Huron runners close regular season at home

PHOTOS BY BENJAMIN CHASE/PLAINSMAN Huron’s TJ Lien sprints towards the finish line in the boys’ varsity race during the Roger Loecker Invitational on Thursday at Broadland Creek Golf Course. In the second photo, Huron’s Brooklyn Boetel, Tori Buffington and Josie Vlieger take off at the start of the girls’ varsity race in the Roger Loecker Invitational on Thursday.

HURON — The Huron cross country team closed the regular season with Roger Loecker Invitational on Thursday at Broadland Creek Golf Course.

Aberdeen Central claimed the team titles in both the varsity girls’ and boys’ divisions, with Pierre taking second in both divisions and Watertown being third in the girls’ competition.

Huron did not field enough runners in either division to qualify for a team score, but coach Angie Thomas was satisfied with how her team fared in what amounts to a final tuneup for the state meet.

“I was really proud of how hard the kids ran today,” Thomas said. “Due to the wind and chilly conditions, great times were not going to be achieved; however, it didn’t stop the kids from racing hard.”

Tori Buffington was fourth for the Tigers in the girls’ varsity race with a time of 21:00.25.

Melanie Jacobs of Aberdeen Central claimed the top spot in 19:49.36, while Jessica Lutmer of Pierre was second at 20:16.66 and Zoe Douglas of Aberdeen Central was third at 20:28.66.

Josie Vlieger was 10th for Huron at 21:39.30, while Brooklyn Boetel was 15th at 22:07.98.

Aberdeen Central had the top three runners in the boys’ varsity race, led by Daniel Street with a time of 16:46.49. Josh Martin was second at 16:46.72, followed by Jacob Angerhofer at 17:35.40.

Cheech Harman led the Tigers with a time of 18:03.44 to finish eighth. TJ Lien and Will Radke were No. 16 and 17, respectively, with times of 18:31.67 and 18:38.04.

Gonzalo Quispe-Laura rounded out the lineup for Huron with a season-best time of 19:58.69.

Huron will close the season at the Class AA State Meet, which is Oct. 24 in Rapid City.

Roger Loecker Invitational
Oct. 15 at Broadland Creek Golf Course

Varsity Boys
Team scores: 1, Aberdeen Central 21; 2, Pierre 43; 3, Watertown 73.

Individual results (winner and Huron runners): 1, Daniel Street, AC, 16:46.49; 8, Cheech Harman, H, 18:03.44; 16, TJ Lien, H, 18:31.67; 17, Will Radke, H, 18:28.04; 31, Gonzalo Quispe-Laura, H, 19:58.69.

Varsity Girls
Team scores: 1, Aberdeen Central 19; 2, Pierre 56; 3, Watertown 61.

Individual results (winner and Huron runners): 1, Melanie Jacobs, AC, 19:49.36; 4, Tori Buffington, H, 21:00.25; 10, Josie Vlieger, H, 21:39.30; 15, Brooklyn Boetel, H, 22:07.98.

Junior Varsity Boys
Team scores: 1, Aberdeen Central 22; 2, Mitchell 62; 3, Huron 67; 4, Pierre 79.

Individual results (winner and Huron runners): 1, Anthony Miller, AC, 18:56.44; 4, Cameron Cutshaw, H, 19:24.89; 5, Will Knippling, H, 19:25.53; 10, Angel Olivo Porcayo, H, 19:44.92; 35, Alec Pester, H, 22:38.10; 39, Ben Ahlers, H, 24:42.93; 40, Wah Eh So, H, 26:04.26.

Junior Varsity Girls
Team scores: 1, Aberdeen Central 19; 2, Mitchell 42.

Individual results (winner and Huron runners): 1, Kiana Joerger, AC, 21:55.72; 6, Tatum Peterson, H, 23:09.70; 8, Hannah Schoenfelder, H, 23:16.60.

Middle School Boys
Team scores: 1, Pierre 20; 2, Watertown 35; 3, Aberdeen Central 84; 4, Huron 113.

Individual results (winner and Huron runners): 1, Lincoln Schoenhard, P, 9:17.66; 23, Angelo Medina, H, 10:14.56; 25, Ryan Florey, H, 10:25.88; 45, Joshua Olivo, H, 11:19.21; 57, Sebastian Olivo, H, 11:49.10; 71, Griffin Storm, H, 13:06.14; 77, Ben Mattke, H, 15:51.74.

Middle School Girls
Team scores: 1, Pierre 26; 2, Aberdeen Central 54; 3, Watertown 60.

Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Kate McElroy, W, 9:43.43; 5, Lily Meyer, H, 10:25.46; 23, Hadasah Olson, JVC, 11:05.05; 25, Adalyn Gross, JVC, 11:26.24; 39, Rylin Wipf, JVC, 11:58.75; 66. Elizabeth Hamilton, JVC, 13:37.41l 68, Teagan Peterson, H, 13:47.60.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports