South Dakota FFA recognize agri-scientists


BROOKINGS — The recent S.D. FFA Agriscience Fair featured exhibits in six different categories — Animal Systems; Environmental and Natural Resource Systems; Food Products & Processing Systems; Plant Systems; Power, Structural & Technology Systems; Social Systems — and involves extensive research as well as writing a written report including information on previous studies related to the topic, their research and findings.

The divisions are as follows: Division 1-2 (7-8th graders), Division 3-4 (9-10th graders) and Division 5 & 6 (11-12th graders).

The Agriscience Fair was sponsored by Florence FFA, McCook Central FFA, Jason and Gail Gullickson and the South Dakota FFA Foundation

The top projects in each division will advance for a chance to compete at the National FFA Agriscience Fair at the National Convention in Indianapolis, Ind., this fall. The top exhibits are as follows:

Animal Systems - The study of animal systems, including life processes, health, nutrition, genetics, management and processing, through the study of small animals, aquaculture, livestock, dairy, horses, and/or poultry. 

FFA members from the Heartland include Division 3: 2.  Avery Miles, Doland.

Environmental Service/Natural Resource Systems – The study of systems, instruments and technology used in waste management; the study of the management of soil, water, wildlife, forests and air as natural resources and their influence on the environment.

Division 3: 2.  Shane Johnson, Doland.
Division 5: 1.  Caycee Schneider, Doland.

Food Products and Processing Systems - The study of product development, quality assurance, food safety, production, sales and service, regulation and compliance and food service within the food science industry.

Division 1: 2. Emma Schneider, Doland; 3.  Katrina Hiles, Doland.
Division 5: 2. Natasha Allerdings, Doland.

Plant Systems – The study of plant life cycles, classifications, functions, structures, reproduction, media and nutrients, as well as growth and cultural practices, through the study of crops, turf grass, trees and shrubs and/or ornamental plants.

Division 1: 2.  Jodyn Bawek, Doland.
Division 4: 1.  Regan LaBrie and Greeley LaBrie, Doland.

Power, Structural, and Technical Systems  - The study of agricultural equipment, power systems, alternative fuel sources and precision technology, as well as woodworking, metalworking, welding and project planning for agricultural structures.

Division 1: 1.  Mason Tschetter, Doland.
Division 5: 2.  Dirby Bawek, Doland.

Social Science - The study of human behavior and the interaction of individuals in and to society, including agricultural education, agribusiness economics, agricultural communications, agricultural leadership and other social science applications in agriculture, food, and natural resources.
No Heartland FFAers placed in any division in the Social Science area.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Community