Wolsey-Wessington wins 281 volleyball title

PHOTOS BY MIKE CARROLL/PLAINSMAN Wolsey-Wessington’s Giyahna Richmond sets the ball as teammates Mya Boomsma (6) and Macie Luce (8) look on during their opening match of the 281 Conference Volleyball Tournament against Iroquois/Doland at the James Valley Christian gym.

HURON — Top-seeded Wolsey-Wessington used a 2-0 win against Highmore-Harrold in the championship match to win the title during the 281 Conference Volleyball Tournament on Saturday at the James Valley Christian gym.

The Warbirds, who are ranked No. 4 in Class B, are now 16-2. They won the title match with set scores of 15-16 and 25-17 against the third-seeded Pirates, who are now 11-8.

Wolsey-Wessington got past eighth-seeded Iroquois/Doland 25-14 and 25-21 in the opening round and then defeated fifth-seeded Wessington Springs 25-12 and 25-13 in the semifinals.

Highmore-Harrold opened the tournament with a 2-1 win against sixth-seeded James Valley Christian.

The set scores were 21-25, 25-17 and 27-25.

The Pirates then used scores of 25-17 and 25-18 to get past second-seeded Sanborn Central/Woonsocket in the semifinals.

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket claimed third place with scores of 25-22 and 25-23 against Wessington Springs. The Blackhawks, who are now 15-4, swept seventh-seeded Sunshine Bible Academy (3-15) in the opening round with scores of 25-11 and 25-9.

James Valley Christian, which is now 6-11, rallied for a 2-1 win against fourth-seeded Hitchcock-Tulare (9-11) to claim the consolation title. The set scores were 20-25, 25-15 and 25-22.

The Lady Vikings swept SBA 2-0 in the consolation semifinals with scores of 25-10 and 25-22.

Iroquois/Doland claimed its second win of the season with a 2-1 win against Sunshine Bible Academy in the seventh-place match. The set scores were 18-25, 25-21 and 25-20.

First round

Wolsey-Wessington 2, Iroquois/Doland 0
Set scores: 25-14, 25-21.
Serving — WW: Lainey Uttecht 16-16 1 ace, Hailey Clarke 10-10 2 aces; ID: Anna Decker 1 ace.
Hitting — WW: Mya Boomsma 13-15 7 kills, Kailynn Dorris 11-14 5 kills, Macie Luce 7-8 4 kills; ID: Katie Dubro 3 kills, Anna Decker 2 kills, Harley Nelson 2 kills.
Setting — WW: Macie Luce 28-28 9 assists, Haley Clarke 19-19 4 assists; ID: Becca Bich 5 assists, Harley Nelson 2 assists.  
Digs — WW: Lainey Uttecht 7; Leah Williams 7; ID: Kaylee Morehead 8, Anna Decker 7.
Blocks — WW: Kailynn Dorris 2, Alyssa Hiles 1; ID: Anna Decker 1, Harley Nelson 1, Lexi Burma 1.

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 2, Sunshine Bible Academy 0
Set scores: 25-11, 25-9
Serving — SCW: Hannah Dickson 4 aces, Trista White 2 aces; SBA: Liza Konechne 5-5; Betra Amare 5-5.
Hitting — SCW: Brooke Doering 11 kills; SBA: Aja Paul 2-3 2 kills, Annaliese VanZee 5-7 2 kills, Sadie Konechne 4-5.
Setting — SCW: Teya Moody 15 assists; SBA: Jakki Burma 22-22.
Digs — SCW: Hannah Dickson 5; SBA: Sadie Konechne na, Betra Amare na.
Blocks — SCW: Brooke Doering 1, Kenna Ochsner 1; SBA: Aja Paul na.

Highmore-Harrold 2, James Valley Christian 1
Set scores: 21-25, 25-17, 27-25
Serving — HH: Courtney Moser 19-20 3 aces, Alexis Roth 16-18 3 aces; JVC: Karilyn Wieting 15-15 1 ace, Colleen Wipf 10-10, Maggie Decker 7-8 2 aces.
Hitting — HH: Grace Knox 25-26 10 kills, Letha Jessen 24-28 7 kills, Alexis Roth 22-27 3 kills; JVC: Brenna Held 47-53 19 kills, Jolie Dowling 27-32 5 kills, Lily Hofer 22-25 7 kills.
Setting — HH: Courtney Moser 68-69 17 assists, Emilee Schied 19-19 5 assists; JVC: Karilyn Wieting 128-129 28 assists; Kaylie Robinson 12-13 3 assists.
Digs — HH: Courtney Moser 39; Kenidy Effling 18; JVC: Brenna Held 17; Colleen Wipf 17.
Blocks — HH: Grace Knox 4, Letha Jessen 2; JVC: Jolie Dowling 1.

Wessington Springs 2, Hitchcock-Tulare 1
Set scores: 18-25, 25-23, 25-21
Serving — WS: Raylee Fagerhaug 11-12 2 aces; HT: Shandi Chasing Hawk 16-20 5 aces, Madison Hofer 19-19 2 aces; Katelyn Schroeder 9-10.
Hitting — WS: Avery Orth 30-34 14 kills, Sarah Poncelow 22-23 7 kills, Carissa Scheel 18-19 2 kills, Riley Roduner 15-15 2 kills; HT: Katelyn Schroeder 42-45 19 kills, Madison Hofer 27-32 2 kills, Shandi Chasing Hawk 19-22 8 kills.
Setting — WS: Alyssa Grohs 102-106 24 assists; HT: Shandi Chasing Hawk 106-110 27 assists, Madison Hofer 12-13 3 assists.  
Digs — WS: Alyssa Grohs 21, Raylee Fagerhaug 20; HT: Katelyn Schroeder 26, Brooklyn Frankenstein 21.
Blocks — WS: Carissa Scheel 7, Sarah Poncelow 7; HT: Katelyn Schroeder 1.

Semifinals

Wolsey-Wessington 2, Wessington Springs 0
Set scores: 25-12, 25-13
Serving — WW: Lainey Uttecht 10-10, Alyssa Hiles 5-5 2 aces, Macie Luce 10-11 1 ace; WS: Carissa Scheel 7-7 1 ace, Avery Orth 6-6 1 ace.
Hitting — WW: Mya Boomsma 15-15 9 kills, Leah Williams 11-12 5 kills; WS: Sarah Poncelow 6-8 2 kills, Avery Orth 8-12 1 kill, Riley Roduner 7-8.
Setting — WW: Macie Luce 25-25 13 assists, Hailey Clarke 14-14 5 assists; WS: Alyssa Grohs 43-43 3 assists, Raylee Fagerhaug 5-6.
Digs — WW: Lainey Uttecht 13, Mya Boomsma 8; WS: Sarah Poncelow na, Raylee Fagerhaug na.
Blocks — WW: Kailynn Dorris 2, Giyahna Richmond 2; WS: Avery Orth na, Sarah Poncelow na.

Highmore-Harrold 2, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 0
Set scores: 25-17, 25-18
Serving — HH: Reghan Westcott 7-8 3 aces, Grace Knox 8-8 1 ace, Letha Jessen 10-11 1 ace; SCW: Dyaton Eastn 1 ace, Ellie Evans 1 ace.
Hitting — HH: Alexis Roth 17-17 7 kills, Letha Jessen 10-13 4 kills, Emilee Schied 5-6 3 kills; SCW: Brooke Doering 7 kills, Kenna Ochsner 4 kills.
Setting — HH: Courtney Moser 39-39 16 assists; SCW: Teya Moody 13 assists.  
Digs — HH: Reghan Westcott 11, Kenidy Effling 7; SCW: Teya Moody 10, Hannah Dickson 8.
Blocks: HH: Grace Knox 4, Letha Jessene 3; SCW: Brooke Doering 2.

Consolation semifinals

Hitchcock-Tulare 2, Iroquois/Doland 0
Set scores: 25-15, 25-17
Serving — HT: Katelyn Schroeder 9-10 2 aces, Daniell Nowell 8-9 2 aces, Madison Hofer 8-9 2 aces; ID: Lily Blue 1 ace.
Hitting — HT: Katelyn Schroeder 17-19 7 kills, Madison Hofer 13-17 4 kills, Bethany Wiebe 10-11 3 kills; ID: Harley Nelson 3 kills.
Setting — HT: Shandi Chasing Hawk 49-49 16 assists, Katelyn Schroeder 4-4; ID: Becca Bich 3 assists.
Digs — HT: Katelyn Schroeder 9, Brooklyn Frankenstein 7; ID: Becca Bich 5.
Blocks — HT: Katelyn Schroeder 1; ID: Harley Nelson 1, Lexi Burma 1.

James Valley Christian 2, Sunshine Bible Academy 1
Set scores: 25-10, 25-22
Serving — JVC: Autumn Gross 7-8 2 aces, Colleen Wipf 8-9 2 aces; SBA: Liza Konechne 7-7 1 ace, Sadie Konechne 4-5 1 ace, Annaliese VanZee 9-9.
Hitting — JVC: Brenna Held 11-11 7 kills, Kaylie Robinson 12-15 6 kills, Lily Hofer 12-15 3 kills; SBA: Aja Paul 3-3.
Setting — JVC: Karilyn Wieting 54-61 16 assists, Kaylie Robinson 5-5 1 assist; SBA: Jakki Burma 19-21, Betra Amare 6-6.
Digs — JVC: Colleen Wipf 11, Karilyn Wieting 5; SBA: Betra Amare na.
Blocks — JVC: Kaylie Robinson 1; SBA: Aja Paul na, Sadie Konechne na.

Championship

Wolsey-Wessington 2, Highmore-Harrold 0
Set scores: 25-16, 25-17
Serving — WW: Lainey Uttecht 11-11 1 ace, Alyssa Hiles 7-7 2 aces, Hailey Clarke 8-9; HH: Letha Jessen 4-5 1 ace, Emilee Schied 8-8, Grace Knox 5-5.
Hitting — WW: Mya Boomsma 27-31 13 kills, Leah Williams 11-11 4 kills, Kailynn Dorris 13-14 4 kills; HH: Letha Jessen 21-26 9 kills, Alexis Roth 10-10 3 kills, Grace Knox 7-7 2 kills.
Setting — WW: Macie Luce 42-42 10 assists, Hailey Clarke 20-20 9 assists; HH: Courtney Moser 37-38 10 assists.
Digs — WW: Lainey Uttecht 18, Leah Williams 10; HH: Kenidy Effling 12, Reghan Westcott 8.
Blocks — WW: Kailyn Dorris 5, Alyssa Hiles 2, Giyahna Richmond 2; HH: Grace Knox 2, Alexis Roth 1.

Third-place match

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket 2, Wessington Springs 0
Set scores: 25-22, 25-23
Serving — SCW: Trista White 2 aces, Hannah Dickson 2 aces; WS: Carissa Scheel 7-7 1 ace, Riley Roduner 8-9 1 ace, Sarah Poncelow 11-11.
Hitting — SCW: Brooke Doering 14 kills, Kenna Ochsner 6 kills; WS: Avery Orth 21-25 10 kills, Sarah Poncelow 21-23 8 kills Riley Roduner 10-11 2 kills.
Setting — SCW: Teya Moody 21 assists; WS: Alyssa Grohs 78-78 22 assists, Raylee Fagerhaug 9-9 1 assist.
Digs — SCW: Teya Moody 12, Brooke Doering 9, Trista White 9; WS: Sarah Poncelow 15, Raylee Fagerhaug 12.
Blocks — SCW: Brooke Doering 1, Kenna Ochsner 1; WS: Carissa Scheel 5, Avery Orth 3.

Fifth-place match

James Valley Christian 2, Hitchcock-Tulare 1
Set scores: 20-35, 25-15, 25-22
No statistics available

Seventh-place match

Iroquois/Doland 2, Sunshine Bible Academy 1
Set scores: 18-25, 25-21, 25-20
Serving — ID: Satoya Myers 2 aces, Harley Nelson 2 aces, Katie Dubro 2 aces; SBA: Liza Konechne 14-15 2 aces, Betra Amare 12-16 3 aces.
Hitting — ID: Anna Decker 6 kills, Harley Nelson 4 kills, Becca Bich 4 kills; SBA: Aja Paul 6-9 6 kills, Liza Konechne 10-13 3 kills.  
Setting — ID: Becca Bich 4 assists, Harley Nelson 3 assists, Lily Blue 3 assists; SBA: Jakki Burma 43-43.
Digs — ID: Katie Dubro 5, Kaylee Morehead 5; SBA: Betra Amare na, Sadie Konechne na.
Blocks — ID: Anna Decker 1, Becca Bich 1;  SBA: Aja Paul na, Annaliese VanZee na.
 

Advertisement

PHOTOS BY MIKE CARROLL/PLAINSMAN Wolsey-Wessington’s Giyahna Richmond sets the ball as teammates Mya Boomsma (6) and Macie Luce (8) look on during their opening match of the 281 Conference Volleyball Tournament against Iroquois/Doland at the James Valley Christian gym.

TRENDING RECIPE VIDEOS

More In Sports