Huron gymnasts compete at invitational in Brookings


BROOKINGS — With strong performances in the floor exercise the Huron gymnastics team finished 11th in the Patty Jorgenson Invite on Saturday.

The Tigers turned in a team score of 125.750 to put them just outside the top 10.

Mitchell used a score of 147.400 to win the event, while Watertown was second at 143.200. Brookings was third at 141.000, followed by Harrisburg at 140.650 and Sioux Falls Lincoln at 137.400.

“We saw huge improvements in floor scores! The girls have been working on showmanship and confidence in their routines, and many scores were personal bests,” Huron coach Julie King said. “Adison Gross, Eastyn Eichstadt, Maiya Hein, Cameron Ruth and Cailey Coss worked on perfecting their performance and it paid off!”

Gross and Eichstadt used scores of 8.850 to share the 33rd spot in the floor exercise for the Tigers. Ruth had an 8.650, while Coss and Hein had scores of 8.300.

King also saw positive signs from her team in the vault and bar events.

“Vault continues to improve and bars had similar improvements,” she said. “Now beam is where the Tigers need to concentrate, however, two Tigers — Leah Pyle and Eastyn Eichstadt — turned in no-fall beam routines.”

Hein finished in the top 20 for Huron in the vault with an 8.800 to share the 19th spot. Ruth led Huron on the bars with a score of 7.450 to finish tied for the No. 37 spot.

On the beam, Pyle led the Tigers with an 8.150, which put her in a tie for 37th, while Eichstadt had a 7.750 to finish tied for 45th.

Eichstadt and Ruth were No. 24 and 29, respectively for Huron in the all-around with scores of 32.250 and 30.850.

Rachel Gannon of Mitchell won the all-around with a 36.850. She also won the floor exercise with a 9.800. Alison Johnson of Yankton won the vault with a 9.300, Bentley Bates of Mitchell won the beam with a 9.450 and Kyra Gropper of Mitchell won the beam with a 9.450.

The top two teams from Saturday’s meet will join the Tigers for the Huron Invitational at 5:30 p.m. Friday at the Tiger Activities Center.  

Patty Jorgenson Invite
Jan. 9 in Brookings

Team scores: 1, Mitchell 147.400; 2, Watertown 143.200; 3, Brookings 141.000; 4, Harrisburg 140.650; 5, Sioux Falls Lincoln 137.400; 6, Yankton 136.850; 7, Madison 135.950; 8, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 134.350; 9, O’Gorman 133.950; 10, Pierre 131.500; 11, Huron 125.750; 12, Sioux Falls Washington 93.500.

Vault (winner and Huron scores): 1, Alison Johnson, Y, 9.350; 19, (tie) Maiya Hein, H 8.800; 40, (tie) Adison Gross, H, 8.350; 44, (tie) Eastyn Eichstadt, H, 8.300; 51, (tie) Cameron Ruth, H, 8.000; 56, Katelyn Radke, H, 7.350.

Bars (winner and Huron scores): 1, Bentley Bates, M, 9.300; 37, (tie) Cameron Ruth, H, 7.450; 40, Eastyn Eichstadt, H, 7.350; 49, Maiya Hein, H, 7.050; 54, Leah Pyle, H, 5.800; 55, Cailey Coss, H, 5.100.

Beam (winner and Huron scores): 1, Kyra Gropper, M, 9.450; 37, (tie) Leah Pyle, H, 8.150; 45, Eastyn Eichstadt, H, 7.750; 50, (tie) Adison Gross, H, 7.150; 53, Cailey Coss, H, 6.950; 55, Cameron Ruth, H, 6.750.

Floor exercise (winner and Huron scores): 1, Rachel Gannon, B, 9.800; 33, (tie) Adison Gross, H, 8.850; Eastyn Eichstadt, H, 8.850; 41, (tie) Cameron Ruth, H, 8.650; 49, (tie) Cailey Coss, H, 8.300; Maiya Hein, H, 8.300.

All-Around (winner and Huron scores): 1, Rachel Gannon, B, 36.850; 24, Eastyn Eichstadt, H, 32.250; 29, Cameron Ruth, H, 30.850.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports