McDonald claims first WISSOTA modified victory in Miller


It was a cool windy Saturday evening at Miller Central Speedway, but the track held up well and the 69 cars put on a good show. The evening was sponsored by Holt Ranch.
The pure stocks led off the feature with Luke Johnson of Miller leading the first two laps before Jordan Rawstern of Blunt got by on the outside and won his seventh career feature win over Johnson, Mike Hammill of Miller, Tanner Koster of Brandon and Tom Koster of Mitchell.
In the WISSOTA street stocks, Blayne Baloun of St. Lawrence moved through the pack on the first lap with Preston Blackwell of Miller snapping at his heals most of the race. Baloun ran off to his 30th feature win over Blackwell, Michael Bogh of Huron, Broc Stout of Winner and Kyle Bertsch of St. Lawrence.
The WISSOTA Midwest modifieds were up next with Cole DeJong of Cavour leading the first 10 laps before Lorin Johnson of Miller passed him on the outside, leaving DeJong to swap second with Scott Hansen of Garden City for the rest of the race. At the end it was Johnson, Hansen, DeJong, Kyle Knouse of Huron and Brad Kopecky of Miller.
It was Johnson’s 66th feature win at the Miller Central Speedway in the MW Mod class.
In the WISSOTA modifieds, David Carlson of Huron led the first lap before David McDonald of Huron powered past, leaving Carlson and Kent Arment  of Aberdeen to repeatedly take and retake second place.
McDonald ran away for his first modified feature win, with Arment, Carlson, Tyler McDonald of Huron and Alex Guthmiller of Huron rounding out the top five.
In the WISSOTA super stock feature, Tyler Anglin of Ipswich had his best race ever, leading the first seven laps over Cole Searing of Huron, who would creep up the inside in the corners, but then Anglin would retake the lead coming off the corners on the outside. Finally Anglin made a small mistake in turn two and that’s all Searing needed to run away to his 28th feature win over Anglin, Kip Myers of Ethan, Kipp DeGroot of Platte and Jeremy North of Huron.
The WISSOTA late models capped off the night with Josh Skorczewski of Aberdeen leading the first 10 laps with Arment breathing down his neck.
Arment shoehorned under Skorczewski on the inside coming off of turn four and led the rest of the way over Brian Diede, David McDonald, Chad Becker and Skorczewski.
It was Arment’s fifth late model feature win at the Miller Central Speedway.
Next up at Miller Central Speedway will be a doubleheader on Sunday and Monday nights.
Sunday night will be sponsored by Holt Ranch with $1,500 on the line to win the late model feature. All six classes will run full programs both nights, with racing starting at 7 p.m.

Summary
WISSOTA Late Model
Main: 1. Kent Arment, Aberdeen 2. Brian Diede, Huron 3. David McDonald, Huron 4. Chad Becker, Aberdeen 5. Josh Skorczewski, Aberdeen 6. Curt Gelling, Aberdeen 7. Lyndon Bolt, Rapid City 8. Pat Weisgram, Aberdeen 9. Dustin Arthur, St. Lawrence 10. Quentin Myers, Pukwana 11. James Hoing, Kimball 12. Roger Bitz, Aberdeen DNF: Dan Henriksen, Rapid City: Rich Thomas, Aberdeen; Thomas Weisgram, Aberdeen
Heat 1: Becker, Gelling, Arment, Arthur, Bolt, P. Weisgram, Hoing
Heat 2: Skorczewski, McDonald, Myers, Diede, T. Weigram, Henriksen, Thomas, Bitz
WISSOTA Modified
Main: 1. David McDonald, Huron 2. Kent Arment, Aberdeen 3. David Carlson, Huron 4. Tyler McDonald, Huron 5. Alex Guthmiller, Huron 6. Nick Wranek, Harrisburg DNF: Dale Ames, Huron; Nick Grehl, Hitchcock; Cody Songer, Wolsey
Heat: T. McDonald, D. McDonald, Arment, Carlson, Grehl, Wranek, Songer, Ames
WISSOTA Super Stock
Main: 1. Cole Searing, Huron 2. Tyler Anglin, Ipswich 3. Kip Myers, Ethan 4. Kipp DeGroot, Platte 5. Jeremy North, Huron 6. Casey Hanson, Badger 7. Brandon Tingle, Mitchell 8. Bowdry Morris, St. Lawrence 9. Dale Tomes, Dell Rapids DNF: Caleb Yost, Miller; Cody Martin, Ethan
Heat 1: Searing, Myers, Anglin, Martin, Tomes Yost
Heat 2: Hanson, DeGroot, North, Tingle, Morris
WISSOTA Midwest Modified
Main: 1. Lorin Johnson, Miller 2. Scott Hansen, Garden City 3. Cole DeJong, Cavour 4. Kyle Knouse, Huron 5. Brad Kopecky, Miller 6. James Reiner, Wessington Springs 7. Spence Pollock, Orient 8. Dylan Zabel, Selby 9. Nathan Grehl, Hitchcock 10. Britt Williams, Fort Pierre 11. Jayme Peterson, Highmore DNF: Tanner Grohs, Wessington Springs; Camden Myers, Ethan; Lane Johnson, Miller; Jeremy Groenewold, Yale DNS: Jeff Rawstern, Blunt
Heat 1: Kopecky, Knouse, Myers, Lo. Johnson, Peterson, Zabel, Reiner, Rawstern
Heat 2: DeJong, La. Johnson, Hansen, Pollock, Williams, Grehl, Grohs, Groenewold
WISSOTA Street Stock
Main: 1. Blayne Baloun, St. Lawrence 2. Preston Blackwell, Miller 3. Michael Bogh, Huron 4. Broc Stout, Winner 5. Kyle Bertsch, St. Lawrence 6. Clifford Houser, Kimball 7. Travis Oxandaburu, Huron DNF: Curt Grace, Miller DNS: Robert Ross, St. Lawrence
Heat: Baloun, Grace, Blackwell, Stout, Bertsch, Houser, Oxandaburu, Ross, Bogh
Pure Stock
Main: 1. Jordan Rawstern, Blunt 2. Luke Johnson, Miller 3. Mike Hammill, Miller 4. Tanner Koster, Brandon 5. Tom Koster, Mitchell 6. Kyle Elsen, Bath 7. Xavier Sporrer, Miller DNF: Tyler Kolda, Miller; Aaron Holan, Kimball
Heat: Elsen, Hammill, Johnson, Rawstern, Kolda, To. Koster, Ta. Koster, Sporrer, Holan

Advertisement


Video News
More In Sports