Lloyd Turnwall Scholarship: Tyler Sterret
• Jabe Rounds Memorial Scholarship: Caleb Schoenfelder
• Rachel Goehner Memorial Scholarship: Grant Duvall, Brianna Lichty
• Zachary Blaise Tomczak “Patriot” Scholarship: Nickolas Christensen
• Oralee Ann Kasa (OAK) Memorial Scholarship: Grant Duvall