Huron players earn All-ESD football honors


HURON — Five Huron football players have been named to the All-Eastern South Dakota Conference team, which was announced Monday.
Earning honors on the offensive side of the ball for the Tigers were seniors Chipper Shillingstad (back/receiver); Gabe Rieger (lineman) and Bryce Steffen (lineman).
Defensive honors for Huron went to seniors Jett McGirr (back) and Parker Broer (lineman).
Pierre finished on top of the AA standings in the ESD with a 4-1 record, while Harrisburg and Yankton shared the second spot with 3-2 records. Brookings and Mitchell were tied for fourth at 2-3, while Huron was 1-4.
Brandon Valley went 4-0 to finish on top of the AAA standings in the ESD. Watertown was second at 3-1, followed by Rapid City Central at 2-2, Aberdeen Central at 1-3 and Rapid City Stevens at 0-4.

All-ESD Football Team Offense
Aberdeen Central: senior Jackson Rohlfs (back/receiver) and senior Nick Olson (lineman).
Brandon Valley: junior Thomas Scholten (quarterback); senior Carter Ohltoff (back/receiver); junior Jesse Steffel (back/receiver); senior Jack Harvison (lineman); and junior Zach Roggow (lineman).
Brookings: senior Parker Beers (back/receiver) and senior Tucker Christie (lineman).
Huron: senior Chipper Shillingstad (back/receiver); senior Gabe Rieger (lineman); and senior Bryce Steffen (lineman).
Mitchell: senior Drew Kitchens (back/receiver; and Carter Max (lineman).
Pierre: junior Garrett Stout (quarterback); senior Jack Maher (back/receiver); senior Zane Schuchard (back/receiver); junior Grey Zabel (lineman); and junior Cole Nelson (lineman).
Rapid City Central: junior Jeremy Weidman (back/receiver).
Watertown: senior Blake Holden (back/receiver); senor Parker Schmidt (back/receiver); senior Thomas Bierschbach (lineman); and senior Nick Geffre (lineman).
Yankton: senior Ethan Wishon (quarterback); senior Caid Koletzky (back/receiver); senior Rex Ryken (back/receiver); and senior Elijah Jones (lineman).
Defense
Aberdeen Central: senior Kaden Johnson (lineman).
Brandon Valley: senior Andrew Hanson (back); senior Isaiah Campbell (back); senior Caden Johnson (back); senior Tanner Newenhuis (lineman); and senior Noah Hofer (lineman).
Brookings: senior Justin Devine (back); and senior Jay Szafryk (lineman).
Harrisburg: senior Jacob Just (linebacker); junior Jhei Roewart (back); and senior Cole Teigen (back).
Huron: senior Jett McGirr (back); and senior Parker Broer (lineman).
Mitchell: senior Carson Max (linebacker); senior Jackson Sadler (back); and senior Dylan Krogman (lineman).
Pierre: senior Gage Gehring (linebacker); senior Lee Snyder (back); and senior Nathan Schnabel (lineman).
Rapid City Stevens: junior Isaac Gehlsen (linebacker); junior Colton Hartford (back); and senior Tyrese Morris (lineman).
Watertown: senior Hunter Cordell (back); senior Adam DeJong (back); and senior Mathew Glines (lineman).
Special Teams
Yankton: Cole Sawatzke (kicker)
Rapid City Stevens: senior Corben Mahaffy (kicker).


Video News
More In Sports