Miller boys win title at De Smet Booster Club Relays


DE SMET — The Miller Rustlers amassed 88.70 points to edge Castlewood for the boys’ team title during the Booster Club Relays on Thursday in De Smet
Castlewood finished with 86 points to claim second in the 18-team event, while Hamlin was third at 80. James Valley Christian was fourth at 71, followed by Sioux Valley at 51.40.
Cole Sargent won the 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs for Miller, while Connor Bertsch was second in the 3,200 and Jarek Kindle was second in the long jump.
Other placewinners for the Rustlers were Joey Simpson (fifth in 200); Garrett Knox (third in 300 hurdles); Evan Steers (tied for eighth in high jump); and Marshall Johnson (fifth in shot put and discus).
The Miller boys also won the 1,600 relay and were second in the 400 relay.
Kedric Brantner of James Valley Christian was second in the 800 and third in the 1,600, while teammate Eric Hasart was second in the 400. Colton Schweigert was third in the 3,200 run and Darrian Hood was third in the long jump.
Clark-Willow Lake’s Jacob Prouty was second in the 1,600; Trevin Holland of De Smet was second in the high jump; Caleb Waldner of Iroquois was second in the triple jump and Spence Schlicht of Sanborn Central-Woonsocket was second in the 300 hurdles.
In the relays, Sanborn Central-Woonsocket recorded a runner-up finish in the 3,200.
Hamlin took home the team title in the girls’ division with 90 points, while Northwestern was second at 84.50. Lake Preston was third at 82, followed by Howard at 44 and Sioux Valley at 57.
Sanborn Central-Woonsocket (55), De Smet (52), James Valley Christian (45), Wolsey-Wessington (42 and Miller (29) finished in spots No. 6-10, respectively.
Myah Selland won the 800 for Sanborn Central-Woonsocket and was second both the 300 hurdles and high jump.
Emily Martens of De Smet won the 3,200 and was third in the 400, while the Lady Bulldogs were second in the 3,200 relay.
Highmore-Harrold’s Oakley Jandreau was second in the 800 and 1,600 runs.
Kadye Fernholz of Miller was second in the 100 hurdles, while teammate VonnaGail Schlechter was third in the triple jump.
Samantha Dowling recorded third-place finishes in the 800; 1,600;  and 3,200 runs for James Valley Christian.

Thursday at De Smet
Boys Division
• Team Scores — Miller (M) 88.70, Castlewood ( C) 86, 3. Hamlin (Ha) 80 4. James Valley Christian (JVC) 71; 5. Sioux Valley (SV) 51.40; 6. Langford Area (LA) 50; 7. Lake Preston (LP), 42; 8. Sanborn Central-Woonsocket (SCW) 40.70; 9. De Smet (DS) 34; 10. Clark-Willow Lake (CWL) 33.20; 11. (Tie) Florence-Henry (FH) and Oldham-Ramona-Rutland (ORR) 26; 13. Northwestern (N) 20; 14. Wolsey-Wessington (WW) 19; 15. Howard (Ho.) 15; 16. Iroquois (I) 11; 17. Hitchock-Tulare (HT) 7; 19. Highmore-Harold (HH) 1.
• 110-Meter Hurdles — 1. Mason Larson, LA, 16.10; 2. Brock Bumann, LP, 16.27; 3. Cade Poppen, Ha, 17.17;4. Alec Paulson, FH, 18.22; 5. Micah Burke, CWL, 18.36; 6. Hunter Beirne, Ha, 18.53; 7. Karlus Waldner, JVC, 18.59; 8. Isaac Hegdahl, ORR, 18.68.
• 300 Hurdles — 1. Brock Bumann, LP, 42.91; 2. Spens Schlicht, SCW, 44.66; 3. Garrett Knox, M, 44.90; 4. Mason Larson, LA, 45.38; 5. Alec Paulson, FH, 45.63; 6. Dylan Johnson, C, 46.18; 7. Karlus Waldner, JVC, 46.46; 8. Ty Hofer, HT, 46.82.
• 100 Dash — 1. Chance Olson, LA, 11.45; 2. Shelby Kerkvliet, C, 11.68; 3. Kale Stieg, Ha, 11.69; 4. Dalton Eng, C, 11.73; 5. Stetson Eschenbaum, LP, 11.86; 6. Jarek Kindle, M, 11.89; 7. Riston Wolf, ORR, 11.90; 8. (Tie) Joey Simpson, M, and Logun Feistener, SCW, 11.91.
• 200 Dash — 1.Chance Olson, LA, 23.24; 2. Dalton Eng, C, 23.35; 3. Kaden Eng, C, 23.53; 4. Shelby Kerkvliet, C, 23.59; 5. Joey Simpson, M, 24.42; 6. Chance Niemann, Ha, 24.56; 7. Lynden Williams, WW, 24.67; 8. Dylan McDonell, HH, 24.68.
• 400 Dash — 1. Stetson Eschenbaum, LP, 53.34; 2. Eric Hasart, JVC, 53.91; 3. Chance Niemann, Ha, 54.51; 4. Zech Clemens, N, 56.60; 5. Logun Feistner,
• 800 Run — 1. Darel Bren, Ha, 2:10.44; 2. Kedric Brantner, JVC, 2:11.68; 3. Derek Boekelheide, N, 2:13.94; 4. Trey Weber, SCW, 2:15.65; 5. Colton Schweigert, JVC, 2:16.59; 6. Zack Mulder, CWL, 2:21.91; 7. Zech Clemens, N, 2:22.81; 8. Spens Schlicht, SCW, 2:22.95.
• 1,600 Run — 1. Cole Sargent, M 4:39.08; 2. Jacob Prouty, CWL, 4:47.60; 3. Kedric Brantner, JVC< 4:49.12; 4. Derek Boekelheide, N, 4:54.58; 5. Colton Schweigert, JVC, 5:03.67; 6. Baylor Beck, DS< 5:04.63; 7. Braden Held, JVC, 5:06.39; 8. Adam Keating, I, 5:07.93.
• 3,200 Run — 1. Cole Sargent, M, 10:19.10; 2. Connor Bertsch, M, 11:19.17; 3. Colton Schweigert, JVC, 11;20.17; 4. Rhett McMasters, LP, 11:21.38; 5. Baylor Beck, DS, 11:26.72; 6. Max Nielson, SV, 11:31.57; 7. Jarret Haven, N, 11:35.33; 8. Jack Olson, ORR, 11:50.20.
• Discus — 1. Costner Ching, C, 155-09; 2. Bennet Trygstad, ORR,144-10; 3. Jon Todd, DS, 137-03; 4. Zac Fries, LA, 133-11; 5. Marshall Johnson, M, 133-02; 6. Kobe Spader, DS, 129-01; 7. Brennan Stoltenberg, 116-10; 8. Jaron Waters, WW, 114-06.
• Shot Put — 1. Costner Ching, C, 46-03.50; 2. Bennet Trygstad, ORR< 45-10.50; 3. Riston Wolf, ORR, 45-06.50; 4. Jon Todd, DS, 45-00.00; 5. Marshall Johnson, M, 44-02.00; 6. Silas Larsen, SV, 43-04.50; 7. Brennan Stoltenberg, SV, 42-03.00; 8.. Kobe Spader, DS, 41-01.00.
• High Jump — 1. Colton Spader, H, 5-11.00; 2. Trevin Holland, DS, 5-11.00; 3. Cade Poppen, Ha, 5-09.00; 4. Michael Hofer, Ho, 5-09.00; 5. Nick Strasburg, SV, 5-09.00; 6. Jeff Paulson, CWL, 5-07.00; 7. Sawyer Senska, SCW, 5-05.00; 8. (Tie), Ryan Schuster, SV, Evan Steers, M, Jared Goldhammer, SCW, Dalton Hanson, SV, and Micah Burke, CWL, 5-03.00.
• Long Jump — 1. Chance Olson, LA, 20-03.50; 2. Jarek Kindle, M, 19-05.75; 3. Darrian Hood, JVC, 18-11.75; 4. Kyle St. Pierre, Ha, 18-07.00; 5. Dylan Johnson, C, 18-05.25; 6. Josh Roth, DS, 17-11.00; 7. Mark Hamilton, WW, 17-07.50; 8. Lynden Williams, WW, 17-06.00.
• Triple Jump — 1. Nick Strasburg, SV, 39-00.50; 2. Caleb Waldner, I, 37-04.25; 3. Spencer Linder, FH, 37-00.00; 4. Hunter Beirne, Ha, 36-11.50; 5. Cade Poppen, Ha, 36-10.00; 6. Lane VanderWal, SV, 36-02.50; 7. Kyle St. Pierre, ha, 36-01.75; 8. Wyatt Feistner, SCW, 36-00.00.
• 400 Relay — 1. Castlewood (Dalton Eng, Kaden Eng, Noah Wiersma, Shelby Kerkvliet), 45.47; 2. Miller, 46.08; 3. Sioux Valley, 46.48; 4. Hamlin, 46.67; 5. James Valley Christian, 47.02; 6. Clark-Willow Lake, 47.45; 7. Wolsey-Wessington, 49.14; 8. Florence-Henry, 49.16.
• 800 Relay — 1. Castlewood (Dalton Eng, Noah Wiersma, Caleb DeKam , Shelby Kervliet, 1:36.78; 2. James Valley Christian, 1:38.20; 3. Sanborn Central-Woonsocket, 1:38.55; 4. Sioux Valley, 1;38.68; 5. Hamlin, 1:39.95; 6. Wolsey-Wessington, 1:40.29; 7. Clark-Willow Lake, 1:40,80; 8. Miller, 1:41.84.
• 1,600 Relay — 1. Miller (Garrett Knox, Karst Hunter, Hunter Russell, Henry Mullaney), 3:44.28; 2. Hamlin, 3:47.89; 3. Castlewood, 3:52.30; 4. Lake Preston, 3:54.60; 5. Hitchcock-Tulare, 3:55.25; 6. Wolsey-Wessington, 3:56.07; 7. Sanborn Central-Woonsocket, 3:57.69; 8. Florence-Henry, 3:58.66.
• Medley Relay — 1. Clark-Willow Lake (Grayson Florey, Ntai Stevens, Bradyn Rusher, Jacob Prouty), 3:52.52; 2. Sioux Valley, 3:58.61; 3. Miller, 4:02.32; 4. Florence-Henry, 4:03.75; 5. Hamlin, 4:11.65; 6. Wolsey-Wessington, 4:14.50; 7. Iroquois, 4:15.77; 8. Castlewood, 4:18.88.
• 3,200 Relay — 1. James Valley Christian (Machael Waldner, Joshua Wieting, Zach Kliensasser Braden Held), 9:13.00; 2. Sanborn Central-Woonsocket, 9;16.71; 3. Miller, 9:22.07; 4. Sioux Valley, 9:24.49; 5. Florence-Henry, 9:31.58; 6. Hamlin, 9:32.85; 7. Hitchcock-Tulare, 9:35.58; 8. De Smet, 9:39.64.

Girls Division
• Team Scores — 1. Hamlin (Ha) 90; 2. Northwestern (N) 84.50; 3. Lake Preston (LP) 82; 4. Howard (Ho) 64; 5. Sioux Valley (SV) 57; 6. Sanborn Central-Woonsocket (SCW) 55; 7. De Smet (DS) 52; 8. James Valley Christian (JVC) 45; 9. Wolsey-Wessington (WW) 42; 10. Miller (M) 29; 11. Langord Area (LA) 24; 12. Hitchock-Tulare (HT) 22; 13. Highmore-Harrold (HH) 10; 14. Castlewood ( C) 14; 15. Clark-Willow Lake (CWL) 8; 16. Iroquois (I) 6.50; 17. Florence-Henry (FH) 6.
• 100 Hurdles — 1. Karley DeKnikker, LP, :16.77; 2. Kadye Fernholz, M, :16.91; 3. Chloe Grantham, Ha, :17.69; 4. Alaina Dale, JVC, :18.01; 5. April Hamilton, HT, :18.15; 6. Raquel Nelson, WW, :18.25; 7. Nikole Ziegler, SV, :18.26; 8. Baylea Lucas, SV, :18.89.
• 300 Hurdles — 1. Karley DeKnikker, LP, :48.85; 2. Myah Selland, SCW, :50.13; 3. Abbey Strait, CW, :50.21; 4. Chloe Grantham, Ha, :50.64; 5. Raquel Nelson, WW, :51.08; 6. Lynsey Stevens, SV, :52.92; 7. April Hamilton, HT, :52.83; 8. Abby Ketelhut, M, :53.98.
• 100 Dash — 1. Rylie Brown, LP, :12.99; 2. Sydney Schell, N, :13.07; 3. Kailen Krause, WW, :13.48; 4. Justine Poppen, H, :13.63; 5. Rachel Miller, SV, :13.8; 6. (Tie) Hailey Boekelheide, N, and Isis Insua, I, :14.01; 8. Kyla Morgan, SCW, :14.03.
• 200 Dash — 1. Rylie Brown, LP, :27.15; 2. Sydney Schell, N, :27.34; 3. Adyson Dwight, LA, :28.02; 4. Miranda Lakness, H, :28.09; 5. Rachel Miller, SV, :29.49; 6. Halle Kroeplin, HH, :29.91; 7. Ashley Neely, LP, :29.92; 8. Trinity Boschee, SCW, :30.37.
• 400 Dash — 1. Adyson Dwight, LA, 1:03.7; 2. Miranda Lakness, Ha, 1:04.55; 3. Emily Martens, DS, 1:05.3; 4. Brooklin Kreger, LA, 1:05.99; 5. VonnaGail Schlechter, M, 1:06.09; 6. Josi Stevens, M, 1:06.59; 7. Evie Kahnke, FH, 1:07.7; 8. Autumn Wilkinson, DS, 1:08.12.
• 800 Run — 1. Myah Selland, SCW, 2:34.16; 2. Oakley Jandreau, HH, 2:34.4; 3. Samantha Dowling, JVC, 2:38.39; 4. Abbey Strait, C, 2:41.17; 5. Gianna Janssen, DS, 2:42.76; 6. Jessica Boekelheide, NW, 2:43.32; 7. Kristen Poppen, DS, 2:43.69; 8. Mallory Aughenbaugh, JVC, 2:49.04.
• 1,600 Run — 1. Ashlyn DeKnikker, LP, 5:42.25; 2. Oakley Jandreau, HH, 5:46.29; 3. Samantha Dowling, JVC, 5:47.39; 4. Jessica Boekelheide, NW, 5:49.26; 5. Madelyn Brantner, JVC, 5:59.94; 6. Reyna Beck, DS, 6:00.61; 7. Brynn Alfson, H, 6:01.25; 8. Hailey Clarke, WW, 6:04.39.
• 3,200 Run — 1. Emily Martens, DS, 12:59.45; 2. Emma Neises, Ho, 13:01.01; 3. Samantha Dowling, JVC, 13:53.57; 4. Ellie Voneye, SCW, 13:59.16; 5. Avery Schumaker, JVC, 14:40.89; 6. Abby Kate Hamilton, JVC, 14:50.51; 7. Casi Eliason, Ho, 16:38.47.
• Discus — 1. Taylor Sprecher, WW, 121-10; 2. Faith Leiseth, Ha, 120-6; 3. Bailey Rudebusch, Ho, 118-4; 4. Kori Tschetter, HT, 96-0; 5. Shannon Poppen, DS, 95-5; 6. Chloe Larson, SV, 95-1; 7. Taylor Jung, SV, 93-11; 8. Alicia VanderWal, SV, 91-10.5.
• Shot Put — 1. Faith Leiseth, Ha, 37-2.5; 2. Bailey Rudebusch, Ho, 35-1; 3. Hilary Albrecht, Ho, 34-8; 4. Shannon Poppen, DS, 34-4; 5. Kyla Morgan, SCW, 32-3.5; 6. Chrissy Stoltenberg, NW, 31-0; 7. Taylor Sprechter, WW, 30-11; 8. Cortney Sprechter, WW, 30-4.
• High Jump — 1. Madison Kizer, How, 5-2; 2. Myah Selland, SCW, 4:10; 3. Lynsey Stevens, SV, 4-10; 4. Kristen Poppen, DS, 4-8; 5. Paige Mehlberg, CWL, 4-6; 6. Danielle Watson, NW, 4-6 7. Caitlyn Fischbach, NW, 4-6; 8. Aleya Kizer, Ho, 4-6.
• Long Jump — 1. Lynsey Stevens, SV, 15-2.75; 2. Nikole Ziegler, SV, 14-5.75; 3. Erin Barrie, HT, 14-5.5; 4. Kyle Morgan, SCW, 14-4.5; 5. Addison Sparling, NW, 14-3; 6. Noami Arnold, Ha, 14-3; 7. Gabby Mischke, Ha, 14-3; 8. Kailen Krause, WW, 13-5.5.
• Triple Jump — 1. Lynsey Stevens, SV, 33-10.25; 2. Addison Sparling, NW, 32-1.25; 3. VonnaGail Schlechter, M, 30-5.25; 4. Gabby Mischke, Ha, 29-8.5; 5. Isis Insua, I, 28-11.25; 6. Martin Albrecht, Ho, 28-10.25; 7. Caitlyn Fischbach, NW, 28-4.5; 8. Taryn Opdahl, Ha, 27-10.
• 400 Relay — 1. Hamlin (Miranda Lakness, Justine Poppen, Allie Anderson, Chloe Grantham) :54.23; 2. Northwestern :54.7; 3. Miller :55.6; 4. James Valley Christian :56.28; 5. Clark-Willow Lake :58l..16; 6. Castlewood :58.54; 7. Hitchcock-Tulare :58.96; 8. Wolsey-Wessington :59.66.
• 800 Relay — 1. Lake Preston (Lindsay Hillestad, Ashlyn DeKnikker, Ashley Neely, Rylie Brown) 1:53.74; 3. Wolsey-Wessington 1:55.48; 4. Sanborn Central-Woonsocket 1:55.84; 5. Howard 1:56.19; 6. Langford Area 1:57.24; 7. Hamlin 1:57.5; 8. Miller 1:57.86.
• 1,600 Relay — 1. Lake Preston (Ashley Neely, Karley DeKnikker, Lindsay Hillestad, Ashlyn DeKnikker) 4:29.52; 2. Howard 4:31.31; 3. Hamlin 4:33.16; 4. Northwestern 4:35.99; 5. De Smet 4:38.79; 6. Wolsey-Wessington 4:45.03; 7. Sioux Valley 4:45.86; 8. James Valley Christian 4:47.03.
• Medley Relay — 1. Lake Preston (Karley DeKnikker, Rylie Brown, Lindsay Hillestad, Ashlyn DeKnikker) 4:41.21; 2. Howard 4:50.29; 3. Hamlin 4:52.82; 4. Northwestern 4:53.3; 5. Wolsey-Wessington 4:55.2; 6. Sanborn Central-Woonsocket 4:57.71; 7. James Valley Christian 5:00.49; 8. Sioux Valley 5:05.09.
• 3,200 Relay — 1. Northwestern (Miranda Thorson, Josie Clemens, Jessica Boekeleheide, Peyton Groft) 10:31.28; 2. De Smet 10:35.32; 3. Hamlin 11:11.15; 4. Sanborn Central-Woonsocket 11:37.11; 5. Florence-Henry 11:45.74; 6. Hitchcock-Tulare 11:48.42; 7. James Valley Christian 11:51.36.


Video News
More In Sports