Huron vaulters win at Corn Palace Relays


MITCHELL — Pole vaulters Shannon Katz and Trent Francom won titles for the Huron track teams on Thursday at the Corn Palace Relays.
Katz cleared nine feet, nine inches to win the girls’ pole vault, while teammate Reagan Rozell was third at 7-9.
Francom and Travis Kleinsasser were first and second, respectively, for the Tigers in the boys’ pole vault with heights of 14-4 and 12-9. Frank Hines finished tied for seventh at 10-3.
Cole Korkow was third in the boys’ long jump for Huron, with a distance of 21-7.25. He was also a member of the two relays teams that earned high finishes.
The Tigers were third in the 1,600-meter relay with a time of 3:52.43. Members of the team were Korkow, Tye Evers, Tyler Lien and Brenden Corbett.
Huron was also fourth in the boys’ 400 relay at 46.43 seconds. Evers and Korkow were joined by Alex Hill and Mason Small.
Deyona Little and Madison Witte recorded fourth-place finishes for the Huron girls’ team. Little turned in a time of 49.91 seconds in the 300 hurdles, while Witte had a throw of 35-3.5 in the shot put.
The Tigers also finished fourth in the 1,600 relay, with a time of 4:40.17. Members of the team were Tenley Buddenhagen, Alexandria Gilbert, Sammi Shoultz and Brianna Lichty.
The Huron track teams return to action Thursday at the Redfield Relays and will be at the Pierre Invitational on April 21.

2017 Corn Palace Relays
April 13
Joe Quintal Field
Mitchell, SD
Girls’ results
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Elite: 1, Yankton A 51.14; 2, SF Lincoln A 52.45; 3, Mitchell A 53.86; 4, SF Roosevelt A 53.98; 5, Aberdeen Central A 54.64; 6, Huron A 54.83.
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Elite: 1 SF Lincoln A 1:48.40; 2, Yankton A 1:49.64; 3, SF Roosevelt A 1:50.02; 4, Mitchell A 1:57.36; 5, Aberdeen Central A 1:57.86; 6, Huron A 2:01.65
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Elite: 1 SF Lincoln A 4:07.78; 2, Yankton A 4:11.90; 3, SF Roosevelt A 4:13.60; 4, Winner A 4:20.79; 5, Deubrook Area A 4:21.95; 6, Aberdeen Central A 4:26.80; 7, Mitchell A 4:46.64
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Elite: 1 SF Lincoln A 9:49.94; 2, Yankton A 10:04.79; 3, Mitchell A 10:05.77; 4, Aberdeen Central A 10:15.08; 5, Huron A 10:34.04; 6, SF Roosevelt A 10:59.95.
Girls 1600 Sprint Medley Elite: 1 SF Lincoln A 4:25.84; 2, Winner A 4:31.40; 3, Deubrook Area A 4:35.90; 4, Huron A 4:40.17; 5, Yankton A 4:48.60; 6, SF Roosevelt A 4:50.85; 7, Aberdeen Central A 5:02.54.
Girls 100 Meter Dash Open: 1, Thomas, Jade SR SF Lincoln 12.93; 15, Gilbert, Alexandria FR Huron 13.97; 19, Gose, Bree FR Huron 14.24.
Girls 200 Meter Dash Open: 1, Bren, Alison SR SF Roosevelt 26.16; 15, Schoenfelder, Gracie JR Huron 29.44; 25, Rozell, Reagan JR Huron 30.43; 33, Katz, Shannon SR Huron 31.35; 38, Lichty, Jeclyn SO Huron 31.97
Girls 400 Meter Dash Open: 1, Bindert, Liz SO SF Lincoln 1:01.74; 14, Pyle, Leah FR Huron 1:09.74; 16, Schimke, Kayla JR Huron 1:11.82.
Girls 800 Meter Run Open: 1, Klatt, Courtney JR SF Lincoln 2:17.75; 18, Thomas, Braylee FR Huron 2:42.27.
Girls 1600 Meter Run Open: 1, Byers, Ella SO Chamberlain 5:13.78; 35, Olvera-Camancho, Susana JR Huron 6:59.41.
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Open: 1, Tessier, Madason SR Yankton 15.54; 11, Little, Deyona SR Huron 17.64.
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Open: 1, Heier, Ryley JR SF Lincoln 48.44; 4, Little, Deyona SR Huron 49.91.
Girls High Jump Open: 1, Haring, Carly SO Mitchell 5-01.00; 9, dejong, Abbie FR Huron 4-05.00.
Girls Pole Vault Open: 1, Katz, Shannon SR Huron 9-09.00; 3, Rozell, Reagan JR Huron 7-09.00.
Girls Long Jump Open: 1, Hale, Lindsey SR Yankton 17-01.75; 32, Goeller, Quincee JR Huron 13-00.75; 35, Lichty, Brianna SR Huron 12-07.00; 37, Lichty, Jeclyn SO Huron 12-02.50; 39, Albrecht, Tracy SO Huron 11-05.00
Girls Triple Jump Open: 1, Heier, Ryley JR SF Lincoln 36-10.00; 16, Lichty, Brianna SR Huron 31-05.50; 25, Goeller, Quincee JR Huron 29-02.75; 33, Albrecht, Tracy SO Huron 26-08.50.
Girls Shot Put Open:
1, Greer, Jasmine FR SF Roosevelt 37-09.00; 4, Witte, Madison SR Huron 35-03.50; 22, Hofer, Brittani JR Huron 29-04.25.
Girls Discus Throw Open: 1, Bindert, Becca SR SF Lincoln 106-06; 16, Hofer, Brittani JR Huron 84-03; 24, Witte, Madison SR Huron 80-05
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Class B: 1, Mvp Grils A 53.49; 2, Hanson A 54.56; 3, Winner A 54.94; 4, Kimball/White Lake A 55.57; 5, Chamberlain A 57.30.
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Class B: 1, Mvp Grils A 1:51.78; 2, Winner A 1:53.02; 3, Hanson A 1:54.48; 4, Ethan/Parkston A 2:02.30; 5, Mitchell Christian A 2:02.36; 6, Deubrook Area A 2:05.92; 7, Chamberlain A 2:18.11
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Class B: 1 Mvp Grils A 4:27.49; 2, Hanson A 4:33.48; 3, Kimball/White Lake A 4:35.82; 4, Ethan/Parkston A 4:37.73; 5, Chamberlain A 5:01.75.
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Class B: 1 Deubrook Area A 10:12.88; 2, Ethan/Parkston A 10:29.00; 3, Mvp Grils A 10:39.81; 4, Kimball/White Lake A 11:07.26; 5, Hanson A 12:25.28.
Girls 1600 Sprint Medley Class B: 1, Kimball/White Lake A 4:41.16; 2, Ethan/Parkston A 4:41.34; 3, Hanson A 4:48.20; 4, Chamberlain A 5:25.13; 5, Mvp Grils A 5:43.78; 6, Mitchell Christian A 5:54.33.

Boys’ results
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Elite: 1, Mitchell A 44.10; 2, SF Lincoln A 44.15; 3, Winner A 45.08; 4, Huron A 46.43; 5, Aberdeen Central A 46.55; 6, Yankton A 47.89; 7, SF Roosevelt A 48.03.
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Elite: 1, Mitchell A 1:31.86; 2, Winner A 1:32.72; 3, SF Lincoln A 1:34.28; 4, Yankton A 1:39.07; 5, Aberdeen Central A 1:39.67; 6, SF Roosevelt A 1:39.85; 7, Huron A 1:40.78.
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Elite: 1 SF Lincoln A 3:36.82; 2, SF Roosevelt A 3:40.53; 3, Mitchell A 3:41.08; 4, Aberdeen Central A 3:46.90; 5, Yankton A 3:48.54.
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Elite: 1, SF Roosevelt A 8:22.30; 2, SF Lincoln A 8:32.42; 3, Aberdeen Central A 8:42.98; 4, Mt.Vernon-Plankinton A 8:43.46; 5, Huron A 9:00.45; 6, Yankton A 9:17.47.
Boys 1600 Sprint Medley Elite: 1, Winner A 3:45.77; 2, SF Roosevelt A 3:49.98; 3, Huron A 3:52.43; 4, Aberdeen Central A 3:55.20; 5, SF Lincoln A 3:56.43; 6, Yankton A 4:15.16; 7, Mitchell A 4:30.73.
Boys 100 Meter Dash Open: 1, Kuil, Cameron SR Winner 11.05; 22, Hill, Alex JR Huron 12.30; 34, Hegg, Landon FR Huron 13.22; 38, Hegg, Hayden FR Huron 13.60.
Boys 200 Meter Dash Open: 1, Brison, Collin JR SF Lincoln 22.40; 11, Evers, Tye SR Huron 24.48; 33, Hegg, Landon FR Huron 26.52; 42, Hegg, Hayden FR Huron 27.58.
Boys 400 Meter Dash Open: 1, Marone, Rich SR Chamberlain 53.63; 27, Fryberger, Cooper FR Huron 1:03.09.
Boys 800 Meter Run Open: 1, Peters, Gabriel SR SF Lincoln 1:59.17; 18, Ali, Walid SR Huron 2:20.67; 25, Ali, Abdullahi FR Huron 2:26.79.
Boys 1600 Meter Run Open: 1, Klitzke, Henry SR SF Lincoln 4:29.31.
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Open: 1, Lokonobei, Lawrence SO SF Roosevelt 15.72.
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Open: 1, VanDenTop, Wyatt FR SF Lincoln 44.00.
Boys High Jump Open: 1, Weldon, Damarcus FR SF Lincoln 6-03.00; 9, (Tied) Busch, Kobe FR Huron 5-05.00; 9, Evers, Teegan FR Huron 5-05.00; 13, (Tied) Carr, Isaac JR Huron 5-03.00; 13, Flannery, Sean JR Huron 5-03.00.
Boys Pole Vault Open: 1, Francom, Trent SR Huron 14-04.00; 2, Kleinsasser, Travis JR Huron 12-09.00; 7, Hines, Frank SO Huron 10-03.00.
Boys Long Jump Open: 1, Looby, Eric SR SF Lincoln 21-11.75; 3, Korkow, Cole SR Huron 21-07.25; 25, Busch, Kobe FR Huron 17-01.50; 33, Tepexpa, Jose JR Huron 15-07.00; 34, Fryberger, Cooper FR Huron 15-01.25.
Boys Triple Jump Open: 1, Redd, Malik JR SF Lincoln 43-11.00; 11, Small, Mason JR Huron 38-02.00.
Boys Shot Put Open: 1, McCormick, Mason JR SF Roosevelt 50-07.50; 23, Ernster, Dylan SO Huron 37-04.00; 33, Sporrer, Taner JR Huron 34-00.50; 43, Rieger, Jake SR Huron 30-02.00; 45, White, Super SO Huron 29-00.00.
Boys Discus Throw Open: 1, Hutmacher, Nash FR Chamberlain 134-00; 31, Sporrer, Taner JR Huron 95-06; 37, Rieger, Jake SR Huron 90-02; 40, Ernster, Dylan SO Huron 86-05; 45, White, Super SO Huron 55-07.
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Class B: 1, Ethan/Parkston A 46.23; 2, Chamberlain A 46.94; 3, Mt.Vernon-Plankinton A 47.73; 4, Hanson A 49.63; 5, Deubrook Area A 49.78; 6, Kimball/White Lake A 50.60.
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Class B: 1 Chamberlain A 1:36.78; 2, Deubrook Area A 1:40.55; 3, Mt.Vernon-Plankinton A 1:45.89; 4, Hanson A 1:47.68; 5, Burke/South Central A 1:49.69.
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Class B: 1, Ethan/Parkston A 3:44.34; 2, Deubrook Area A 3:55.57; 3, Burke/South Central A 3:57.85; 4, Kimball/White Lake A 4:00.64; 5, Hanson A 4:08.36; 6, Chamberlain A 4:13.85; 7, Mitchell Christian A 5:11.73.
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Class B: 1 Burke/South Central A 8:54.98; 2, Ethan/Parkston A 9:18.40; 3, Deubrook Area A 9:25.61; 4, Chamberlain A 9:58.56; 5, Mitchell Christian A 10:08.49; 6, Kimball/White Lake A 10:48.78.
Boys 1600 Sprint Medley Class B: 1, Ethan/Parkston A 3:58.51; 2, Deubrook Area A 4:08.35; 3, Burke/South Central A 4:10.39; 4, Hanson A 4:11.65; 5, Mt.Vernon-Plankinton A 4:21.70; 6, Chamberlain A 4:35.14; 7, Kimball/White Lake A 4:52.52.


Video News
More In Sports