Miller runners win at Mitchell Invite

Posted

MITCHELL — Miller had the top two runners in both the boys’ and girls’ varsity races during the Mitchell Invite on Monday at Wild Oak Golf Course.

Pierece Baumberger won the boys’ varsity race for the Rustlers in 13:31.93, while teammate Alex Schumacher was second at 13:41.34.

Sanborn Central/Woonsocket’s Jeffery Boschee was sixth at 15:58.99, while Kellan Hurd of Miller was ninth at 16:14.43.

Madeline Nye won the girls’ varsity race for the Rustlers in 18:28.43, while teammate Gabby Werdel was second at 18:34.43.

Allie Gortmaker and Taytum Gortmaker of Miller were eight and ninth, respectively, at 23:49.93 and 24:12.30.

Mitchell Invite
Aug. 28 at Wild Oak Golf Course

Teams: Avon, Kimball/White Lake, Miller, Mitchell, Mitchell Christian, Sanborn Central/Woonsocket

Varsity Boys
Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Pierce Baumberger, MIL, 13:31.93; 2, Alex Schumacher, MIL, 13:11.34; 5, Isaiah Gortmaker, MIL, 15:38.55; 6, Jeffery Boschee, SCW, 15:58.99; 9, Kellan Hurd, MIL, 16:14.43; 14, Sam Baruth, SCW, 17:21.52; 15, Chase Hurd, MIL, 17:32.30; 19, Jaymin VanDerWerff, MIL, 18:37.21.

Varsity Girls
Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Madeline Nye, MIL, 18:28.43; 2, Gabby Werdel, MIL, 18:34.43; 8, Allie Gortmaker, MIL, 23:49.93; 9, Taytum Gortmaker, MIL, 24:12.30.

JV Boys
Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Axel Reimnitz, MIT, 12:31.81; 10, Blaten Werdel, MIL, 13:59.90; 11, Owen Kahler, MIL, 14:25.40; 12, Cassen Nye, MIL, 14:46.12; 13, Alexander Van Zee, MIL, 15:04.02; 14, Mathias Lindgren, SCW, 17:16.65.

JV Girls

Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Tayla Cournoyer, MIT, 13:39.65; 6, Emilie Lindgren, SCW, 19:26.83.

MS Boys
Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Brady Asbenson, MC, 7:53.02; 10, Easton VanDerWerff, MIL, 9:17.18; 19, Wyatt Moser, MIL, 10:19.84.

MS Girls
Individual results (winner and area runners): 1, Kalley Teason, MIL, 9:37.99; 3, Morah Swartzendruber, MIL, 10:16.08; 4, Brystal Wallman, MIL, 10:20.21; 6, Quinn Hurd, MIL, 10:44.20; 9, Joey Swartzendruber, MIL, 11:41.46; 13, Ava Johnson, MIL, 12:54.78.