High school rodeo at Watertown


Watertown East Region High School Rodeo
Saturday-Sunday at Derby Downs
Saturday’s First Go
• Barrel Racing — 1. Kaitlyn Sandland, Letcher, 16.653 seconds; 2. Riley Donnelly, Elk Point, 16.654; 3. Chloe Herren, Crooks, 16.737; 4. Jill Donnelly, Elk Point, 16.841; 5. Tyra Harrington, Dell Rapids, 16.9; 6. Sam Schumacher, Beresford, 16.953; 7. Hanna Walsh, Brookings, 16.956; 8. Shaw Nelson, Hartford, 17.098; 9. Jordan Jensen, Brookings, 17.117; 10. Katlyn Knoll, Avon, 17.158.
• Breakaway Roping — 1. Kazney Knippling, Chamberlain, 2.708 seconds; 2. Kaysee Christensen, Beresford, 2.727; 3. Brooke Iott, Flandreau, 3.686; 4. Riley Donnelly, Elk Point, 3.736; 5. Cheylee Nagel, Springfield, 4.151; 6. Maysa Davidson, Parkston, 4.32; 7. Tatum Carey, Huron, 4.392; 8. Madison Kontz, Flandreau, 5.0987; 9. Danielle Podoll, Aberdeen, 5.128; 10. Shaw Nelson, Hartford, 7.017.
• Boys Cutting — 1. Jace Ullerich, Humboldt, 69.0 score; 2. Reece Ullerich, Humboldt, 67.
• Goat Tying — 1. Tatum Carey, Huron, 8.177 seconds; 2. Riley Donnelly, Elk Point, 8.265; 3. Madison Kontz, Flandreau, 8.377; 4. Jill Donnelly, Elk Point, 8.43; 5. Madi Moody, Letcher, 8.541; 6. Kazney Knippling, Chamberlain, 8.65; 7. Tatum Sheridan, Brookings, 8.88; 8. Samantha Bergeson, Hartford, 9.341; 9. Brooke Iott, Flandreau, 9.572; 10. Taylor Henkel, Mitchell, 9.85.
• Pole Bending — 1. Riley Donnelly, Elk Point, 21.252 seconds; 2. Chloe Herren, Crooks, 21.587; 3. Kennedy Ross, Aberdeen, 21.599; 4. Madi Moody, Letcher, 21.653; 5. Tana Jo Harrington, Dell Rapids, 22.231; 6. Tyra Harrington, Dell Rapids, 22.239; 7. Katelynn Westphal, Leola, 22.349; 8. Cheylee Nagel, Springfield, 22.366; 9. Paige Snyder, Bath, 22.462; 10. Tatum Carey, Huron, 22.502.
• Reined Cow Horse — 1. Reece Ullerich, Humboldt, 139.5 score; 2. Jill Donnelly, Elk Point, 135.5; 3. Sage Bach, Florence, 117.5.
• Steer Wrestling — 1. Alex Bergeson, Mitchell, 8.16 seconds; 2. Shane Andersen, Hurly, 13.51 3. Carter Kennedy, Beresford, 22.6; 4. Ryan Bergeson, Mitchell, 24.64.
• Team Roping — 1. Carter Kennedy, Beresford-Chayse McKenney, Parker, 8.04; seconds; 2. Dillon Sackett, Alcester-Justin TeKrony, Clear Lake, 8.97; 3. Tatum Carey, Huron-Tater Moody, Woonsocket, 14.49; 5. Maysa Davidson, Parkston-Shane Andersen, Hurley, 18.82; 5. Kaysee-Tyler Christensesen, Beresford, 19.85; 6. Madi Moody, Letcher-Sara Hemmingson, Bradley, 28.0.
• Tiedown — 1. Ty Moser, Wolsey, 12.92 seconds; 2. Logan Bowes, Brookings, 14.689; 3. Dillon Sackett, Alcester, 15.929; 4. Chayse McKennedy, Parker, 1`6.145; 5. Reece Ullerich, Humboldt, 17.358; 6. Justin TeKrony, Clear Lake, 18.108; 7. Carter Kennedy, Beresford, 21.607; 8. Blake Kontz, Flandreau, 21.709; 9. Ryan Bergeson, Mitchell, 21.999; 10. Shane Andersen, Hurley, 27.612.
———
Sunday’s Second Go
• Barrel Racing — 1. Abby Richie, Bristol, 16.773 seconds; 2. Sami Schumacher, Beresford, 16.797; 3. Tyra Harrington, Dell Rapids, 16.847; 4. Kaitlyn Sandland, Letcher, 16.851; 5. Bailey Bosworth, White Lake, 16.889; 6. Kennedy Ross, Aberdeen, 16.945; 7. Emma Yeske, Aberdeen, 16.948; 8. Kanzey Knippling, Chamberlain, 16.979; 9. Rachel Kelderman, Hudson, 17.007; 10. Katlyn Knoll, Avon, 17.011.
• Breakaway Roping — 1. Riley Donnelly, Elk Point, 2.863 seconds; 2. Kaysee Christensen, Beresford, 3.017; 3. Miranda Hanson, Bristol, 4.074; 4. Abby Richie, Bristol, 4.106; 5. Taylor Henkel, Mitchell, 4.22; 6. Madison Kontz, Flandreau, 4.665; 7. Samantha Bergeson, Hartford, 4.68; 9. Sierra Brodkorb, Virgil, 4.741; 9. Brittany Wittnebel, Castlewood, 4.874; 10. Sara Hemmingson, Bradley, 6.822.
• Boys Cutting — 1. Reece Ullerich, Humboldt, 68.0 score; 2. Jace Ullerich, Humboldt, 65.0.
• Goat Tying — 1. Jill Donnelly, Elk Point, 7.969 seconds; 2. Kaitlyn Sandland, Letcher, 8.239; 3. Chloe Herren, Crooks, 8.678; 4. Tana Jo Harrington, Dell Rapids, 8.863; 5. Sara Hemmingson, Bradley, 8.864; 6. Shelby Lang, Chancellor, 9.328; 7. Tatum Carey, Huron, 9.532; 8. Karsyn Krause, Wessington, 9.873; 9. Amanda Haugen, Colman, 9.975; 10. Madi Moody, Letcher, 10.078.
• Pole Bending — 1. Kennedy Ross, Aberdeen, 21.417 seconds; 2. Jessica Kott, Platte, 21.894; 3. Shelby Lang, Chancellor, 22.12; 4. Madison Kontz, Flandreau, 22.444; 5. Madi Moody, Letcher, 22.459; 6. Jill Donnelly, Elk Point, 22.586; 7. Kiley Kraft, Flandreau, 22.611; 8. Kanzey Knippling, Chamberlain, 22.625; 9. Shaw Nelson, Hartford, 22.637; 10. Abby Richie, Bristol, 22.724.
• Reined Cow Horse — 1. Reece Ullerich, Humboldt, 139.5 score; 2. Jill Donnelly, Elk Point, 137.5.
• Steer Wrestling — 1. Carter Kennedy, Beresford, 6.45; 2. Ryan Bergeson, Mitchell, 7.93; 3. Alex Bergeson, Mitchell, 7.98.
• Team Roping — 1. Kaysee-Tyler Christensen, Beresford, 8.97 seconds; 2. Dillon Sackett, Alcester-Justin TeKrony, Clear Lake, 14.7; 3. Tatum Carey, Huron-Tater Moody, Woonsocket, 14.93; 4. Sage Bach, Florence-Kazney Knippling, Chamberlain, 15.78; 5. Logan Bowes, Brookings-Connor Lehman, Groton, 26.16; 6. Reece-Jace Ullerich, Humboldt, 32.0.
• Tiedown — 1. Dillon Sackett, Alcester, 11.516 seconds; 2. Chayse McKenney, Parker, 16.046; 3. Justin TeKrony, Clear Lake, 16.302; 4. Hunter Haberman, Olivet, 17.16; 5. Ty Moser, Wolsey, 18.544; 6. Carter Kennedy, Beresford, 19.65; 7. Reece Ullerich, Humboldt, 22.299; 8. Logan Bowes, Brookings, 24.685; 9. Blake Kontz, Flandreau, 22.826.

Ft. Pierre Region High School Rodeo
Saturday
First round
Barrel racing: 1, Syden Maher 17.23; 2, Josi Stevens 17.25; 3, Prairie Retzer 17.45; 4, Kodi Retzer 17.54; 5, Josie White 17.82; 6, MacKayln Fulton 17.84; 7, Sydney Theobald 18.06; 8, Megan VanLiere 18.07; 9, Natalie Leisinger 18.1; 10, Tawny Gropper 18.12.
Breakaway roping: 1, MacKayln Fulton 3.42; 2, Tessa Menzel 3.82; 3, Savannah Krogman 3.97; 4, Layna Tibbs 4.01; 5, Josi Stevens 4.31; 6, Tawny Gropper 4.57; 7, Natalie Leisinger 5.94; 8, Katy Jade O’Daniel 7.46; 9, Jenna Fulton 12.75; 10, Cheyenne Carroll 15.6.
Bull riding: 1, Riggin Shippy 74; 2, Dawson Reed 73.
Boys’ cutting: 1, Blasius Steffen 72; 2, Brandon Volmer 69.5; 3, Cain Birkeland 69; 4, Kaden Pazour 64; 5, Jackson Grimes 63; 6, Trayer Schmidt 62.5.
Goat tying: 1, Tessa Menzel 7.23; 2, Natalie Leisinger 7.4; 3, Prairie Retzer 8.07; 4, Lainee Schonebaum 8.53; 5, Megan VanLiere 8.69; 6, Sage Gabriel 8.88; 7, Saige Schuyler 9.04; 8, (tie) Bobbi Jo Kammerer 9.36; Channing Wientjes 9.36; 10, Haley Husted 9.46.
Girls’ cutting: 1, Jenna Fulton 70; 2, Josi Stevens 69; 3, Sage Gabriel 68.5; 4, Natalie Leisinger 68; 5, Savannah Loesch 63; 6, Saige Schuyler 61.
Pole bending: 1, Josi Stevens 21.39; 2, Sydney Theobald 21.55; 3, Sidney Hussey 21.82; 4, Lorenda Long 21.9; 5, Natalie Leisinger 22.11; 6, Cheyenne Carroll 22.49; 7, Prairie Retzer 22.5; 8, Joey Carley 22.52; 9, Brianna Beckler 23.29; 10, Tawny Gropper 23.81.
Rained cow horse: 1, (tie) Natalie Leisinger 143; Jackson Grimes 143; 3, Blasius Steffen 142.5; 4, (tie) Dawson Phillips 139.5; Saydee Heath 139.5; 6, Trayer Schmidt 139; 7, Josi Stevens 138; 8, Kaden Pazour 116; 9, Sage Gabriel 113.
Saddle bronc: 1, Dylan Schofield 73; 2, Kolton Salonen 66.
Steer wrestling: 1, Hunter Johnson 5.59; 2, Kade Kinsella 5.64; 3, Beau Dean 11.77; 4, Daycen Hunt 15.17.
Team roping: 1, Kade Kinsella/Luke Heninger 8.37; 2, Kade Starr/Dawson Phillips 15.08; 3, Saige Schuyler/Brandon Volmer 16.04; 4, Austin Olson/Wyatt Olson 17.57; 5, Gracie Sandquist/Sophie Sandquist 22.97; 6, Daycen Hunt/Riley Hannum 24.78.
Tiedown roping: 1, Linkyn Petersek 10.16; 2, Austin Olson 11.34; 3, Beau Dean 12.68; 4 Landon Sivertsen 12.68; 5, Daycen Hunt 12.76; 6, Dawson Phillips 12.77; 7, Blasius Steffen 13.61; 8, Dawson Reedy 14.55; 9, Wyatt Cahoy 14.55; 10, Wyatt Olson 17.1.

Sunday
Round Two
Bareback: 1, Zach Faihnrich 68.
Barrel racing : 1, Sydney Maher 16.77; 2, Josi Stevens 17.16; 3, Layna Tibbs 17.54;  4, Channing Wientjes 1.754; 5, Josie White 17.58; 6, Prairie Retzer 17.59; 7, Joey Carley 17.59; 8, Kodi Retzer 17.63; 9, Megan VanLiere 17.64; 10, Sage Gabriel 17.79.
Breakaway roping: 1, Jenna Fulton 4.23; 2, Savannah Krogman 4.48; 3, Lexi McCoy 5.5; 4, MacKayln Fulton 5.63; 5, Saige Schuyler 7.38; 6, Kodi Retzer 9.82.
Bull riding: 1, Hudson Jhnson 69.
Boys’ cutting: 1, Blasius Steffen 71; 2, (tie) Brandon Volmmer 70; Cain Birkeland 70; 4, Jackson Grimes 69; 5, Cedar Gabriel 68; 6, Kaden Pazour 64; 7, Trayer Schmidt 62.
Goat tying: 1, Natalie Leisinger 6.83; 2, Josi Stevens 7.69; 3, Jayda Tibbs 7.73; 4, Joey Carley 7.85; 5, Tessa Menzel 7.91; 6, Prairie Retzer 8.24; 7, Sydney Theobald 8.53; 8, Megan VanLiere 8.61; 9, Ramee Jo Hanson 8.68; 10, Katy Jade O’Daniel 8.71.
Girls’ cutting: 1, Josi Stevens 70; 2, Jenna Fulton 69; 3, Sage Gabriel 66.5; 4, (tie) Saige Schuyler 64; Saydee Heath 64; 6, Natalie Leisinger 62.
Pole bending: 1, Saige Schuyler 21.28; 2, Kodi Retzer 21.81; 3, Sydney Maher 21.88; 4, Halle Kroeplin 22.02; 5, Savannah Krogman 22.09; 6, Ramee Jo Hanson 22.27; 7, Lorenda Long 22.27; 8, Tawny Gropper 22.35; 9, Megan VanLiere 22.38; 10 Sage Gabriel 22.44.
Reined Cow Horese: 1, Blasius Steffen 145; 2, Natalie Leisinger; 3, Jackson Grimes; 4, Josi Stevens; 5, Heath Saydee; 6, Dawson Phillips 135; 7, Trayer Schmidt; 8, Kaden Pazour; 9, Saige Gabriel 113.
Steer wrestling: 1, Riley Hannum 7.2; 2, Daycen Hunt 8.34; 3, Kade Kinsella 9.43; 4, Hudson Johnson 15.71; 5, Jackson Grimes 18.2; 6, Finn Hanson 24.92.
Team roping: 1, Blasius Steffen/Beau Dean 8.82; 2, Kade Starr/Dawson Phillips 10.2; 3, Kade Kinsella/Luke Heninger 11.67; 4, Rafe Wientjes/Tracer Olson 17.36.
Tie-down roping: 1, Blasius Steffen 9.99; 2, Linkyn Petersek 10.8; 3, Dawson Reedy 11.67; 4, Dawson Phillips 11.89; 5, Beau Dean 11.9; 6, Sully Jack Paxton 12.26; 7, Daycen Hunt 12.31; 8, Austin Olson 12.64; 9, Landon Sivertsen 13.32; 10, Rafe Wientjes 13.76.


Video News
More In Sports