Regional Cross Country 10-17-20


Region 1A Meet
Oct. 15 in Webster

Varsity Boys
Team scores: 1, Milbank 25; 2, Clark/Willow Lake 29; 3, Aberdeen Roncalli 57; 4, Webster Area 58; 5, Florence/Henry 59.

Individual results (top 5 and area runners): 1, Nick Batchelor, M, 16:38.80; 2, Drew Reetz, WA, 18:14.30; 3, Isaac Smith, GA, 18:20.12; 4, Schuyler McElhone, CWL, 18:34.02; 5, Tyler O’Neill, CWL, 18:46.50; 8, Gunnar Kvistad, CWL, 19:18.18; 20, Mason McElhone, CWL, 20:12.00; 22, Ethan McElhone, CWL, 20:21.50; 23, Cooper Pommer, CWL, 20:26.50; 37, Derrek Rothacker, R, 24:17.89.

Junior Varsity Boys
Team scores: 1, Clark/Willow Lake 15; 2, Milbank 29; 3, Florence/Henry 63; 4, Deuel 71; 5, Webster Area 72.

Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Waylan Olson, CWL, 13:21.73; 2, Taylor Merkel, CWL, 13:25.61; 5, Julian McElhone, CWL, 13:48.45; 7, Aaron Zemlicka, CWL, 14:01.46; 9, Alex Reil, CWL, 14:10.24; 10, Hudson Fuller, CWL, 14:12.79; 16, Oliver Reitz, CWL, 15:22.97; 21, Andrew Peterson, CWL, 16:06.90; 23, Colin Woodland, CWL, 16:25.85;

Varsity Girls
Team scores: 1, Milbank 19; 2, Aberdeen Roncalli 28; 3, Clark/Willow Lake 59; 4, Webster Area 67; 5, Florence/Henry 72.

Individual results (top 5 and area runners): 1, Ashlynn Batchelor, M, 19:41.82; 2, Paige Schmidt, AR, 19:48.30; 3, Sarah Schmidt, AR, 20:35.83; 4, Rana Hegg, WA, 21:13.52; 5, Jaycee Hourigan, D, 21:25.44; 13, Aleisha Naze, CWL, 22:26.43; 14, Danielle Batchelor, CWL, 22:26.93; 18, Alicia Vig, CWL, 23:02.65; 21, Katelyn Merkel, CWL, 23:40.77; 28, Grace Peterson, CWL, 25:46.37; 30, Jordyn Maynard, CWL, 26:40.09.

Junior Varsity Girls
Team scores: 1, Milbank 10.

Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Claire Crawford, AR, 14:23.68; 14, Emma Peterson, CWL, 16:30.42; 22, Maggie Hovde, CWL, 18:34.08.

Region 4A Meet
Oct. 15 in Chamberlain

Varsity Boys
Team scores: 1, Miller 23; 2, Winner Area 25; 3, Mobridge-Pollock 35; 4, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 65.

Individual results (top 5 and area runners): 1, Dom Santiago, C, 16:43; 2, Kade Watson, WA, 16:45; 3, Declan Tveit, C, 16:48; 4, Alex Schumacher, M, 17:09; 5, Pierce Baumberger, M, 17:24; 9, Caden Gortmaker, M, 18:11; 13, Kellan Hurd, M, 18:42; 16, Ethan Harrell, M, 19:21; 20, Isaiah Gortmaker, M, 20:03.

Junior Varsity Boys
Individual results (all runners): 1, Treyton Anson, M, 17:21; 2, Eli Donovan, C, 19:13; 3, Tyson Kindle, M, 21:50; 4, William Resel, M, 23:10.

Varsity Girls
Team scores: 1, Chamberlain 10; 2, Winner Area 48; 3, Mt. Vernon/Plankinton 58; 4, Stanley County 60; 5, Miller 63.

Individual results (top 5 and area runners): 1, Heidi Olson, MP, 19:21; 2, Kinsey Evans, C, 19:50; 3, Allison Hough, C, 20:45; 4, Aine Graesser, C, 20:51; 5, Kylah Biggins, C, 21:01; 12, Gabby Werdel, M, 22:03; 13, Madeline Nye, M, 22:04; 20, Ellie Gates, M, 24:20; 22, Alana Howard, M, 25:50; 24, Morgan Kolda, M, 26:19.

Junior Varsity Girls
Team scores: 1, Chamberlain 10.
Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Abigail Hough, C, 18:17; 6, Maya Howard, M, 24:17; 7, Aubrey DeHaai, M, 25:55.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports