Wolsey-Wessington girls, Miller boys second at CSDC meet


MOBRIDGE — Several Heartland-area teams competed at the Central South Dakota Track and Field meet, held in Mobridge.
Potter County’s girls team rolled up 154 points to edge runner-up Wolsey-Wessington, which had 142. Mobridge-Pollock was a distant third with 109.
Host Mobridge-Pollock easily won the boys’ title, with Miller scoring 133 to take second. Sully Buttes was in third with 78 points.
Heartland-area winners, the girls’ competition included Kailen Krause of Wolsey-Wessington who soared 14-feet to take the long jump title. Krause teamed with Chantel Haider, Ally Boomsma and Hailey Clarke to turn a 4:36.72 to win the sprint medley relay race.
Vonna Gail Schlecter of Miller hopped, skipped and jumped 32-feet, 7.5-inches to win the triple jump and teammate Kadye Fernholz skimmed the 100-meter hurdles in 16.17 to easily win the event.
Wolsey-Wessington also took the 1600-meter relay title, as Haider, Clark, Ally Boomsma and Mya Boomsma passed the baton in 4:31.57 and Shariah Brockel of Sunshine Bible Academy turned in a 2:39.48 to win the 800-meter run.
Local winners in the boys portion of the meet were led by Miller’s Jarek Miller, who won the long jump with a leap of 19-1.75, scorched the field in the 100-meter dash in a time of 11.34 and teamed with Garret Knox, Joey Simpson and Karst Hunter to win the 4 x 100 relay in 44.95.
SBA’s Willie Anderson won the 400-meter day in 54.67 and teammate Chris Hass won the 800, finishing in 2:08.43 to easily win the event.
Wolsey-Wessington’s lone win in the boys’ competition went to Jan Polo, who cleared 5-4 to win the high jump.

Central South Dakota Conference
Track and Field Meet
Saturday, May 12
Mobridge
(Event winners and Heartland area athletes)
Girls
Team Scores - 1) Potter County 154 2) Wolsey-Wessington 142 3) Mobridge-Pollock 109 4) Sully Buttes 90 5) Miller 64 6) Faulkton Area 36 7) Sunshine Bible Academy 32 8) Highmore-Harrold 29
Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
1 Bradford, Brooklynn Sully Buttes 13.43; 3 Krause, Kailen Wolsey-Wessington 13.69; 6 Schlechter, Vonna Gail Miller 14.33; 7 Pawlowski, Teanna Miller 14.47 ; 9 Simons, Molly Miller 14.51; 10 Heilman, Kaia Miller x14.86; 11 Bertsch, Shiloh Miller x15.12; 12 Jessen, Velvet Highmore-Harrold 15.14 ; 13 Chavez, Taylor Highmore-Harrold 15.30; 14 Knox, Grace Highmore-Harrold 15.44; 15 Batin, Alvenae Miller x15.47; 17 Alonso, Maria Wolsey-Wessington 15.90; 19 Hoffman, Samantha Highmore-Harrold x16.20; 20 Reyes, Citlali Wolsey-Wessington 16.23; 21 Jessen, Sydney Miller x16.90; 22 Koystan, Natasha Wolsey-Wessington x17.17
Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
1 Borah, Hayley Mobridge-Pollock 28.08; 3 Nelson, Raquel Wolsey-Wessington 28.97; 7 Kroeplin, Halle Highmore-Harrold 31.34; 8 Buchholz, Rebecca Highmore-Harrold 31.61 ; 9 Heilman, Kaia Miller 31.90; 10 Bertsch, Shiloh Miller 31.92; 12 Knox, Grace Highmore-Harrold 32.37; 13 Chavez, Taylor Highmore-Harrold x32.61; 14 Alonso, Maria Wolsey-Wessington 32.63; 15 Lucus, Jocelynn Wolsey-Wessington 32.75; 16 Batin, Alvenae Miller 32.99; 17 Werdel, Macie Miller x33.44; 19 Koystan, Natasha Wolsey-Wessington x36.15; 20 Jessen, Sydney Miller x36.65 1
Girls 400 Meter Dash Varsity
1 Borah, Hayley Mobridge-Pollock 1:03.55; 2 Brockel, Shariah Sunshine Bib 1:04.29; 7 Fernholz, Kadye Miller 1:09.29; 8 Paul, Victoria Sunshine Bib 1:09.69; 11 Batin, Alvenae Miller 1:16.86; 12 Jessen, Sydney Miller 1:26.67
Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
1 Brockel, Shariah Sunshine Bib 2:39.48; 4 Haider, Brynn Wolsey-Wessington 2:51.27; 6 Peskey, Josie Wolsey-Wessington 3:03.66 ; 7 Sargent, Brooke Miller 3:08.26; 9 Nickels, Abbigail Wolsey-Wessington 3:31.30
Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
1 Larson, Emilie Potter County 6:16.67; 3 Peskey, Josie Wolsey-Wessington 6:35.43 6
4 Nickels, Abbigail Wolsey-Wessington 7:34.59 5
Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
1 Larson, Emilie Potter County 13:48.06; 2 Peskey, Josie Wolsey-Wessington 14:25.10; 3 Bollweg, Madison Highmore-Harrold 14:58.11 6
Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1 Fernholz, Kadye Miller 16.17; 3 Jessen, Letha Highmore-Harrold 19.59; 5 Ludemann, Summer Wolsey-Wessington 21.01 4
Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1 Pitlick, Autumn Potter County 50.78; 2 Nelson, Raquel Wolsey-Wessington 51.55; 3 Ketelhut, Abby Miller 52.43; 6 Lucus, Jocelynn Wolsey-Wessington 1:01.74; 7 Rowen, Kenedee Wolsey-Wessington 1:02.31;
Girls 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
1 Mobridge-Pollock ‘A’ 55.92, 1) Feist, Myia 2) Zahn, Megan 3) Talley, Jestice 4) Wientjes, Emily; 3 Miller ‘B’ 56.95 1) Ketelhut, Abby 2) Pawlowski, Teanna 3) Schlechter, Vonna Gail 4) Fernholz, Kadye; 4 Miller ‘A’ x58.17 1) Simons, Molly 2); 5 Highmore-Harrold ‘B’ 58.99 1) Buchholz, Rebecca 2) Roth, Alexis 3) Knox, Grace 4) Jessen, Letha; 7 Highmore-Harrold ‘A’ x1:02.81 1) Jessen, Velvet 2) Chavez, Taylor 3) Hoffman, Samantha 4) Knox, Maddie; 8 Wolsey-Wessington ‘A’ 1:03.25 1) Alonso, Maria 2) Koystan, Natasha 3) Eggleston, Emily 4) Reyes, Citlali
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity
1 Mobridge-Pollock ‘A’ 1:55.39 1) Feist, Myia 2) Henderson, Landyn 3) Wientjes, Emily 4) Borah, Hayley; 2 Wolsey-Wessington ‘A’ 1:56.37 1) Nelson, Raquel 2) Haider, Chantel 3) Boomsma, Mya 4) Krause, Kailen; 4 Miller ‘A’ 1:58.31 1) Ketelhut, Abby 2) Pawlowski, Teanna 3) Schlechter, Vonna Gail 4) Fernholz, Kadye; 7 Sunshine Bible Academy ‘A’ 2:02.92 1) Paul, Victoria 2) Paul, Aja 3) Hofman, Becca 4) Brockel, Shariah; 8 Highmore-Harrold ‘A’ 2:03.59 1) Buchholz, Rebecca 2) Knox, Maddie 3) Roth, Alexis 4) Kroeplin, Halle; 9 Highmore-Harrold ‘B’ x2:06.38 1) Jessen, Velvet 2) Knox, Grace 3) Chavez, Taylor 4) Bollweg, Madison
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
1 Wolsey-Wessington ‘A’ 4:31.57 1) Haider, Chantel 2) Clarke, Hailey 3) Boomsma, Ally 4) Boomsma, Mya; 5 Sunshine Bible Academy ‘A’ 4:53.18 1) Paul, Victoria 2) Brockel, Shariah 3) Connell, Trinn 4) Hofman, Becca
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity
1 Potter County ‘A’ 11:10.07 1) Goebel, Dakota 2) Larson, Delanie 3) Hanson, Kori 4) Lake, Kirstie; 2 Wolsey-Wessington ‘A’ 11:30.47 1) Haider, Brynn 2) Stahl, Summer
3) Richmond, Giyahna 4) Noyes, Shiara; 3 Miller ‘A’ 12:09.40 1) Keeter, Annie 2) Werdel, Macie 3) Sargent, Brooke 4) Ketelhut, Abby
Girls 1600 Sprint Medley Varsity
1 Wolsey-Wessington ‘A’ 4:36.72 1) Haider, Chantel 2) Krause, Kailen 3) Boomsma, Ally 4) Clarke, Hailey; 4 Highmore-Harrold ‘A’ 5:06.50 1) Buchholz, Rebecca 2) Kroeplin, Halle 3) Jessen, Letha 4) Knox, Maddie
Girls High Jump Varsity
1 Melius, Peyton Faulkton Area 4-08.00; 3 Eggleston, Emily Wolsey-Wessington 4-06.00 ; 5 White, Emree Wolsey-Wessington 4-02.00
Girls Pole Vault Varsity
1 Rausch, Katherine Potter County 6-00.00 10
Girls Long Jump Varsity
1 Krause, Kailen Wolsey-Wessington 14-00.00; 6 Boomsma, Mya Wolsey-Wessington 12-07.00; 7 Bollweg, Madison Highmore-Harrold 12-04.00 ; 8 Jessen, Sydney Miller 11-05.50; 9 Hoffman, Samantha Highmore-Harrold 11-03.00; 10 Reyes, Citlali Wolsey-Wessington 10-09.00
Girls Triple Jump Varsity
1 Schlechter, Vonna Gail Miller 32-07.50; 2 Paul, Victoria Sunshine Bib 28-03.00; 6 Ludemann, Summer Wolsey-Wessington 24-00.00 ; 6 Haider, Brynn Wolsey-Wessington 24-00.00; 8 Alonso, Maria Wolsey-Wessington 23-03.50
Girls Shot Put Varsity
1 Wittler, Lauren Sully Buttes 36-09.50; 2 Brooks, Elise Miller 32-07.00; 3 Sprecher, Taylor Wolsey-Wessington 32-05.00; 6 Sprecher, Cortney Wolsey-Wessington 31-03.00 ; 7 Werdel, Shantay Highmore-Harrold 30-06.50; 9 Lopez, Ruthe Sunshine Bib 29-08.00; 13 Brandt, Lizzi Wolsey-Wessington 26-04.50; 15 Flaaen, Tyra Highmore-Harrold 25-00.00; 16 Morris, Destrie Miller 24-04.00; 17 Babb, Talix Sunshine Bib 23-06.00; 18 McKinstry, Serena Miller 23-00.00; 19 Tvedt, Halle Highmore-Harrold 22-09.50; 20 Schuelke, Dryeann Sunshine Bib 21-11.50; 23 Cutshaw, Jordyn Wolsey-Wessington x19-08.00
Girls Discus Throw Varsity
1 Guthmiller, Rachel Sully Buttes 119-02; 2 Sprecher, Taylor Wolsey-Wessington 115-05.50; 7 Brooks, Elise Miller 95-04; 9 Sprecher, Cortney Wolsey-Wessington 87-09 ; 12 Brandt, Lizzi Wolsey-Wessington 76-04.50; 14 Flaaen, Tyra Highmore-Harrold 71-05; 14 Werdel, Shantay Highmore-Harrold 71-05; 16 Schuelke, Dryeann Sunshine Bib 65-09; 18 Morris, Destrie Miller 63-09.50; 19 Cutshaw, Jordyn Wolsey-Wessington x63-07; 20 Lopez, Ruthe Sunshine Bib 61-11.50; 21 Bollweg, Madison Highmore-Harrold 61-02.50; 22 Babb, Talix Sunshine Bib 59-04; 23 Hoffman, Samantha Highmore-Harrold x58-09; 24 McKinstry, Serena Miller 57-06.50

Boys
Team scores - 1) Mobridge-Pollock 184 2) Miller 133 3) Sully Buttes 78 4) Faulkton Area 77 5) Wolsey-Wessington 71 6) Potter County 54 7) Sunshine Bible Academy 37 8) Highmore-Harrold 29
Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
1 Kindle, Jarek Miller 11.34; 3 Hunter, Karst Miller 11.74; 4 Underwood, Joel Sunshine Bib 12.15; 6 Johnson, Barry Highmore-Harrold 12.24; 9 Clemente, Gianni Wolsey-Wessington 12.35; 12 Gasper, Jacob Miller 12.81; 15 Hass, Dylan Sunshine Bib 13.76 1
16 Moncer, Chance Miller x14.12; 17 Lucus, Payton Wolsey-Wessington 14.14; 18 Brueggeman, Hunter Highmore-Harrold 14.76 2
Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
1 Bauer, Nathan Mobridge-Pollock 23.79; 2 Simpson, Joey Miller 23.95; 3 Anderson, Willie Sunshine Bib 24.46; 6 Clemente, Gianni Wolsey-Wessington 25.70; 7 Gasper, Jacob Miller 27.15; 11 Lucus, Payton Wolsey-Wessington 29.90; 12 Moncer, Chance Miller 30.31 1
Boys 400 Meter Dash Varsity
1 Anderson, Willie Sunshine Bib 54.67; 2 Hunter, Karst Miller 55.32; 6 Farstveet, Blake Highmore-Harrold 59.84; 7 Clemente, Gianni Wolsey-Wessington 1:00.27; 11 Lucus, Payton Wolsey-Wessington 1:07.11 1
Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
1 Hass, Chris Sunshine Bib 2:08.43; 3 Russell, Hunter Miller 2:17.53; 6 Sivertsen, Kaden Miller 2:29.56;
Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
1 Sorensen, Andrew Faulkton Area 5:00.35; 2 Bertsch, Connor Miller 5:22.02; 4 Breitling, Camden Miller 5:27.06; 9 Naber, Luke Miller 6:01.69; 10 Sivertsen, Kaden Miller x6:04.57
Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
1 Sorensen, Andrew Faulkton Area 11:14.15; 2 Bertsch, Connor Miller 11:26.91; 5 Naber, Luke Miller 13:32.37
Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1 Weleba, Koty Mobridge-Pollock 17.48; 3 Polo, Jan Wolsey-Wessington 20.61; 5 Brueggeman, Hunter Highmore-Harrold 26.54 4
Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
1 Weleba, Koty Mobridge-Pollock 46.59; 2 Jones, Eli Miller 48.68; 3 Schmidt, Darian Highmore-Harrold 48.88
Boys 4x100 Meter Relay Varsity
1 Miller ‘A’ 44.95 1) Kindle, Jarek 2) Knox, Garrett 3) Simpson, Joey 4) Hunter, Karst
; 5 Highmore-Harrold ‘A’ 52.65 1) Schmidt, Darian 2) Bollweg, Regan 3) Brueggeman, Hunter 4) Archambeau, Jordan
Boys 4x200 Meter Relay Varsity
1 Faulkton Area ‘A’ 1:37.91 1) Bowar, James 2) Lee, Kaden 3) Heitmann, Derek 4) Martinmaas, Gannon; 4 Highmore-Harrold ‘A’ 1:46.14 1) Johnson, Barry 2) Bollweg, Regan 3) Farstveet, Blake 4) Schmidt, Darian
Boys 4x400 Meter Relay Varsity
1 Faulkton Area ‘A’ 3:39.69 1) Lee, Kaden 2) Heitmann, Derek 3) Vetch, Nathan 4) Martinmaas, Gannon; 3 Sunshine Bible Academy ‘A’ 3:46.29 1) Anderson, Willie 2) Burma, Jade 3) Underwood, Joel 4) Hass, Chris; 6 Wolsey-Wessington ‘A’ 3:55.44 1) Haider, Tate 2) Luce, Zach 3) Nelson, Ethan 4) Zomer, Skylar; 7 Miller ‘A’ 3:57.93 1) Jones, Eli 2) Knox, Garrett 3) Knox, Talon 4) Russell, Hunter
Boys 4x800 Meter Relay Varsity
1 Mobridge-Pollock ‘A’ 9:06.13 1) Reinert, Zane 2) Jerome, Gabe 3) Norder, Kregen 4) Eisemann, Cayden; 3 Miller ‘A’ 9:39.48 1) Russell, Hunter 2) Breitling, Camden 3) Sivertsen, Kaden 4) Bertsch, Connor; 4 Wolsey-Wessington ‘A’ 10:48.31 1) Luce, Zach 2) Haider, Keegan 3) Hoverson, Joey 4) Zomer, Carson
Boys 1600 Sprint Medley Varsity
1 Faulkton Area ‘A’ 3:52.06 1) Bowar, James 2) Martinmaas, Gannon 3) Heitmann, Derek 4) Sorensen, Andrew; 2 Wolsey-Wessington ‘A’ 3:53.36  1) Haider, Tate 2); 4 Miller ‘A’ 4:13.58 1) Simpson, Joey 2) Knox, Talon 3) Jones, Eli 4) Breitling, Camden; 6 Highmore-Harrold ‘A’ 4:28.91 1) McDonnell, Dylan 2) Johnson, Barry 3) Archambeau, Jordan 4) Farstveet, Blake; 8 Sunshine Bible Academy ‘A’ 4:34.02 1) Underwood, Joel 2) Burma, Jade 3) Hass, Dylan 4) Hofman, Josh
Boys High Jump Varsity
1 Polo, Jan Wolsey-Wessington 5-04.00; 4 Nelson, Ethan Wolsey-Wessington 5-00.00; 5 Haider, Tate Wolsey-Wessington 5-00.00; 6 Jones, Eli Miller 5-00.00; 8 Clemente, Gianni Wolsey-Wessington x4-08.00; 10 Lucus, Payton Wolsey-Wessington x4-08.00
Boys Pole Vault Varsity
1 Kaup, Connor Potter County 8-00.00 10
Boys Long Jump Varsity
1 Kindle, Jarek Miller 19-01.75; 4 Polo, Jan Wolsey-Wessington 16-07.50; 7 Mehling, Carter Wolsey-Wessington 16-02.25; 8 Bollweg, Regan Highmore-Harrold 15-11.00 ; 9 Schmidt, Darian Highmore-Harrold 15-09.50
Boys Triple Jump Varsity
1 Weller, Gage Potter County 34-10.00; 4 Mehling, Carter Wolsey-Wessington 33-03.50; 5 Knox, Talon Miller 32-10.75; 6 Sivertsen, Kaden Miller 30-01.50; 7 Larsen, Matthew Wolsey-Wessington 29-04.50 2
Boys Shot Put Varsity
1 Howard, Jacob Sully Buttes 49-06.50; 4 DeBoer, Caleb Miller 41-02.50; 5 Babcock, Tyler Wolsey-Wessington 41-00.00; 6 Waters, Jaron Wolsey-Wessington 39-11.00; 7 Jones, Jake Miller 39-01.00; 11 Weisler, Joe Miller 36-11.00; 13 Babb, Jaxon Sunshine Bib 36-04.50; 14 Larsen, Matthew Wolsey-Wessington 30-06.00; 15 Schied, Landon Highmore-Harrold 30-03.00; 16 Russell, Gage Miller x27-11.00
Boys Discus Throw Varsity
1 Howard, Jacob Sully Buttes 147-07; 2 Jones, Jake Miller 135-02; 5 Waters, Jaron Wolsey-Wessington 121-00; 9 Zomer, Skylar Wolsey-Wessington 108-05; 11 Brueggeman, Hunter Highmore-Harrold 70-06; 12 Schied, Landon Highmore-Harrold 70-06




Video News
More In Sports