JVC boys, SCW girls win 281 golf titles


WESSINGTON SPRINGS — With the top three golfers in the field, James Valley Christian claimed the boys’ team title during the 281 Conference Golf Meet on Tuesday.
Richard Rink earned the medalist honors for the Vikings with a score of 36 in the 9-hole event. Carter Wells was second at 38, while Zachary Hofer was third at 41.
Jacob Messmer of Wessington Springs also carded a 41 to finish fourth, while Trent Kingsbury of Sanborn Central-Woonsocket was fifth with a 45.
Katie Schmit of Sanborn Central-Woonsocket carded a 44 to win the 281 Conference girls’ title and lead the Lady Blackhawks to the team title.
Mariah Jost and Alissa Ball had scores of 47 to finish third and fifth, respectively, for SCW.
Wessington Springs teammates  Chloe Munsen and Keah Munsen were second and fourth, respectively, with scores of 45 and 47.
Zoe Tvedt led Highmore-Harrold with a score of 50 to finish sixth.
Tyler Fastnacht of Wessington won the junior varsity boys’ meet with a 41. Hunter Olson of JVC was second at 47, while Brayden Eagle of Sanborn Central-Woonsocket was third at 52.
Kirstie Munsen of Wessington Springs used a 54 to win the JV girls’ title. Angelina Zuccaro was second for the Lady Vikings at 58, followed by Cheyenne Burg of Wessington Springs at 61.
Blake Larson of Wessington Springs won the junior high boys’ title with a 41, while teammates Brock Krueger and Mason Schelske were second and third, respectively, at 44 and 48.

281 Conference Golf Meet
Tuesday
in Wessington Springs
Teams: James Valley Christian, Sanborn Central-Woonsocket, Highmore-Harrold, Wessington Springs.

Varsity boys
Individual results: 1, Richard Rink, JVC, 36; 2, Carter Wells, JVC, 38; 3, Zachary Hofer, JVC, 41; 4, Jacob Messmer, WS, 41; 5, Trent Kingsbury, SCW, 45; 6, Brandon Burket, JVC, 47; 7, Brody Leisinger, HH, 48; 8, Carter LaMont, HH, 51; 9, Cyden Slykhuis, SCW, 51; 10, Nick Snedeker, SCW, 51; 11, Nathan Linke, SCW, 54.

Varsity girls
Individual results: 1, Kate Schmit, SCW, 44; 2, Chloe Munsen, WS, 45; 3, Mariah Jost, SCW, 47; 4, Keah Munsen, WS, 47; 5, Allissa Ball, SCW, 47; 6, Zoe Tvedt, HH, 50; 7, Emma Lammey, WS, 56; 8, Sierra Burg, WS, 58; 9, Riley Aasby, HH, 61; 10, Rebecca Buchholz, HH, 63.

JV boys
Individual results: 1, Tyler Fastnacht, WS, 41; 2, Hunter Olson, JVC, 47; 3, Brayden Eagle, SCW, 52; 4, Riley Hines, WS, 55; 5, Xavier Baysinger, SCW, 55; 6, Jonathan Waldner, JVC, 56; 7, Collin Schmiedt, SCW, 56; 8, Michael Simonds, JVC, 57; 9, Riley Larson, WS, 64; 10, Luke Knipfer, WS, 66; 11, Andrew Lindgren, SCW, 79.

JV girls
 Individual results: 1, Kirstie Munsen, WS, 54; 2, Angelina Zuccaro, JVC, 58; 3, Cheyenne Burg, WS, 61; 4, Megan Linke, SCW, 70; 5, Caitlyn Swanson, JVC< 77; 6, Emily Converse, HH, 95.

JH boys
Individual results: 1, Blake Larson, WS, 41; 2, Brock Krueger, WS, 44; 3, Mason Schelske, WS, 48; 4, Mike Schmiedt, SCW, 50; 5, Udell Barber, WS, 61; 6, Westin Hagman, SCW, 61; 7, Troy Fastnacht, WS, 61; 8, Ethan Fyler, HH, 66; 9, Garett Anson, WS, 70; 10, Brody Miller, SCW, 72; 11, Thomas Cuny, HH, 76; 12, Corban Brown, SCW, 78; 13, Bryton Converse, HH, 79.


Video News
More In Sports