Community calendar


ENTERTAINMENT
• Huron Luxury Cinemas: Showing today: “Dunkirk,” 1:20, 4:20 and 7:05 p.m.; “Valerian,” (2D showing) 1:10, 4:10 and 7 p.m., p.m.; “Planet of the Apes,” 1, 4 and 6:50 p.m.; and “Despicable Me 3,”1, 4 and 6:50 p.m.
• Pyle House Museum, 376 Idaho Ave. S.E., by appointment. Call 520-4489.
• Centennial Center, 1-5 p.m. weekdays, 48 Fourth St. S.E.
• Huron Public Library, 9 a.m.-8 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday and Saturday.
MONDAY
• Pinochle, 12:30 p.m., Huron Senior Center.
TUESDAY
• Pinochle, 12:30 p.m.; and line dancing, 1 p.m., Huron Senior Center.  
WEDNESDAY
• Pinochle, 12:30 p.m.; crafts, 1 p.m., Huron Senior Center.  
THURSDAY
• Pitch, 12:30 p.m.; line dancing, 1 p.m., Huron Senior Center.
FRIDAY
• Pitch, 12:30 p.m.; and crafts, 1 p.m., Huron Senior Center.

MUSIC
MONDAY
• Dakota Harmony Chapter, 6:30 p.m. practice, First Presbyterian Church, Wessington.

COMMUNITY
MONDAY
• Men’s Night, 6 p.m., games, activities, fellowship, Salvation Army building, 237 Illinois Ave. S.W., free to public.
TUESDAY
• Pickleball, 7:30 to 9 a.m., Prospect/Rocket Slide Park.
• Huron Noon Lions, noon, the Plains.
• James River Writers, 4 p.m., South Dakota Room at the Huron Public Library.
• Beadle County Birdwatchers, 3 p.m., Sunbird Wildbird Store, 702 Third St. S.W.
• BookSlingers, a historical look at libraries in the wild west, 6 p.m., with Laura Hovey Neubert, at Huron Public Library.
• The Voiture 530 of the 40 et Eight, 7 p.m., the Legion Post, 495 Third St. S.W.
WEDNESDAY
• Huron High School Class of ‘62 breakfast/coffee meeting, 9 a.m., Plains Shoreline room.
• Pickleball, 6 to 7:30 p.m., Prospect/Rocket Slide Park.
THURSDAY
• Lions Eye-Openers, 7 a.m., The Plains.
• Kiwanis Club, noon, Crossroads.
• Sojourners, 7 p.m., SunQuest Village.
• Elks, 8 p.m., Elks Lodge.
• Huron William Reaves American Legion Post 7, 7 p.m., Post home, 495 Third St. S.W.
• Bright Start Responsive Parenting, 6:30 p.m., M&M Day Care.
FRIDAY
• James Valley Motor Corps and Fire Crew breakfast, 7:15 a.m.
• High Twelve International, noon, Masonic Temple.
• VFW Bingo, 7 p.m., at Huron Mall.
SATURDAY
• Huron Area Quilters’ Guild, 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Mount Calvary Lutheran Church, 688 Dakota Ave. S. Guests always welcome. For information, call 352-9953.
• Heartland Garden Club, 1 p.m., meet at member’s homes.
DRIVERS’ EXAMS
Driving tests by appointment only.
WEDNESDAY
• State driver’s license exams: 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., 289 Dakota Ave. S.W., Suite 5, Huron.
THURSDAY
• State driver’s license exams: 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., 289 Dakota Ave. S.W., Suite 5, Huron.
FRIDAY
• State driver’s license exams: 7 a.m. to 5:30 p.m., 289 Dakota Ave. S.W., Suite 5, Huron.

HEALTH
SUNDAY
• Riverside Alcoholics Anonymous, 626 First St. S.W.; 8 p.m.
• Online Narcotics Anonymous meetings, http://sdrna.org/CHAT.html, 7 p.m.
MONDAY-FRIDAY
• Salvation Army Genesis Feeding Program, 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., 237 Illinois Ave. S.W., nominal charge, open to public.
MONDAY
• Overeaters Anonymous, 5:30 p.m., Huron Towers room 107. Contact 352-5958. 
• Riverside Alcoholics Anonymous, 626 First St. S.W.; noon and 8 p.m.
• Codependents Anonymous, 8 p.m., Huron Towers, room 105, for more information contact Diana 352-0634 or Sharon 352-6067.
• Power Pacing, 5:45 a.m., Nordby Center.
• Water Fitness, 8 a.m., Nordby Center.
• Power Cut, 8:30 a.m., Nordby Center.
• In-Motion, 9:20 a.m., Nordby Center.
• Senior Swim, noon, Nordby Center.
• Power Pacing, 12:10 p.m., Nordby Center.
• Hydro Fit, 10 a.m., Nordby Center.
• Youth Karate, 3:30 p.m., Nordby Center.
• Intermediate Vinyasa Flow yoga class, 5:45 p.m., Wildflower Yoga Company, 357 Third St. S.W.
• Pilates Intermediate, 5:15 p.m., Nordby Center.
• Adult Tang Soo Do Karate, 7 p.m. and 8 p.m., Nordby Center.
TUESDAY
• Riverside Alcoholics Anonymous, 626 First St. S.W., 8 p.m.
• Gentle yoga, 6:30 a.m., Wildflower Yoga Company, 357 Third St. S.W.
• Bone Builders, 9 a.m., Huron Community Campus, Reynolds Room.
• Jolly Walkers, 9 a.m., Huron Mall.
• Power Cut, 5:45 a.m., Nordby Center.
• Water Fitness, 8 a.m., Nordby Center.
• Swim lessons, 9a.m.-noon, 6-8 p.m., Nordby Center.
• Body Sculpt, 5:15 p.m., Nordby Center.
• Deep Water Power, 5:15 p.m., Nordby Center.
• Step Class, 5:45 p.m., Nordby Center.
• TOPS Club No. 2, 6 p.m., Huron Senior Center, conference room No. 1.
• TOPS Club 342, 5 p.m., Grace Episcopal Church, 16th St. and McClellan Drive.
WEDNESDAY
• The Visually Impaired Support Group, 10:30 a.m., Huron Area Senior Center. Organizers ask others to notify visually impaired friends about the meeting.
• Riverside Alcoholics Anonymous, 626 First St. S.W.; noon and 8 p.m.
• Al-Anon, 5:30 p.m., Legacy Plaza, Room 108, for more information call 353-1379 or 352-9539.
• Power Pacing, 5:45 a.m., Nordby Center.
• Water Fitness, 8 a.m., Nordby Center.
• Power Cut, 8:30 a.m., Nordby Center.
• In-Motion, 9:20 a.m., Nordby Center.
• Power Pacing, 12:10 p.m., Nordby Center.
• Hydro Fit, 10 a.m., Nordby Center.
• Pilates, intermediate, 5:15 p.m., Nordby Center.
• Huron Weight Watchers, 5 p.m. weigh-in, 5:30 p.m. meeting, 2375 Dakota Ave. S., at the Java Hut.
• Intermediate Vinyasa Flow yoga class, 5:45 p.m., Wildflower Yoga Company, 357 Third St. S.W.
THURSDAY
• Heartbeat, suicide support group, 7 p.m., Huron Towers Board Room.
• Riverside Alcoholics Anonymous, 626 First St. S.W.; 8 p.m.
• Gentle yoga, 6:30 a.m., Wildflower Yoga Company, 357 Third St. S.W.
• Bone Builders, 9 a.m., Huron Community Campus, Reynolds Room.
• Power Cut, 5:45 a.m., Nordby Center.
• Water Fitness, 8 a.m., Nordby Center.
• Senior Swim, noon, Nordby Center.
• Swim lessons, 9 a.m.-noon, 6-8 p.m., Nordby Center.
• Tone It Up, 5:15 p.m., Nordby Center.
• Deep Water Power, 5:15 p.m., Nordby Center.
• Huron Weight Watchers, 5 p.m. weigh-in, 5:30 p.m. meeting, 2375 Dakota Ave. S., at the Java Hut.
FRIDAY
• Riverside Alcoholics Anonymous, 626 First St. S.W.; noon and 8 p.m.
• Al-Anon, 7 p.m., Legacy Plaza, Room 108. For more information, call 353-1379 or 352-9539.
• Power Pacing, 5:45 a.m., Nordby Center.
• Water Fitness, 8 a.m., Nordby Center.
• Hydro Fit, 10 a.m., Nordby Center.
• Senior Swim, noon, Nordby Center.
• Power Pacing, 12:10 p.m., Nordby Center.
SATURDAY
• Riverside Alcoholics Anonymous, 626 First St. S.W.; 8 p.m.

POLITICAL
MONDAY
• Beadle County Democratic Party, 6 p.m. Huron Event Center.
THURSDAY
• Beadle County Democratic Forum, noon, Crossroads.

YOUTH
WEDNESDAY
• Children’s story time, 10 a.m., Huron Public Library.
• Church of the Open Bible AWANA, kids’ supper at 5:45 p.m., club from 6:30 to 8 p.m., Church of the Open Bible, 855 Utah Ave. S.E.
THURSDAY
• Children’s story time, 10 a.m., Huron Public Library.
FRIDAY
• Camp Out vacation Bible school, 6-8 p.m., supper included, at First Presbyterian Church.
• BAM Club (Books and Movies Club), third through sixth grade, 4 p.m., Huron Public Library.
SATURDAY
• Camp Out vacation Bible school, 9:30 a.m. to 4 p.m. at First Presbyterian Church.
SUNDAY
• Camp Out vacation Bible school celebration, 1 p.m., First Presbyterian Church.


Video News
More In Homepage