Tigers run in Russ Strand Invitational

MIKE CARROLL/PLAINSMAN Huron runners Cheech Harman and Will Radke take off at the start of the boys’ varsity race of the Clyde Cotton Invitational on Saturday at Broadland Creek Golf Course.

BROOKINGS – The Huron Tigers cross country teams participated in the Russ Strand Invitational Thursday in Brookings, with the boys varsity taking fourth in the team standings.

Harrisburg won the team title with 31 points, beating out Aberdeen Central, who finished with 42.

Josh Martin of Aberdeen Central won the boys’ varsity individual medal with a time of 16:11.20. TJ Lien was the top Huron finisher, placing ninth with a time of 17:30.47.

Will Radke was 26th for the Tigers at 18:38.79, Cheech Harman placed 30th with a time of 18:52.35, and Angel Olivo Porcavo ran a time of 18:52.91 to finish 31st.

Mankato West narrowly won the varsity girls’ team competition with 51 points. Josie Vlieger was the sole Tiger girls varsity runner, placing eighth with a time of 20:49.50.

Russ Strande Invitational
Sept. 23 at Edgebrook Golf Course in Brookings

Varsity Boys
Team scores: 1, Harrisburg 31; 2, Aberdeen Central 42; 3, Brookings 61; 4, Huron 122; 5, Watertown 147; 6, Sioux Falls Lincoln 158.

Individual results (winner and Huron runners): 1, Josh Martin, AC, 16:11.20; 10, TJ Lien, H, 17:30.47; 26, Will Radke, H, 18:38.79; 30, Cheech Harman, H, 18:52.35; 31, Angel Olivo Porcayo, H, 18:57.91; 40, Will Knippling, H, 19:38.55; 42, Cameron Cutshaw, H, 20:26.98; 43, Gonzalo Quispe-Laura, H, 20:38.74.

Varsity Girls
Team scores: 1, Mankato West 51; 2, Aberdeen Central 56; 3, Harrisburg 58; 4, Watertown 74; 5, Brookings 98.

Individual results (winner and Huron runners): 1, Presli White, HA, 19:34.71; 8, Josie Vlieger, H, 20:49.50.

Junior Varsity Boys
Team scores: 1, Brandon Valley 44; 2, Sioux Falls Lincoln 51; 3, Aberdeen Central 88; 4, Harrisburg 111; 5, Sioux Falls Washington 143; 6, Sioux Falls Jefferson 146; 7, Watertown 148; 8, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 183.

Individual results (winner and Huron runners): 1, Rylan Johnson, AC, 14:18.62; 32, Alec Pester, H, 16:00.34; 66, Angelo Medina, H, 17:33.13; 73; Ryan Florey, H, 18:03.85; 81, Ben Ahlers, H, 19:23.64.

Junior Varsity Girls
Team scores: 1, Harrisburg 38; 2, Aberdeen Central 40; 3, Sioux Falls Jefferson 82; 4, Mankato West 93; 5, Brandon Valley 131; 6, Brookings 147; 7, Sioux Falls Washington 193.

Individual results (winner and Huron runners): 1, Bria Miller, HA, 15:46.60; 8, Lily Meyer, H, 17:57.13; 13, Tatum Peterson, H, 18:22.53; 14, Hannah Schoenfelder, H, 18:23.57; 62, Kayeleight Bowden, H, 22:44.67.

Middle School Boys
Team scores: 1, Aberdeen Central 27; 2, Brookings 39; 3, Watertown 66; 4, Harrisburg 113; 5, Huron 129.

Individual results (winner and Huron runners): 1, Tate DeVries, AC, 11:33.49; 25, James Weir, H, 13:01.39; 27, Sebastian Olivo, H, 13:08.65; 37, Noah Harrison, H, 13:44.10; 41, Jose Guillen, H, 14:04.63; 57, Henry Kruse, H, 14:54.18; 68, Emerson  Sarvis, H, 16:38.10; 78, Colt Fenske, H, 18:38.22; 79, Edgar Natareno Cordova, H, 18:41.07; Hser Teeh Ler Pyew, H, 18:48.38; 85, Jaren Parker, H, 22:31.43.

Middle School Girls
Team scores: 1, Harrisburg 40; 2, Mankato West 67; 3, Aberdeen Central 68; 4, Brookings 81; 5, Huron 112; 6, Watertown 126.

Individual results (winner and Huron runners): 1, Addison Reilly, HA, 12:26.31; 19, Kinsley Armstrong, H, 14:25.17; 21, Nora Pester, H, 14:31.71; 26, Ellie Puterbaugh, H, 14:48.26; 41, Kayleigh Nicola, H, 15:52.29; 65, Reva McGaugh, H, 18:03.78; 78, Naw D Soe, H, 20:54.08.

Advertisement

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports