Sports calendar


Sports calendar

Today
Boys’ Basketball — Clark-Willow Lake at Great Plains Lutheran; Iroquois vs. Estelline/Hendricks in Estelline
Girls’ Basketball — Miller at De Smet; Hitchcock-Tulare vs. Colman-Egan in Colman
Tuesday
Boys’ Basketball — Huron vs. Harrisburg, Huron Arena, 8 p.m.; Highmore-Harrold at James Valley Christian; Wolsey-Wessington at Sunshine Bible Academy; Sioux Valley at De Smet; Andes Central/Dakota Christian at Wessington Springs; Sanborn Central-Woonsocket vs. Hanson in Forestburg
Girls’ Basketball — Huron vs. Harrisburg, Huron Arena, 6:15 p.m.; Clark-Willow Lake at Groton Area; Wolsey-Wessington at Sunshine Bible Academy; Sioux Valley at De Smet; Andes Central/Dakota Christian at Wessington Springs; Oldham-Ramona/Rutland at Iroquois; Sanborn Central-Woonsocket vs. Hanson in Forestburg
Wednesday
No events scheduled
Thursday
Boys’ Basketball — Huron at Pierre, 7 p.m.; De Smet vs. Elkton-Lake Benton in Elkton; Hitchcock-Tulare at Sully Buttes; Dakota Oyate Challege at Huron Arena: Tiospa Zina vs. Tiospaye Topa, 11:30 a.m.; Omaha Nation vs. Takini, 2:30 p.m.; Lower Brule vs. Crazy Horse, 5:30 p.m.; and Flandreau Indian School vs. Marty, 8:30 p.m.
Girls’ Basketball — Clark-Willow Lake vs. Great Plains Lutheran in Willow Lake; Lyman at Highmore-Harrold; Hitchcock-Tulare at Sully Buttes; Oldham-Ramona/Rutland at James Valley Christian; Sanborn Central-Woonsocket at Wessington Springs; Iroquois vs. Florence/Henry in Henry; Dakota Oyate Challenge at Huron Arena: Lower Brule vs. Takini, 10 a.m.; Flandreau Indian School vs. Tiospaye Topa, 1 p.m.; Marty vs. Crazy Horse, 4 p.m.; and Omaha Nation vs. Tiospa Zina, 7 p.m.
Wrestling — Clark-Willow Lake, Redfield Area at NEC Tournament in Deuel
Gymnastics — Huron at Aberdeen Triangular, 5:30 p.m.
Friday
Boys’ Basketball — Redfield-Doland vs. Britton-Hecla in Doland; Clark-Willow Lake vs. Groton Area in Clark; Highmore-Harrold at Iroquois; Sunshine Bible Academy vs. Potter County in Gettysburg; Wolsey-Wessington vs. Kimball/White Lake in White Lake; Dakota Oyate Challenge at Huron Arena: consolation semifinals 10:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.; semifinals 7 and 8:30 p.m.
Girls’ Basketball — Redfield-Doland vs. Britton-Hecla in Doland; Highmore-Harrold at Iroquois; Sunshine Bible Academy vs. Potter County in Gettysburg; De Smet vs. Elkton-Lake Benton in Elkton; Highmore-Harrold at Iroquois; Dakota Oyate Challenge at Huron Arena: consolation semifinals 9 a.m. and noon; semifinals 3 and 4:30 p.m.
Wrestling — Huron vs. Pierre, Huron Middle School gym, 7 p.m.
Saturday
Boys’ Basketball — Clark-Willow Lake and Redfield-Doland at NEC/Dak-12 Conference Clash in Madison; Wessington Springs at Wolsey-Wessington; James Valley Christian at Lake Preston; Dakota Oyate Challenge at Huron Arena: seventh-place game 10:30 a.m.; fifth-place game 1:30 p.m.; third-place game 4:30 p.m.; and championship game, 8 p.m.
Girls’ Basketball — Hitchcock-Tulare vs. Faulkton Area in Tulare; Wessington Springs at Wolsey-Wessington; James Valley Christian at Lake Preston; Dakota Oyate Challenge at Huron Arena: seventh-place game, 9 a.m.; fifth-place game, noon; third-place game, 3 p.m.; and championship game, 6:30 p.m.
Wrestling — Huron, Clark-Willow Lake, Miller/Highmore-Harrold, Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington at Lee Wolf Invitational in Aberdeen, 9:30 p.m.; Kingsbury County, Redfield Area at Parker Invitational
Hockey — Huron Lady All-Stars vs. Sioux Center, Bergman Area, noon
Sunday, January 27
Hockey — Huron All-Stars at Sioux Center, 11:45 a.m.


Television
COLLEGE BASKETBALL (MEN’S)
5:30 p.m.
FS1 — Maryland at Michigan State
6 p.m.
ESPN — Virginia Tech at North Carolina
7 p.m.
BTN — Nebraska at Rutgers
7:30 p.m.
FS1 — Creighton at Georgetown
8 p.m.
CBSSN — Marshall at Western Kentucky
ESPN — Iowa State at Kansas
ESPNU — Baylor at West Virginia
COLLEGE BASKETBALL (WOMEN’S)
6 p.m.
ESPN2 — Missouri at South Carolina
SEC — Arkansas at Tennessee
COLLEGE HOCKEY (WOMEN’S)
2 p.m.
BTN — Lindenwood University at Penn State
GOLF
1 p.m.
GOLF — Web.com Tour Golf: The Bahamas Great Abaco Classic, secound round, Bahamas
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL
10 a.m.
ESPNU — Ranney (N.J.) vs. Federal Way (Wash.)
Noon
ESPNU — McEachern (Ga.) vs. Rancho Christian (Calif.)
2 p.m.
ESPNU — Sierra Canyon (Calif.) vs. Montverde Academy (Fla.)
4 p.m.
ESPNU — Dematha (Md.) vs. La Lumiere (Ind.)
NBA BASKETBALL
11:30 a.m.
NBA — Oklahoma City at New York
2 p.m.
NBA — Orlando at Atlanta
4:30 p.m.
TNT — New Orleans at Memphis
7 p.m.
TNT — Houston at Philadelphia
9:30 p.m.
TNT — Golden State at LA Lakers
NHL HOCKEY
3 p.m.
NBCSN — St. Louis at Los Angeles
TENNIS
8 p.m.
ESPN2 — Australian Open: Quarterfinals
2 a.m. (Tuesday)
ESPN2 — Australian Open: Quarterfinals

Radio
7:40/8 p.m.
KOKK-AM (1210) — High School Girls’ Basketball, Miller at De Smet


Video News
More In Homepage