Lien sixth for Tigers in Watertown

COURTESY PHOTO Huron runners join in large group at the start of the boys race in the Watoma Invitational

WATERTOWN — Sophomore TJ Lien turned in a personal record for the Huron boys’ cross country team during the Watoma Invitational held Thursday at Cattail Crossings Golf Course.

Lien used a time of 17:12.19 to finish sixth individually for the Tigers.

“He ran a great race,” Huron coach Angie Thomas said.

Cashton Johnson of Harrisburg won the varsity boys’ race in 16:06.54, while Jared Lutmer of Pierre was second at 16:26.86. Jack Castellie of O’Gorman was third at 17:02.87, followed by Sioux Falls Jefferson teammates Kieran Weigelt and Jack Wagoner in fourth and fifth, respectively, at 17:07.30 and 17:08.95.

Angel Olivo Porcayo was 59th for Huron at 19:09.32. Rounding out the lineup for the Tigers were Will Knippling at 19:42.49, Cameron Cutshaw at 20:02.33 and Alec Pester at 21:14.41.

Huron had a trio of runners finish just inside the top 35 during the varsity girls’ race.

Eighth-grader Lily Meyer led the Tigers with a 21:45.16 to claim the 28th spot. Josie Vlieger was 32nd at 22:00.27 and Victoriah Buffington was 35th at 22:02.40.

“Lily is really running well,” Thomas said.

Libby Castelli of O’Gorman won the girls’ varsity race in 17:59.07, while teammate Ruth Pardy was second at 18:37.69.

Rounding out the top five were Adison Scholten of Brandon Valley at 18:46.28; Reagan Askdal of Brandon Valley at 19:39.31; and Presli White of Harrisburg at 19:53.82.

Brandon Valley claimed both the boys’ and girls’ team titles.

Next up for Huron will be the Eastern South Dakota Conference Meet on Oct. 8 in Brookings.

Watoma Invitational
Sept. 29 at Cattail Crossing Golf Course in Watertown

Varsity Boys
Team scores: 1, Brandon Valley 74; 2, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 94; 3, Pierre 101; 4, Sioux Falls Jefferson 102; 5, Aberdeen Central 111; 6, Harrisburg 112; 7, Sioux Falls Washington 115; 8, Watertown 189; 9, Huron 230.

Individual results (winner and Huron runners): 1, Cashton Johnson, HA, 16:06.54; 6, TJ Lien, HU, 17:12.19; 59, Angel Olivo Porcayo, HU, 19:09.32; 76, Will Knippling, HU, 19:42.49; 82, Cameron Cutshaw, HU, 20:02.33; 89, Alec Pester, HU, 21:14.41.

Varsity Girls
Team scores: 1, Brandon Valley 34; 2, Harrisburg 60; 3, O’Gorman 73; 4, Aberdeen Central 113; 5, Watertown 114; 6, Brookings 154; 7, Pierre 185; 8, Huron 196; 9, Sioux Falls Jefferson 232.

Individual results (winner and Huron runners): 1, Libby Castelli, O, 17:59.07; 28, Lily Meyer, HU, 21:45.16; 32, Josie Vlieger, HU, 22:00.27; 35, Victoriah Buffington, HU, 22:02.40; 54, Tatum Peterson, HU, 23:04.87; 68, Ellie Puterbaugh, HU, 25:06.81; 69, Hannah Schoenfelder, HU, 26:15.26.

Junior Varsity Boys
Team scores: 1, Aberdeen Central 58; 2, Sioux Falls Washington 62; 3, Brookings 78; 4, Harrisburg 90; 5, Pierre 147; 6, Mitchell 167; 7, O’Gorman 183; 8, Brandon Valley 184; 9, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 222; 10, Watertown 238.

Individual results (winner and Huron runners): 1, Hunter Patton, M, 14:46.02; 25, James Weir, HU, 16:11.76; 37, Sebastian Olivo, HU, 16:36.07; 57, Angelo Medina, HU, 17:33.90; 69, Ryan Florey, HU, 18:16.92.

Junior Varsity Girls
Team scores: 1, Harrisburg 43; 2, Mitchell 56; 3, O’Gorman 63; 4, Aberdeen Central 98; 5, Brandon Valley 110; 6, Watertown 143.

Individual results (winner and Huron runners): 1, Kiera Pinto, O, 17:20.80; 20, Nora Pester, HU, 19:57.58.

Middle School Boys
Team scores: 1, Brookings 31; 2, O’Gorman 45; 3, Aberdeen Central 61; 4, Harrisburg 103; 5, Watertown 152; 6, Huron 154; 7, Mitchell 167.

Individual results (winner and Huron runners): 1, Trevin Lounsbury, B, 10:28.51; 14, Joshua Olivo, HU, 11:57.05; 27, Henry Kruse, HU, 12:31.37; 39, Maxwell Radke, HU, 12:47.11; 42, Ira Sarvis, HU, 12:55.65; 64, Emerson Sarvis, HU, 13:45.30; 65, Corbin Fuchs, HU, 13:45.85; 89, Colt Fenske, HU, 15:57.57.

Middle School Girls
Team scores: 1, Harrisburg 50; 2, Brookings 63; 3, Aberdeen Central 73; 4, O’Gorman 77; 5, Watertown 78; 6, Huron 165; 7, Mitchell 214.

Individual results (winner and Huron runners): 1, Grace McElroy, W, 11:19.59; 26, Kayleigh Nicola, HU, 13:22.37; 32, Ramsey Rozell, HU, 13:25.05; 44, Kinsley Armstrong, HU, 13:59.39; 70, Cora Wilk, HU, 14:55.55.

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports