Trio of area runners earn all-state honors in Class B


RAPID CITY — AJ Neely of Wessington Springs, Daniel Ayoroa of James Valley Christian and Abby Hasart of James Valley Christian earned all-state honors during the Class B State Cross Country Meet, which was held Saturday at Hart Ranch in Rapid City.

Neely was 17th for the Spartans in the Class B boys’ race at 18:18.56, while Ayoroa was 19th for the Vikings at 18:21.54.

Cody Larson of Warner won the Class B boys’ title in  in 15:54.61, while Bison teammates Jonathan Burkhalter and Lane Krautschun were second and third, respectively, with times of 16:41.80 and 17:03.54.

Jeff Boschee was 27th for Sanborn Central/Woonsocket at 18:31.24, wile Everett Paul was Sunshine Bible Academy was 49th at 19:24.03.

Bison claimed the Class B boys’ team title with 32 points, while Freeman Academy/Marion was second at 45. Northwestern was just a point back in third, while Newell was fourth at 60 and Mitchell Christian was fifth at 68.

Kimball/White Lake finished with 33 points to edge Aberdeen Christian by six points for the Class B girls’ team title. Ipswich was third at 43, followed by Great Plains Lutheran at 64 and Newell at 64.

Hallie Person of Burke won the Class B girls’ race in 19:24:02, while Madison Zirbel of Dakota Hills was second at 19:27.34.

Hasart runed in a time of 21:15.37 to finish 18th for the Lady Vikings, while teammate Rhayonna Hood was 29th at 21:41.52.

Autum Fallis was 43rd for Highmore-Harrold at 21:58.97, while Hannah Terkildsen of Sanborn Central/Woonsocket was 44th at 22:04.55 and Megan Dylla of De Smet was 48th at 22:09.92.

Class B boys
Team scores: 1, Bison 32; 2, Freeman Academy/Marion 45; 3, Northwestern 46; 4, Newell 60; 5, Mitchell Christian 68; 6, Kimball/White Lake 79; 7, Platte-Geddes 80; 8, Ipswich 80; 9, Philip 86; 10, Estelline/Hendricks 87; 11, Faulkton Area 101; 12, Elkton-Lake Benton 102; 13, Frederick Area 104; 14, Dell Rapids St. Mary 108; 15, Lower Brule 114; 16, Jones County 125; 17, Lake Preston 142; 18, White River 142.

Individual results (top 5 and area runners): 1, Cody Larson, Warner, 15:54.61; 2, Jonathan Burkhalter, Bison, 16:41.80; 3, Lane Krautschun, Bison, 17:03.54; 4, Titus Roesler, Freeman Academy/Marion, 17:17.46; 5, Riley Benning, Estelline/Hendricks, 17:26.86; 17, AJ Neely, WS, 18:18.56; 19, Daniel Ayoroa, JVC, 18:21.54; 27, Jeff Boschee, SCW, 18:31.24; 49, Everett Paul, SBA, 19:24.03; 62, Braxton Gentles, SCW, 19:47.63; 68, Dawson Hale, HH, 19:53.88; 99, Toby Arbeiter, ID, 20:47.95; 103, Andrew Close, DS, 20:51.31;

Class B girls
Team scores: 1, Kimball/White Lake 33; 2, Aberdeen Christian 39; 3, Ipswich 43; 4, Great Plains Lutheran 64; 5, Newell 64; 6, Arlington 72; 7, Burke 73; 8, James Valley Christian 78; 9, Potter County 83; 10, Platte-Geddes 93; 11, Wall 97; 12, Colman-Egan 110; 13, Lemmon 119; 14, Centerville 125; 15, Estelline/Hendricks 126; 16, Hanson 132; 17, De Smet 142; 18, Howard 143; 19, New Underwood 171; 20, Wolsey-Wessington 189.

Individual results (top 5 and area runners): 1, Hallie Person, Burke, 19:24.02; 2, Madison Zirbel, Dakota Hills, 19:27.34; 3, Jada Koerner, Freeman Academy, 20:09.06; 4, Ellie Olsen, Deubrook Area, 20:13.77; 5, Halle Bauer, Great Plains, 20:24.89; 18, Abby Hasart, JVC, 21:15.37; 29, Rhayonna Hood, JVC, 21:41.52; 43, Autumn Fallis, HH, 21:58.97; 44, Hannah Terkildsen, SCW, 22:04.55; 48, Megan Dylla, DS, 22:09.92; 64, Mirra Beck, DS, 22:36.39; 68, AbbyKate Hamilton, JVC, 22:47.74; 80, Kendal Uttecht, WW, 23:11.54; 85, Cambree McNeil, HT, 23:23.72; 86, Maddie Knox, HH, 23:28.68; 91, Aubree Blue, DS, 23:31.26; 92, Breana Ludemann, WW, 23:31.32; 94, Timber Haeder, WW, 23:35.38; 100, Carly Wiese, DS, 23:51.84; 102, Payton Fox, SBA, 23:58.66; 116, Alyssa Asleson, DS, 26:05.57; 118, Shiara Noyes, WW, 26:42.60.

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports