Brandon Valley girls dominate 2023 Clyde Cotton Invitational

Posted

HURON - The Brandon Valley girls’ cross country placed five runners in the top 10 places to coast to a team title Saturday at Broadland Creek Golf Course in Huron.

Peyton VanDeest of Spearfish won the girls’ individual title with a time of 18:19.01, defeating Faith Wiese of Flandreau, who came in at 18:24.49.

Addison Scholten of Brandon Valley finished third, with teammates Mia Wentzy (fifth), Sara VanDeBerg (seventh), Emma Tidemann (ninth), and Lilian Rude (tenth) also placing in the top 10.

James Valley Christian’s Hadasah Olson finished 29 to lead area runners with a time of 21:06.73.


Hadasah Olson of James Valley Christian approaches the finish line during the girls’ varsity race at the Clyde Cotton Invitational on Saturday at Broadland Creek Golf Course.

Huron’s Josie Vlieger paced Tiger runners with a 38th place finish at 21:33.55.

Brookings narrowly defeated Sioux Falls Washington and Brandon Valley to win the boys’ team title.

Jared Lutmer of Pierre won the boys’ individual title with a time of 15:34.62, outpacing Mikah Peters of Brandon Valley, who finished at 15:51.14.

Teagan Lien was the top Huron finisher in 57th at 18:31.3.

Brandon Valley took home the team titles in both Junior Varsity races while Brookings won the boys’ and girls’ Middle School races.

The top placer from the area on the day was Lily Hofer of Huron in the girls’ junior varsity race, placing third with a time of 22:09.82.


Huron girls leave the starting line Saturday at the Clyde Cotton Invitational at Broadland Creek Golf Course


Clyde Cotton Huron Invitational
September 16 at Broadland Creek Golf Course

Varsity Boys
Team results: 1. Brookings 90, 2. Sioux Falls Washington 96, 3. Brandon Valley 98, 4. Custer 100, 5. Aberdeen Central 104, 6. Douglas 147, 7. Watertown 148, 8. Spearfish 177, 9. Pierre 184, 10. Mitchell 287, 11. Flandreau 307, 12. Huron 352.

Individual results (top 5 and area finishers): 1. Jared Lutmer, P, 15:34.62; 2. Mikah Peters, BV, 15:51.14; 3. Peyton Cast, D, 16:06.12; 4. Cole Reilly, SFW, 16:06.18; 5. Wyatt Balliew, D, 16:20.23; 57. Teagan Lien, H, 18:31.3; 82. Angelo Medina, H, 19:47.67; 83. Will Knippling, H, 19:52.11; 92. Cameron Cutshaw, H, 20:34.97; 95. Alec Pester, H, 20:56.56.

Varsity Girls
Team results: 1. Brandon Valley 25, 2. Chamberlain 95, 3. Pierre 99, 4. Watertown 118, 5. Flandreau 133, 6. Aberdeen Central 147, 7. Custer 154, 8. Sioux Falls Washington 163, 9. James Valley Christian 203.

Individual results (top 5 and area finishers): 1. Peyton VanDeest, S, 18:19.01; 2. Faith Wiese, F, 18:24.49; 3. Addison Scholten, BV, 18:28.53; 4. Emery Larson, Ch, 18:35.66; 5. Mia Wentzy, BV, 18:55.07; 29. Hadasah Olson, JVC, 21:06.73; 38. Josie Vlieger, H, 21:33.55; 43. Lily Swanson, JVC, 21:51.23; 50. Rhayonna Hood, JVC, 22:19.7; 66. Tatum Peterson, H, 21:18.65; 67. Micaiah Brantner, JVC, 23:34.72; 69. Andie Aughenbaugh, JVC, 23:48.85.


Huron’s Teagan Lien leads Watertown’s Tucker Lunde near the end of the boys’ varsity race during the Clyde Cotton Invitational on Saturday at Broadland Creek Golf Course.

Junior Varsity Boys
Team results: 1. Brandon Valley 56, 2. Aberdeen Central 64, 3. Sioux Falls Washington 106, 4. Spearfish 110, 5. Custer 146, 6. Watertown 156, 7. Brookings 159, 8. Pierre 180, 9. Huron 203, 10. Sioux Falls Jefferson 246.

Individual results (winner and area finishers): 1. Carson Urlacher, AC, 17:23.05; 29. James Weir, H, 19:32.96; 39. Edvin Rodriguez Reyes, H, 19:51.87; 41. Antwon Flying Hawk, H, 19:52.41; 42. Kaden Ober, JVC, 19:52.94; 52. Sebastian Olivo, H, 20:30.28; 58. Roel Rodriguez Reyes, H, 20:40.63; 62. Joel Olson, JVC, 20:43.9; 65. Levi Crandall, JVC, 21:11.86; 68. Joshua Olivo, H, 21:21.08; 71. Giddeon Waldner, JVC, 21:39.45; 81. Emerson Sarvis, H, 22:42.83; 86. Lucas Caparro Harms, H, 22:55.73.

Junior Varsity Girls
Team results: 1. Brandon Valley 38, 2. Aberdeen Central 71, 3. Douglas 95, 4. Watertown 127, 5. Mitchell 128, 6. Brookings 145, 7. Custer 159, 8. Chamberlain 185, 9. Mitchell Christian 196.

Individual results (winner and area finishers): 1. Ellie Anders, BV, 20:56.73; 3. Lily Meyer, H, 22:09.82; 6. Nora Pester, H, 22:47.8; 28. Rylin Waldner, JVC, 24:20.13; 62. Elisabeth Hamilton, JVC, 26:57.41; 64. Hannah Schoenfelder, H, 27:08.15.

Middle School Boys
Team results: 1. Brookings 43, 2. Pierre 51, 3. Watertown 79, 4. Aberdeen Central 80, 5. Mitchell Christian 134, 6. Huron 147.

Individual results (winner and area finishers): 1. Dylan Haar, B, 8:27.21; 19. Maxwell Radke, H, 9:37.74; 32. Ira Sarvis, H, 10:06.53; 33. Corbin Fuchs, H, 10:10.81; 43. Sawyer Storm, H, 10:22.06; 51. Colt Fenske, H, 10:35.48; 54. Grayson Millman, JVC, 10:39.59; 61. Hayze Goertz, H, 10:46.27; 66. Luke Vlieger, H, 11:07.73; 74. Charleston Wachter, H, 11:22; 82. Dayvinn Maldonado-Muniz, H, 12:13.29; 84. Max Ylaquita-Zuniga, H, 12:40.52; 90. Jesus Portugal-Alarcon, H, 14:35.88.

Middle School Girls
Team results: 1. Brookings 41, 2. Aberdeen Central 45, 3. Pierre 47, 4. Huron 108, 5. Chamberlain 150, 6. Watertown 169, 7. Mitchell 202.

Individual results (winner and area finishers): 1. Kalla Foerster, B, 9:41.95; 12. Reva McGaugh, H, 10:28.62; 13. Stokley Palmer, H, 10:31.28; 27. Kinsley Armstrong, H, 10:53.07; 31. Harper Spilde, H, 10:59.86; 52. Kayleigh Nicola, H, 11:51.26; 54. Natalee McGaugh, H, 11:53.64; 59. Makenna Porisch, H, 12:05.95; 70. Shayla Portugal-Alarcon, H, 12:34.15; 81. Olivia Hoff, H, 19:30.31.