Area teams hold high seeds for state meets

Posted

Class A

SIOUX FALLS — Six area athletes will hold high seeds heading into the Class A State Track Meet, which begins Thursday and continues through Saturday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls.

Jeffery Boschee of Sanborn Central/Woonsocket is the top seed in the boys’ high jump, while Ally Mullaney of Miller is the fourth seed in the girls’ high jump.

Camryn Rohlfs of Redfield holds the No. 6 seed in both the 400-meter and long jump events.

Sara Thonvold is seeded seventh in the girls’ 100, Alex Schumacher of Miller is seeded eighth in the boys’ 1,600.

The state meet is slated to begin at 10 a.m. Thursday, 9 a.m. Friday and 9:30 a.m. Saturday.  

All three days of the event will be streamed live online at sdpb.org/track and on YouTube. The final day on Saturday will also air live on SDPB2-TV.

Class A State Track Meet
May 25-27 at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls

(area qualifiers)

Boys
400: Derek Brueggeman, Miller.
1600: Alex Schumacher, Miller (eighth seed).
3,200: Pierce Baumberger, Miller.
110 hurdles: Isaak Hunter, Miller.
300 hurdles: 1, Tyson Eddy, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket.
800 relay: Clark/Willow Lake.
1,600 relay: Miller; Clark/Willow Lake.
Discus: Toby Kneen, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket.
High jump: Jeffery Boschee, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket (top seed).
Triple jump: Cody Slykhuis, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket; Jeffery Boschee, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket.

Girls
400: Camryn Rohlfs, Redfield (sixth seed).
1,600: Kamryn Nesheim, Clark/Willow Lake.
100 hurdles: Sara Thonvold, Clark/Willow Lake (seventh seed); Tyra Gates, Miller.
300 hurdles: Elizabeth Boschee, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket.
400 relay: Miller.

800 relay: Miller; Clark/Willow Lake.
1,600 relay: Clark/Willow Lake; Miller.
3,200 relay: Clark/Willow Lake.
Medley relay: Miller.
High jump: Ally Mullaney, Miller (fourth seed); Gracen Werdel, Miller.
Long jump: Camryn Rohlfs, Redfield (sixth seed); Paige Werdel, Miller.

Class B

HURON — The Heartland Area is well represented among the top seeds for the Class B State Track Meet, which begins Thursday and runs through Saturday at Howard Wood Field in Sioux Falls.

The Wolsey-Wessington boys medley relay team holds the No. 1 seed going into the season-ending event. The Warbirds are also seeded second for the boys’ 1,600-meter relay.

Caleb Richmond is seeded second for Wolsey-Wessington in the boys’ 800 and is seeded fourth in the 400.

Damon Wilkinson of De Smet is the second seed in the boys’ shot put.

Avery Miles of Hitchcock-Tulare is seeded second in the girls’ 800, while Andee Frandsen of James Valley Christian is the second seed in the 300 hurdles and Hadlee Holt of Iroquois/Lake Preston is the second seed in the discus.

Autumn Fallis of Highmore-Harrold is seeded third in the 3,200 race, while Avery Orth of Wessington Springs is the third seed in the shot put.

The state meet is slated to begin at 10 a.m. Thursday, 9 a.m. Friday and 9:30 a.m. Saturday.  

All three days of the event will be streamed live online at sdpb.org/track and on YouTube. The final day on Saturday will also air live on SDPB2-TV.

Class B Area State Qualifiers

Boys
100: Ganon Henrich, De Smet (fifth seed); Premek Pekara, De Smet (seventh seed); Joey Hoverson, Wolsey-Wessington.
200: Ganon Henrich, De Smet; Joey Hoverson, Wolsey-Wessington; Landon Puffer, Hitchcock-Tulare.
400: Caleb Richmond, Wolsey-Wessington (fourth seed); Moshe Richmond, Wolsey-Wessington; River Jones, Sunshine Bible Academy; Karter Mebius, Wessington Springs.
800: Caleb Richmond, Wolsey-Wessington (second seed); Julius Pagels, Wolsey-Wessington; Dax Frandsen, James Valley Christian.
1,600: Dax Frandsen, James Valley Christian (seventh seed); Julius Pagels, Wolsey-Wessington.
3,200: Jimmy Burma, Sunshine Bible Academy; Dawson Hale, Highmore-Harrold; Dax Frandsen, James Valley Christian.
110: hurdles: TJ Salmen, Hitchcock-Tulare (fifth seed); Tayne Herrmann, James Valley Christian; Trace VanRegenmorter, De Smet.
300 hurdles: TJ Salmen, Hitchcock-Tulare (sixth seed); Jack Neely, Wessington Springs.
400 relay: De Smet; Wolsey-Wessington; Hitchcock-Tulare.
800 relay: Wolsey-Wessington; De Smet; Hitchcock-Tulare.

1,600 relay: Wolsey-Wessington (second seed); Wessington Springs
3,200 relay: Wolsey-Wessington (sixth seed); Wessington Springs (seventh seed); Sunshine Bible Academy.
Medley relay: Wolsey-Wessington (top seed); James Valley Christian; Wessington Springs; Iroquos/Lake Preston.
Shot put: Damon Wilkinson, De Smet (second seed); Erik Salmen, Hitchcock-Tulare; Logan Peskey, Iroquois/Lake Preston.
Discus: Erik Salmen, Hitchcock-Tulare (fourth seed); Damon Wilkinson, De Smet; Brennan Hood, James Valley Christian; Samuel Gigov, De Smet.
High jump: Moshe Richmond, Wolsey-Wessington (fourth seed); Brock Krueger, Wessington Springs; Ryder Michalek, Wessington Springs; Trey Knox, Highmore-Harrold; Josh McMasters, Iroquois/Lake Preston; George Jensen, De Smet; Brennan Hood, James Valley Christian.
Pole vault: Carson Walters, Wolsey-Wessington; Jacksen Carter, Wolsey-Wessington; Ashton Hill, Wolsey-Wessington.
Long jump: Kadyn Fast, De Smet (eighth seed); Premek Pekara, De Smet; Gavin Waldner, James Valley Christian; Landon Puffer, Hitchcock-Tulare; Trey Knox, Highmore-Harrold.
Triple jump: Kadyn Fast, De Smet (fourth seed); Brock Krueger, Wessington Springs; Brennan Hood, James Valley Christian; Thomas Aughenbaugh, De Smet; Brenden Nowell, Hitchcock-Tulare; George Jensen, De Smet.

Girls
100: Adison Moore, Iroquois/Lake Preston (sixth seed); Riyli Peterson, Wolsey-Wessington.
400: Avery Miles, Hitchcock-Tulare; Abby Hinman, Sunshine Bible Academy; Adison Moore, Iroquois/Lake Preston; Logan Mohling, Wessington Springs; Dakota Boersma, Sunshine Bible Academy.
800: Avery Miles, Hitchcock-Tulare (second seed); Kendal Uttecht, Wolsey-Wessington; Payton Kemnitz, Wolsey-Wessington; Daril Frandsen, James Valley Christian.
1,600: Autumn Fallis (seventh seed); Abby Hasart, James Valley Christian; Avery Miles, Hitchcock-Tulare; Hadasah Olson, James Valley Christian; Payton Kemnitz, Wolsey-Wessington.
3,200: Autumn Fallis, Highmore-Harrold (third seed); Abby Hasart, James Valley Christian (sixth seed); Hadasah Olson, James Valley Christian (seventh seed); Lily Swanson, James Valley Christian.
100 hurdles: Alexa Goertz, James Valley Christian; Andee Frandsen, James Valley Christian; Mirra Beck, De Smet.
300 hurdles: Andee Frandsen, James Valley Christian (second seed); Alexa Goertz, James Valley Christian; Mirra Beck, De Smet.
400 relay: Wolsey-Wessington.
800 relay: Wolsey-Wessington; Sunshine Bible Academy.
1,600 relay: James Valley Christian; Sunshine Bible Academy.
3,200 relay: Wolsey-Wessington (fourth seed); James Valley Christian; Wessington Springs; De Smet.
Medley relay: Wolsey-Wessington; James Valley Christian; Sunshine Bible Academy.
Shot put: Avery Orth, Wessington Springs (third seed); Maggie Decker, James Valley Christian (sixth seed); Hadlee Holt, Iroquois/Lake Preston.
Discus: Hadlee Holt, Iroquois/Lake Preston (second seed); Ivey Schoenfelder, De Smet.
High jump: Jada Burke, De Smet (fourth seed); Tatum Luce, Wolsey-Wessington (seventh seed); Samara Clemente, Wolsey-Wessington; Mirra Beck, De Smet.
Pole vault: Tatum Luce, Wolsey-Wessington (eighth seed); Emree White, Wolsey-Wessington; Tierney Breen, Wolsey-Wessington.
Long jump: Mya Boomsma, Wolsey-Wessington (seventh seed); Emma Schneider, Hitchcock-Tulare. Triple jump: Samara Clemente, Wolsey-Wessington.