4-H recognition banquet 2023

Posted

Beadle County 4-H members honored at the 4-H Recognition Banquet held Nov. 19 include:

• Leader Recognition: 5 year – Rita Cook; 35 year – Delvin Hofer
• Beginner Grand Beef Showman – Hayes Eichstadt
• Beginner Reserve Beef  Showman – Georgia Wachter
• Jr. Grand Beef Showman – Parker Bischoff
• Sr. Grand Beef Showman – Kyla Peskey
• Sr. Reserve Beef Showman – Rachel Derksen

• Vernon Stahly Award – Charleston Wachter
• Dewey Gray Memorial Visual Arts Award - Jr. Lydia Helkenn
• Dewey Gray Memorial Visual Arts Award - Sr. Kenna Dickson
• Katherine Gray Home Environment Award – Jr. Isabella Lafreniere
• Alice Gray Frank Child Development – Sr. Karly Knippling
• Alice Gray Frank Child Development – Jr. Isabella Lafreniere

• Beginner Outstanding Photography Project – Kendall Lafreniere
• Jr. Outstanding Photography Project – Isabella Lafreniere
• Sr. Outstanding Photography Project – William Knippling
• Beginner Grand Sheep Showman – Georgia Wachter
• Beginner Reserve Sheep Showman – Charleston Wachter
• Jr. Grand Sheep Showman – Reagan Bischoff
• Jr. Reserve Sheep Showman – Parker Bischoff
• Sr. Grand Sheep Showman – Peyton Bischoff
• Sr. Reserve Sheep Showman – Kyla Peskey
• Beginner Awards – Abigail Wipf, Easton Bischoff, Riana Stevens, Robert Eichstadt, Georgia Wachter, Lydia Schutt, Knox Jans and JoyAnna Wipf

• Beginner Grand Meat Goat Showman – Mayli Forman
• Beginner Reserve Meat Goat Showman – Keelan Moeding
• Jr. Grand Meat Goat Showman – Parker Bischoff
• Jr. Reserve Meat Goat Showman – Reagan Bischoff
• Sr. Grand Meat Goat Showman – Cooper Bischoff
• Sr. Reserve Meat Goat Showman – Peyton Bischoff
• Beginner Grand Swine Showman – Hayes Eichstadt
• Beginner Reserve Swine Showman – Hadley Eichstadt
• Jr. Grand Swine Showman – Kaydence Sievers
• Jr. Reserve Swine Showman – Parker Bischoff
• Sr. Grand Swine Showman – Peyton Bischoff
• Sr. Reserve Swine Showman – Lydia Cook and Pam Hofer - Foods Award 2
• Beg. Georgia Wachter Jr. Hailey Schoenfelder Sr. Hannah Schoenfelder

• Beginner Grand Dairy Showman – Mya Flemming
• Reserve Dairy Showman – Reagan Flemming
• Jr. Foods Award – Gentry Puffer, Reagan Bischoff
• Jr. Bread Baking Award – Jr. Hailey Schoenfelder
• Sr. Bread Baking Award – Sr. Cooper Cole

• Beginner Grand Poultry Showman – Kendall Lafreniere
• Jr. Grand Poultry Showman – Isabella Lafreniere
• Beginner Grand Rabbit Showman – Abigail Chipman
• Beginner Reserve Rabbit Showman – Ryan Chipman
• Jr. Grand Rabbit Showman – Hailey Schoenfelder
• Sr. Grand Rabbit Showman – Hannah Schoenfelder
• Sr. Reserve Rabbit Showman – Kate Hamilton

• Top Electric Project – Alexander McGeorge
• Delores Moody Jr. FCS Award – Isabella Lafreniere
• Beginner Grand Horse Showman – Keira Hanson
• Beginner Reserve Horse Showman – Hayes Eichstadt
• Jr. Grand Horse Showman – Charleigh Brewer
• Sr. Grand Horse Showman – Kayeleigh Bowden

• Sr. Reserve Horse Showman – Victoriah Buffington

• Jr. Biggerstadt Garden Award – Isabella Lafreniere
• Sr. Biggerstadt Garden Award – Hannah Schoenfelder
• Beginner Top Dog Project – Peter Helkenn
• Jr. Top Dog Project – Lydia Helkenn
• Sr. Top Dog Project – Tally Helkenn

State Fair Showmanship
• Hannah Schoenfelder – 5th Overall Sr. Rabbit Showman
• Parker Bischoff - 5th Overall Jr. Beef Showman
• Kyla Peskey - 5th Overall Sr. Beef Showman
• Kate Hamilton - 4th Overall Sr. Rabbit Showman
• Georgia Wachter - 4th Overall Beg. Breeding Sheep Showman
• Gracie Feldhaus - 3rd Overall Beg. Companion Animal
• Mayli Forman - 3rd Overall Beg. Market Goat Showman
• Hailey Schoenfelder - 1st Overall Jr. Rabbit Showman
• Beginner Top Livestock Judge – Georgia Wachter
• Jr. Top Livestock Judge – Abby Chipman
• Sr. Top Livestock Judge – Peyton Bischoff
• Overall High Point Livestock Judge – Peyton Bischoff

State Awards
• Mayli Forman - 3rd Place Div. 2-Market Goat Doe
• Chloe Thelen – Reserve Champion Div. 3 - Commerical Breeding Goat
• Tucker Micheel – Reserve Champion AOB Division Market Beef
• Shelby Langbehn – Reserve Champion AOB Division Ram
• Calvin Brace – Reserve Champion AOB Division Ewe
•  Kate Hamilton – Best of Bred Rabbit Lionhead Division
• Beginner Top FCS Judge – Kendall Lafreniere
• Jr. Top FCS Judge – Lydia Helkenn
• Sr. Top FCS Judge – Hannah Schoenfelder

State Skill-a-thon
• Hailey Schoenfelder – 5th Overall Jr. Rabbit Skill-a-thon
• Lydia Helkenn – 3rd Overall Jr. CDM Skill-a-thon
• Lydia Helkenn & Hailey Schoenfelder - 2nd Overall Jr. Team Horticulture Skill-a-thon
• Hailey Schoenfelder – 2nd Overall Jr. Horticulture Skill-a-thon
• Tally Helkenn – 2nd Overall Sr. Dog Skill-a-thon
• Peter Helkenn – 1st Overall Beg. Dog Skill-a-thon
• Beginner Top Shooter – Lydia Schutt
• Jr. Top Shooter – Landon Schutt
• Shooting Sports Top State Overall Points – Lydia Schutt

State Shoot
• Landon Schutt - 4th Overall Jr. RWOS
• Kaydence Cronin – 3rd Overall Jr. R-Open
• Lydia Schutt – 1st Overall Beg. CWSR

• Jr. Beef Achievement – Charleston Wachter
• Sr. Beef Achievement – Peyton Bischoff
• Jr. Sheep Achievement – Parker Bischoff
• Sr. Sheep Achievement – Cooper Bischoff
• Jr. Meat Goat Achievement – Reagan Bischoff
• Sr. Meat Goat Achievement – Cooper Bischoff

• Jr. Swine Achievement – Parker Bischoff
• Sr. Swine Achievement – Tucker Micheel
• Overall Livestock Achievement – Peyton Bischoff
• Beginner High Point Horseman – Kiera Hanson

• Jr. High Point Horseman – Charleigh Brewer

• Sr. High Point Horseman – Victoriah Buffington
• Beg. Horse Champion – Hayes Eichstadt
• Jr. 4-H Horse Champion – Charleigh Brewer
• Sr. 4-H Horse Champion – Nakia Mohr

• Beginner Top Poultry Project – Kendall Lafreniere
• Jr. Top Poultry Project – Isabella Lafreniere
• Beginner 4-H Rodeo Champion – Keira Hanson
• Jr. 4-H Rodeo Champion – Ryder Siedschlag
• Sr. 4-H Rodeo Champion – Brady Meyer
• Rate of Gain – Ethan Kahre
• Casey Tollefson Memorial – Parker Bischoff

County Demonstration Awards
Georgia Wachter, Laina Puffer, Peter Helkenn, Charleston Wachter, Robert Eichstadt, Lydia Helkenn, Tally Helkenn, Ella Schutt, Emily Schutt and Landon Schutt

State Event Achievements
• Cooper Bischoff - 5th Overall Commercial Breeding Meat Goat
• Peyton Bischoff - 4th Overall Breeding Ewe
• Peyton Bischoff - 2nd Overall Commercial Meat Goat
• State Rodeo - 5th Overall Sr. Boys Bull Riding – Tate Meyer
• State Rodeo – 4th Overall Sr. Boys Steer Wrestling – Colt Dunkelberger
• State Rodeo - 4th Overall Jr. Girls Goat Tying – Charleigh Brewer
• State Rodeo – 3rd Overall Jr. Girls Poles – Charleigh Brewer
• State Rodeo – 1st Overall Jr. Girls Barrels – Charleigh Brewer
• State Rodeo – 2nd Overall Jr. Girls All Around – Charleigh Brewer

• BRR Acres Communications Awards - Jr. Hailey Schoenfelder, Sr. Hannah Schoenfelder
• Jr. Overall Achievement – Laina Puffer
• Overall FCS Award – Kaitlyn Micheel
• Top Jr. Personal Development Record Book – Isabella Lafreniere
• Top Sr. Personal Development Record – Joy Trautman
• Top Jr. Ag Record Book – Parker Bischoff
• Top Jr. FCS Record Book – Laina Puffer
Top Sr. Ag Record Book – Peyton Bischoff
• Top Sr. FCS Record Book – Joy Trautman
• Lion’s Club (noon club) Record Book Awards

• Top Sr. Ag - Colt Dunkelberger, Brady Meyer, Lydia Cook, and Alt. Kayeleigh Bowden,
• Top Sr. FCS - Joy Trautman, Kenna Dickson, Kelby Dickson, and Alt. Emily Schutt
• Performing Arts Scholarship – Laina Puffer

State Service Honors
• State 4-H Ambassador – Kate Hamilton
• 1st Overall Small Animal Premier Exhibitor – Hailey Schoenfelder
• State 4-H Volunteer Hall of Fame – Bill & LaDonna Hupp
• Club Herdsmanship – Broadland Buddies
• Club Community Service – Prairie Wranglers
• Country Neighbor’s CFEL Club –

• Secretary Book – Beadle Bops – Joy Trautman
• Treasurer Report – Beadle Bops – Isabella Lafreniere
• Club with Highest % of Demonstrations – Heartland 4-H’ers
• Club with 2nd Highest % of Demonstrations – Beadle Bops

• Best Club – Cardinal Clovers
• Meritorious Service Award – Bill & LaDonna Hupp
• Norma Albrecht Memorial – Laurie Stoltenburg
• Character Counts!! Award – Kelby Dickson
• 4-H Leader’s Association Scholarship Winners - Victoriah Buffington, Kelby Dickson, Colt Dunkelberger, Devin Hunter and Tate Meyer
• Lois Wood Scholarship – Devin Hunter