Huron gymnasts 10th at Pierre Invite

Posted

PIERRE — The Huron gymnastics teams finished 10th in the 12-team Pierre Invite held Saturday.

Mitchell had a score of 146.475 to win the event, while Harrisburg was second at 143.925. Rounding out the top five were Watertown at 135.025, O’Gorman at 132.575 and Pierre at 130.800.

The Tigers finished at 119.150 to finish in front of Sioux Falls Jefferson and Sioux Falls Washington.

“The girls continue to show improvement,” Huron coach Julie King said. “Adding skills and polishing will be the key.”

Katelyn Maeschen of Harrisburg won the vault with a 9.550. Cameron Ruth led Huron on the vault, finishing 33rd at 32.275. Eastyn Eichstadt was 36th at 29.825.

Bentley Bates of Mitchell won the bars with a 9.625.

Ruth tied for the 14th spot for the Tigers with a 7.900.

Bates and teammate Aubrey Geiderman shared the top spot on the beam with scores of 9.550.

Alivia Cunard was the top gymnast for Huron on the beam with an 8.225, which put her in a tie for 24th.

Ruth and Ellie Puterbaugh had scores of 7.975 and 7.575, respectively, to finish in spots No. 32 and 34.

Harrisburg teammates Meredith Hruby and Brinly Sanderson had scores of 9.475 to share the top spot in the floor exercise.

Ruth was 34th in the floor exercise for the Tigers at 8.150, while Eh Dah Paw was 48th at 7.375.

Bates won the all-around title for the Kernels with a 37.600.

Ruth was 16th in the all-around for Huron at 32.275. Eichstadt was 28th at 29.825 and Cunard was 31st at 29.000.

Huron is now off until the Hub City Invitational on Saturday in Aberdeen.

Pierre Invite
Dec. 2

Team scores: 1, Mitchell 146.475; 2, Harrisburg 143.925; 3, Watertown 135.025; 4, O’Gorman 132.575; 5, Pierre 130.800; 6, Brookings 130.375; 7, Aberdeen Central 128.475; 8, Sioux Falls Roosevelt 127.625; 9, Sioux Falls Lincoln 124.400; 10, Huron 119.150; 11, Sioux Falls Jefferson 54.250; 12, Sioux Falls Washington 48.875.

Vault (winner and Huron scores): 1, Katelyn Maeschen, HA, 9.650; 33, Cameron Ruth, HU, 8.250; 36, Eastyn Eichstadt, HU, 8.175; 48, Alivia Cunard, HU, 7.575.

Bars (winner and Huron scores): 1, Bentley Bates, M, 9.625; 15, (tie) Cameron Ruth, HU, 7.900; 39, (Tie) Eastyn Eichstadt, HU, 7.050; 49, Ellie Puterbaugh, HU, 6.075; 50, Alivia Cunard, HU, 5.925; 52, Tahtiana Capers, HU, 5.725.

Beam (winner and Huron scores): 1, Bentley Bates, M, 9.550; 25, (tie) Alivia Cunard, HU, 8.225; 32, Cameron Ruth, HU, 7.975; 42, Eastyn Eichstadt, HU, 7.575; 51, Tahtiana Capers, HU, 6.600;

Floor exercise (winner and Huron scores): 1, (tie) Meredith Hruby, HA, 9.475; Brinly Sanderson, HA, 9.475; 34, Cameron Ruth, HU, 8.150; 48, Eh Dah Paw, HU, 7.375; 49, (tie) Alivia Cunard, HU, 7.275; Ellie Puterbaugh, HU, 7.275; 51, Eastyn Eichstadt, HU, 7.275.

All-Around (winner and Huron scores): 1, Bentley Bates, M, 37.600; 16, Cameron Ruth, HU, 32.275; 28, Eastyn Eichstadt, HU, 29.825l; 31, Alivia Cunard, HU, 29.000; 38, Ellie Puterbaugh, HU, 21.200; 39, Tahtiana Capers, HU, 18.825;