Lady Warbirds, Patriots win titles at SBA invite


MILLER — The Wolsey-Wessington girls’ and the Hitchcock-Tulare boys’ track teams claimed the titles during the Sunshine Bible Academy Invitational on Thursday.

Wolsey-Wessington amassed 131 points to secure the girls’ title with a comfortable margin.

Jones County had 98 points to edge Northwestern by a half a point for the second spot in the final girls’ standings during the 12-team event.

James Valley Christian was fourth at 81, while Highmore-Harrold had 61 points to finish four points in front of Aberdeen Christian for the fifth spot.

Hitchcock-Tulare used 105 points to edge Northwestern for the boys’ team title by six points. Highmore-Harrold was just seven points behind the Wildcats in third place with a 92.

Rounding out the top five in the final boys’ standings were Sanborn Central/Woonsocket and Wolsey-Wessington, respectively, with scores of 75 and 53.

Sunshine Bible Academy Invitational
April 1 in Miller

Girls
Team scores: 1, Wolsey-Wessington, 131; 2, Jones County 98; 3, Northwestern 97.5; 4, James Valley Christian 82; 5, Highmore-Harrold 61; 6, Aberdeen Christian, 57; 7, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 47.5; 8, Potter County 44.5; 9, Wessington Springs 30; 10, Lake Preston 22.5; 11, Hitchcock-Tulare 17; 12, Sunshine Bible Academy 13.

100: 1, Sydney Schell, NW, 13.1; 2, Kailynn Dorris, WW, 13.4; 3, Kendal Kinsley, JC, 13.9; 4, Riyli Peterson, WW, 14.2; 5, (tie) Makaivry Schatz, PC, 14.3; Shawnteah La Croix, AC, 14.3; Abby Haun, SBA, 14.3; 8, Kassie Hale, HH, 14.5.

200: 1, Madelyn Host, JC, 30.5; 2, Kendal Kinsley, JC, 30.8; 3, Stella DeKnikker, LP, 31.0; 4, Riyli Peterson, WW, 31.5; 5, (tie) Kamryn Ochsner, SCW, 32.0; Abbie Larson, PC, 32.0; 7, (tie) Madison Perkins, LP, 32.6; Faith Larson, NW, 32.6.

400: 1, Karilyn Wieting, JVC, 1:08.1; 2, Maddie Knox, HH, 1:08.8; 3, Katelyn Schroeder, HT, 1:)8.9; 4, Madelyn Host, JC, 1:09.2; 5, Alexis Moran, JC, 1:09.5; Kirstie Lake, PC, 1:11.4; 7, Kelsie Roberts, WW, 1:14.9; 8, Ashlyn Weber, WS, 1:15.9.

800: 1, Karilyn Wieting, JVC, 2:39.5; 2, Rachel Beaner, AC, 2:51.6; 3, Angie Paulson, WS, 2:54.6; 4, Kirstie Lake, PC, 2:56.7; 5, Ashley Haven, NW, 2:58.8; 6, Serena Iversen, JC, 3:01.1; 7, Payton Grandpre, NW, 3:02.2; 8, Summer Stahl, WW, 3:04.0.

1,600: 1, Jlie Dugan, JC, 5:54.7; 2, Autumn Fallis, HH, 6:11.1; 3, Abby Hasart, JVC, 6:15.8; 4, Kathryn Steger, AC, 6:17.5; 5, Abby Kate Hamilton, JVC, 6:29.0; 6, Kendal Uttecht, WW, 6:32.4; 7, Hannah Terkildsen, SCW, 6:38.7; 8, Grace Steger, AC, 6:40.5.

3,200: 1, Jolie Dugan, JC, 12:36.9; 2, Ella Boekelheide, NW, 12:50.2; 3, Kira Goldade, AC, 12:58.7; 4, Autumn Fallis, HH, 13:02.2; 5, Hailey Moeller, AC, 13:25.5; 6, Rhayonna Hood, JVC, 13:56.3; 7, Andie Aughenbaugh, JVC, 15:55.9.

100 hurdles: 1, Joclyn Haven, NW, 17.6; 2, Rylee Kaup, PC, 17.6; 3, Emma Hunt, JC, 18.0; 4, Kenedee Rowen, WW, 19.1; 5, Alexa Goertz, JVC, 19.4; 6, Serena Iversen, JC, 19.6; 7, Letha Jessen, HH, 19.9; 8, Jacey Wipf, JVC, 21.3.

300 hurdles: 1, Emma Hunt, JC, 52.9; 2, Alexa Goertz, JVC, 56.7; 3, Rylee Kaup, PC, 57.1; 4, Timber Haeder, WW, 59.6; 5, Letha Jessen, HH, 59.7; 6, Faith Larson, NW, 1:00.1; 7, Hannah Terkildsen, SCW, 1:01.0; 8, Jacey Wipf, JVC, 1:01.1.

400 relay: 1, (tie) Jones County (Dowling, Hendricks, Iversen, Hunt) 59.7; Lake Preston (Holland, Curd, DeKnikker, Perkins) 59.7; 3, Wolsey-Wessington 1:00.4; 4, Highmore-Harrold 1:00.5; 5, Wessington Springs 1:01.1; 6, James Valley Christian 1:01.6; 7, Northwestern 1:01.7; 8, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 1:03.2.

800 relay: 1, Northwestern (Haven, Boekelheide, Haven, Schell) 1:57.9; 2, Jones County 1:59.2; 3, Aberdeen Christian 2:05.8; 4, Lake Preston 2:06.0; 5, Highmore-Harrold 2:06.2; 6, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 2:06.6; 7, Wessington Springs 2:07.9; 8, Potter County 2:08.9.

1,600 relay: 1, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket (Boschee, Ochsner, Ochsner, Boschee) 4:45.2; 2, Wolsey-Wessington 4:46.4; 3, James Valley Christian 4:47.5; 4, Highmore-Harrold 4:51.4; 5, Wessington Springs 5:04.0; 6, Sunshine Bible Academy 5:05.1; 7, Hitchcock-Tulare 5:06.0; 8, Lake Preston 5:08.8.

3,200 relay: 1, James Valley Christian (Hasart, Hood, Hamilton, Wieting) 10:57.5; 2, Wolsey-Wessington 11:06.3; 3, Aberdeen Christian 11:09.4; 4, Northwestern 11:21.6; 5, Highmore-Harrold 11:43.4; 6, Wessington Springs 11:43.5; 7, Hitchcock-Tulare 12:35.3; 8, Sunshine Bible Academy 12:56.8.

Medley relay: 1, Northwestern 4:58.9; 2, Wolsey-Wessington 5:00.4; 3, Jones County 5:06.5; 4, Wessington Springs 5:09.8; 5, Sunshine Bible Academy 5:10.4; 6, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 5:15.9; 7, Potter County 5:27.5; 8, Aberdeen Christian 5:29.4.

High jump: 1, Ashley Haven, NW, 4-8; 2, Joclyn Haven, NW, 4-6; 3, (tie) Kenedee Rowen, WW, 4-4; Elizabeth Boschee, SCW, 4-4; 5, Giyahna Richmond, WW, 4-4; 6, Hannah Terkildsen, SCW, 4-2; 7, Hanna Miller, AC, 4-2; 8, (tie) Aubrey Senska, SCW, 4-0; Emree White, WW, 4-0.

Long jump: 1, Mya Boomsma, WW, 15-7; 2, Trinity Boschee, SCW, 15-1; 3, Katelyn Schroeder, HT, 14-5; 4, Joy Rohrbach, AC, 13-1.5; 5, Brooklyn Halvorson, NW, 12-10; 6, Giyahna Richmond, WW, 12-4.5; 7, Emilee Schied, HH, 12-4; 8, Cambree Hoekman, HT, 12-2.75.

Triple jump: 1, Ella Haven, NW, 31-4; 2, Abbie Larson, PC, 31-2; 3, Trinity Boschee, SCW, 30-0.5; 4, Giyahna Richmond, WW, 29-5; 5, Alyssa Hiles, WW, 28-10; 6, Makenna Lonas, WW, 25-9.5; 7, Jakki Burma, SBA, 23-2.5.

Shot put: 1, Emilee Schied, HH, 31-3; 2, Maggie Decker, JVC, 30-10; 3, Faith Nelson, WW, 30-1.5; 4, Avery Orth, WS, 29-11; 5, Faith Nell, AC, 28-6; 6, Leah Williams, WW, 27-11; 7, Megan Hermann, PC, 27-8; 8, Brenna Held, JVC, 27-5.

Discus: 1, Faith Nelson, WW, 94.3; 2, Leah Williams, WW, 82-9; 3, Ruth Hulscher, AC, 80-10; 4, Lainey Uttecht, WW, 78-10; 5, Brenna Held, JVC, 78-1; 6, Emilee Schied, HH, 75-4; 7, Megan Hermann, PC, 72-4; 8, Kathryn Rausch, PC, 69-3.

Boys
Team scores: 1, Hitchcock-Tulare 105; 2, Northwestern 99; 3, Highmore-Harrold 92; 4, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 75; 5, Wolsey-Wessington 53; 6, Wessington Springs 50; 7, Aberdeen Christian 49; 8, (tie) Jones County 47; James Valley Christian 47; 10, Potter County 32; 11, Lake Preston 31; 12, Sunshine Bible Academy 17.

100: 1, Ben Rohl, AC, 11.4; 2, Kyle Hamilton, HT, 11.6; 3, Slade Benedict, JC, 11.8; 4, Peyton McDonnell, HH, 11.8; 5, Landon Wager, JVC, 11.8; 6, (tie) Jackson Isakson, AC, 12.1; Tate Hoffman, HH, 12.1; Ty Fuoss, JC, 12.1.

200: 1, Ethan Nelson, WW, 25.3; 2, Peyton McDonnell, HH, 26.1; 3, Tate Hoffman, HH, 26.3; 4, Moshe Richmond, WW, 26.5; 5, Camden Jost, SCW, 26.9; 6, Carson Zomer, WW, 27.0; 7, Rydell Krueger, WS, 27.0; 8, Garret Hatheway, JC, 27.3.

400: 1, Chase Cermak, HH, 57.0; 2, (tie) Ethan Boekelheide, NW, 57.5; Ethan Pitlick, PC, 57.5; 4, Slade Benedict, JC, 58.3; 5, Caleb Richmond, WW, 59.0; 6, Carson Zomer, WW, 59.2; 7, Andrew Brennan, AC, 59.8; 8, Camden Jost, SCW, 1:00.9.

800: 1, Hunter Schipke, NW, 2:18.3; 2, Nathan Melius, NW, 2:19.7; 3, Carson Stephenson, HH, 2:28.6; 4, Quintin Fischbach, NW, 2:29.2; 5, Jett Nix, JC, 2:31.1; 6, Sam Poncelow, WS, 2:33.2; 7, Andrew Lindgren, SCW, 2:34.8; 8, Brock Krueger, WS, 2:37.7.

1,600: 1, Daniel Aroyoa, JVC, 5:05.9; 2, Lincoln Woodring, NW, 5:10.7; 3, Rhett McMasters, LP, 5:16.2; 4, Justin Haven, NW, 5:24.4; 5, AJ Neely, WS, 5:24.5; 6, Walker Larson, AC, 5:24.6; 7, Dawson Hale, HH, 5:31.4; 8, Sam Poncelow, WS, 5:40.2.

3,200: 1, Daniel Aroyoa, JVC, 11:15.4; 2, Rhett McMasters, LP, 11:27.5; 3, Ethan Boekelheide, NW, 12:19.1; 4, Dawson Hale, HH, 12:37.6; 5, AJ Neely, WS, 12:43.1; 6, Josia Wiebe, HT, 12:55.7; 7, Silas Harford, HT, 13:32.2; 8, Jimmy Burma, SBA, 14:13.6.

110 hurdles: 1, Garret Hatheway, JC, 18.0; 2, Colby Rittel, HH, 18.8; 3, TJ Salmen, HT, 19.4; 4, Cody Slykhuis, SCW, 21.8; 5, Ashton Wienk, LP, 22.8; 6, Westin Hagman, SCW, 23.2; 7, Bergan Woodcock, LP, 23.4.

300 hurdles: 1, Ethan Nelson, WW, 45.6; 2, Garret Hatheway, JC, 46.8; 3, TJ Salmen, HT, 47.0; 4, Jace Haven, NW, 48.3; 5, Carter Luikens, PC, 48.6; 6, Colt Wieseler, PC, 50.3; 7, Michael Hoffman, SCW, 52.0; 8, Cody Slykhuis, SCW, 54.1.

400 relay: 1, Hitchcock-Tulare (Boomsma, Puffer, Wright, Hamilton) 49.1; 2, Highmore-Harrold 49.3; 3, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 50.4; 4, Jones County 55.0; 5, Aberdeen Christian 55.3; 6, Northwestern 55.8.

800 relay: 1, Highmore-Harrold (Cermak, McDonnell, Archambeau, Hoffman) 1:41.8; 2, Aberdeen Christian 1:45.0; 3, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 1:47.5; 4, Wessington Springs 1:48.1; 5, Hitchcock-Tulare 1:48.9; 6, James Valley Chrisitan 1:49.2; 7, Sunshine Bible Academy 1:52.2; 8. Northwestern 1:52.5.

1,600 relay: 1, Wessington Springs (Larson, Grohs, Schelske, Schimke) 3:51.2; 2, Potter County 3:53.0; 3, Hitchcock-Tulare 3:57.0; 4, Highmore-Harrold 4:05.6; 5, Aberdeen Christian 4:07.5; 6, Sunshine Bible Academy 4:11.3; 7, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 4:11.5; 8, Wolsey-Wessington 4:11.6.

3,200 relay: 1, Wessington Springs (Schimke, Grohs, Larson, Neely) 9:02.8; 2, Northwestern 9:04.9; 3, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 10:09.3; 4, Sunshine Bible Academy 10:09.9; 5, James Valley Christian 10:20.0; 6, Hitchcock-Tulare 10:23.2; 7, Wolsey-Wessington 10:54.2.

Medley relay: 1, Wessington Springs (Krueger, Mebius, Grohs, Schimke) 4:03.1; 2, Hitchcock-Tulare 4:13.4; 3, Northwestern 4:13.5; 4, Aberdeen Christian 4:15.1; 5, Sunshine Bible Academy 4:15.4; 6, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 4:23.8; 7, Lake Preston 4:28.6; 8, Jones County 4:34.0.

High jump: 1, Jack Boomsma, HT, 5-6; 2, Justin Haven, NW, 5-6; 3, Jeff Boschee, SCW, 5-4; 4, Landon Puffer, HT, 5-2; 5, Quintin Fischbach, NW, 5-0; 6, (tie) Moshe Richmond, WW, 4-10; Tryce Slykhuis, SCW, 4-10; Sam Groft, NW, 4-10.

Long jump: 1, Ethan Nelson, WW, 19-9.25; 2, Jack Boomsma, HT, 19-3; 3, Jackson Isakson, AC, 18-7; 4, Ben Rohl, AC, 18-5.5; 5, Riley Fliehe, HT, 18-0.5; 6, Moshe Richmond, WW, 17-11.5; 7, Carter Erikson, JC, 17-10; 8, Alex Tanner, PC, 17-9.

Triple jump: 1, Cody Slykhuis, SCW, 35-0.5; 2, Tryce Slykhuis, SCW, 34-4.5; 3, Sam Groft, NW, 33-7; 4, Tyler Jurrens, LP, 32-7; 5, Jake Larsen, LP, 31-4; 6, Jacob Olson, NW, 31-3.5; 7, Brendan Nowell, HT, 30-3.5; 8, Evan VonEye, SCW, 27-9.

Shot put: 1, Landon Schied, HH, 42-0; 2, Jacob Michlitsch, HT, 40-4; 3, Colt Wieseler, PC, 38-9; 4, Philip Hines, SCW, 37-8; 5, Jude Ortmeier, NW, 37-3; 6, Ty Fuoss, JC, 35-8.5; 7, Hunter Van Niewuwenhuyse, HH, 35-2; 8. Nolan Triebwasser, SBA, 35-0.

Discus: 1, Brennan Hood, JVC, 106-6; 2, Erik Salmen, HT, 93-8; 3, Isaac Korell, JVC, 93-8; 4, Landon Schied, HH, 93-5; 5, Jacob Michlitsch, HT, 82-4; 6, Colt Wieseler, PC, 81-7; 7, Philip Hines, SCW, 81-2; 8, Nolan Triebwasser, SBA, 80-7.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports