Huron runners close season at AA state meet


SIOUX FALLS — The Huron boys’ cross country team posted its best finish in recent history during the Class AA State Meet, which was held Saturday at Yankton Trail Park in Sioux Falls.

The Tigers finished 15th in the 19-team field, which included 133 runners.

“The boys had their highest team placing in a long time by beating Rapid City Central, Watertown, Sioux Falls Roosevelt and Mitchell,” Huron coach Angie Thomas said. “I’m really proud of how my seniors ended their cross country careers. They will be missed next year.”

Rapid City Stevens claimed the Class AA boys’ title with 77 points, while Harrisburg was second at 103. Rounding out the top five were Aberdeen Central at 107, Pierre at 130 and defending champion Sioux Falls Lincoln at 143.

Rapid City Stevens junior Simeon Birnbaum  was the Class AA boys’ winner with a time of 15:48.64. Keenan Urdiales of Spearfish was second at 15:53.76, followed by senior Josh Martin of Aberdeen Central, who was the defending champion, at 15:55.43.

Rounding out the top five were Soren Weeg of Harrisburg at 16:23.05 and Hayden Shaffer of Pierre at 16:23.40.

Freshman TJ Lien led Huron with a time of 17:22.38 to finish 41st. It was just seven seconds off his personal-best pace.

Junior Cheech Harman was 71st for the Tigers at 17:53.85, while senior Will Radke missed his personal record by three seconds, finishing at 18:03.02.

Rounding out the roster for the Huron boys were sophomore Will Knippling, who turned in a personal best with an 18:39.06 to finish 103rd; junior Angel Olivo Porcayo, who also had a personal best with a time of 19:01.07 to finish in spot No. 113; senior Gonzalo Quispe-Laura, who had a personal record at 19:08.86 to finish at No. 118; and sophomore Cameron Cutshaw, who was No. 124 at 19:20.60.

Eighth-grader Josie Vlieger led the Huron girls’ finishing 40th in the 131-runner field, at 20:31.33.

“She had an amazing race,” Thomas said of Vlieger, who turned in a personal record. “I’m really proud of how hard she worked throughout the offseason and all through the season.”

Sophomore Tatum Peterson was 106th for the Tigers at 22:28.40, while seventh-grader Lily Meyer was 110th at 22:40.04.

Rounding out the lineup for Huron were seventh-grader Nora Pester, who was No. 127 at 23:57.84; freshman Hannah Schoenfelder, who was No. 128 at 23:58.97; and eighth-grader Ellie Puterbaugh, who was No. 129 at 24:30.57.

“Lily Meyer, Nora Pester and Ellie Puterbaugh all ran personal records,” Thomas said. “It was only their second 5K that they had competed in.”

With three of the top four runners in the field, O’Gorman repeated as the Class AA girls’ champion with 52 points.

Sioux Falls Lincoln was second at 87, followed by Rapid City Stevens at 89, Brandon Valley at 90 and Harrisburg at 166.

Huron finished 19th in the final standings with 511.  

Class AA Boys
Team scores: 1, Rapid City Stevens 77; 2, Harrisburg 103; 3, Aberdeen Central 107; 4, Pierre 130; 5, Sioux Falls Lincoln 143; 6, Sturgis 150; 7, Brookings 175; 8, Sioux Falls Jefferson 181; 9, Brandon Valley 201; 10, Yankton 296; 11, Sioux Falls Washington 305; 12, Douglas 313; 13, O’Gorman 318; 14, Spearfish 357; 15, Huron 407; 16, Rapid City Central 444; 17, Watertown 453; 18, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 458; 19, Mitchell 588.

Individual results (top 5 and area runners): 1, Simeon Birnbaum, RCS, 15:48.64; 2, Keenan Urdiales, SP, 15:53.76; 3, Josh Martin, AC, 15:55.43; 4, Soren Weeg HA, 16:23.05; 5, Hayden Shaffer, P, 16:23.40; 41, TJ Lien, HU, 17:22.38; 71, Cheech Harman, HU, 17:53.85; 79, Will Radke, HU, 18:03.02; 103, Will Knippling, HU, 18:39.06; 113, Angel Olivo Porcayo, HU, 19:01.07; 118, Gonzalo Quispe-Laura, HU, 19:08.86; 124; Cameron Cutshaw, HU, 19:20.60.

Class AA Girls
Team scores: 1, O’Gorman 52; 2, Sioux Falls Lincoln 87; 3, Rapid City Stevens 89; 4, Brandon Valley 90; 5, Harrisburg 166; 6, Spearfish 200; 7, Aberdeen Central 248; 8, Sturgis 249; 9, Yankton 271; 10, Watertown 289; 11, Brookings 313; 12, Sioux Falls Washington 317; 13, Pierre 322; 14, Sioux Falls Jefferson 338; 15, Rapid City Central 392; 16, Douglas 395; 17, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 445; 18, Mitchell 495; 19, Huron 511.

Individual results (top 5 and area runners): 1, Alea Hardie, O, 17:31.28; 2, Ali Bainbridge, SFL, 17:41.60; 3, Libby Castelli, O, 17:48.22; 4, Ruth Pardy, O, 18:25.42; 5, Mia Wentzy, BV, 18:28.02; 40, Josie Vlieger, HU, 20:31.33; 106, Tatum Peterson, HU, 22:28.40; 110, Lily Meyer, HU, 22:40.04; 127, Nora Pester, HU, 23:57.84; 128, Hannah Schoenfelder, HU, 23:58.97; 129, Ellie Puterbaugh, HU, 24:30.57.

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports