Heartland college students recognized

Posted

Mitchell Tech announces Fall 2023 President’s List
MITCHELL — A total of 356 Mitchell Technical College students earned recognition on the Fall 2023 President’s List, according to MTC President Mark Wilson.

To be named to the list, students must earn a term Grade Point Average of at least 3.5 on a 4.0 scale and be registered for at least 12 credit hours of academic work during the semester.

Those on the list include:
Artesian - Dana Schelske
Carthage - Atticus Darnell
Cavour - Kelby Dickson and Logan Pekron
Highmore - Hunter Brueggeman
Huron - Bethany Engelhart, Elizabeth Estrada, Jevin Goertz, Gilberto Gonzalez Guillen, Ba Hso, Eric Klanchnik, Biana Medina, Lauy Say, Kaden Scheibe, Kee Wei and Carson Zomer
Letcher - Reed Bruns
Miller - Troy Norden

Redfield - Corbin Schwartz
Wessington Springs - Carson Hainey and Cooper Hainy
Wolsey - Shelby Langbehn and Kristi Timm
Woonsocket - Carter Christian, Brooke Doering, Teyana Moody, Brayden Peterson and Kylie Schlenker.


South Dakota State announces fall 2023 dean’s list
BROOKINGS — More than 3,400 students were recognized for their outstanding academic performance over the fall 2023 semester at South Dakota State University by being named to the dean’s list.

To earn dean’s list distinctions in SDSU’s colleges, students must have completed a minimum of 12 credits and must have earned at least a 3.5 GPA on a 4.0 scale.

Congratulations to these distinguished Heartland-area scholars on earning this academic achievement:

Artesian - Samantha Dean and Katie Schmit
Cavour - Erica Zell
Frankfort - Kenidee Enander
Hitchcock - Madison Hofer, McKenzie Hofer and Danielle Nowell.
Huron - Jacelyn Bankston, Noah Beck, Isabel Blom, Cailey Coss, Stephanie DeBorde, Sarah Fuerst, Hayden Hegg, Landon Hegg, Frank Hines, Abigail Hoellein, Jake Holforty, Mattie Huber, Jamee Kattner, Payton Lenning, Sydnee Mitch, Garret Mohr, Sike Ma Noke, Haylee Peterson, Micah Pichura, Samuel Pichura, Cameron Rathjen, Richard Rink, Caitlin Swanson, Braylee Thomas, Cassandra Valer, Landon Wager, Hayden White and Elizabeth Willemssen.
Tulare - Caden Bottum, Mason Bottum and Nicole Marzahn
Wessington - Kailen Krause
Wessington Springs - Cheyenne Burg, Quinten Christensen, Piper Jones, James Jungemann. Bryce Kopfmann, Brendin LaBore, Cade Mohling and Porter Walz.
Wolsey - Elizabeth Brandt, Kaleb Cleveland and Kaden Krutzfeldt
Yale - Lily Hofer and Landon Wallman.