Results from the NJHFR


Complete results from Sunday night’s and Monday morning’s competitions

HURON — Sunday night kicked off the 1st performance of the 14th annual National Junior High Finals Rodeo [NJHFR]. There are 1,061 contestants checked into the South Dakota State Fair, competing at the NJHFR, and representing their home states, provinces and countries.
All-Around cowboy, Shayde Harris from Arkansas showed us how to rope a calf in the boys breakaway, leading the top spot with a 2.36 second time.  an eigth grader, Harris was also the 2017-2018 Arkansas Junior High Rodeo Association student president.  
The girls set the clock in the barrels tonight clocking aggregately in the mid 16 second marks.  Lydia Lucas of Jordan, Minnesota leads the pack with a 16.463.  
Y’leigh Yarbrough and Mason Appleton, the ribbon roping duo from Oklahoma had quick hands and feet tonight when they roped, snagged the ribbon off the calf and ran to fishline in 7.65 seconds.  
With a tough pen of junior bulls tonight, Caden Bunch of Oklahoma and Waylon Buquo of Louisiana were able to cover their bulls and both scored 69 points to split the performance win with each other.
The NJHFR Rodeo action will continue all week, with performance at 9 a.m. and 7 p.m. each day, at the Grandstand on the South Dakota State Fairgrounds.

Sunday evening results

Barrel Racing Performance 1 — 1. Lydia Lucas, Jordan, Minn., 16.463; 2. Dylan Dobbs, Jonesboro, Ark., 16.505; 3. Landry Rice, Floyds Knobs, Ind., 16.658; 4. Brinley Cowart, Kenansville, Fla., 16.763; 5. Madilyn Todd, Willcox, Ariz., 16.883; 6. Kenda Statham, Cranbrook, British Columbia, 17.026; 7. Chalee Harms, Miles City, Mont., 17.053; 8. Skylar Newton, Princeton, Ky., 17.07; 9. Morgan Poust, Hughesville, Pa., 17.112; 10. Josie Adsit, Montpelier, Va., 17.148; 11. Emma Ricke, Lawton, Iowa, 17.211; 12. Gentry Wilson, Poplarville, Miss., 17.254; 13. Courtney Keaton, Anderson, Mo., 17.285; 14. Gracie Osborne, Fayetteville, W.V., 17.295; 15. Shea Harrison, Scio, Ore., 17.335; 16. Nicki Davidson, Canterbury, 17.404; 17. Cassidy Bolich, Mead, Wash., 17.785; 18. Adee Larsen, Buffalo, Mo., 18.107; 19. Carlie Williams, La Grange, N.C., 18.458; 20. Hailey McCann, Marion, Ky., 18.587; 21. Carlene Cowles, Whittemore, Mich., 18.596; 22. Paige Palin, Corvallis, Mont., 21.899; 23. Rhiley Morgan-Montoya, Hesperus, Colo., 21.965; 24. Anela Stewart, Kamuela, Hawaii, 22.148; 25. Ella Kate Phillips, Piedmont, S.C., 22.241; 26. Braylee Shepherd, Nephi, Utah, 22.653; 27. Holli Haley, Whittemore, Mich., 23.273; 28. Josilyn Pechtel, Broadalbin, N.Y., 25.386; 29. Lacie Staley, Hanna City, Ill., 27.357.

Bareback Steer Riding Performance 1 — 1. Gus Gaillard, Morse, Texas, 69; 2. Tuker Carricato, Saratoga, Wyo., 68; 3. Jacek Frost, Grenada, Calif., 62; 4. Bryce Jensen, Huntsville, Texas, 60; 5. Connor Griffith, Skullbone, Tenn., 59; 6. Thayne Elshere, Hereford, S.D., 51; 6. Sheridan Graber, Newton, Kan., 51; 8. Daniel Miranda, Kula, Hawaii, 43; 9. Brenden Webb, Fallon, Nev., 33.

Boys Breakaway Perfor-mance 1 — 1. Shayde Harris, Searcy, Ark., 2.36; 2. Wyatt Mask, Amarillo, Texas, 3.21; 3. Sage Schrunk, Valentine, Neb., 3.31; 4. Drew Dollar, Greenbrier, Ark., 3.91; 5. Luke Henderson, Bedford, Ind., 3.93; 6. Lane Webb, Byrdstown, Tenn., 4.34; 7. Ty Vaile, Babb, Mont., 12.28; 8. Preston Olsen, Koosharem, Utah, 12.68; 9. Cooper Meek, Henryville, Ind., 12.87; 10. Stran Oftedahl, Pemberton, Minn., 15.11; 11. Connor Sanders, Charlotte, N.C., 37.9.

Boys Goat Tying Performance 1 — 1. Jacob Derrer, Portales, N.M., 10.51; 2. Denton Good, Long Valley, S.D., 10.61; 3. Tyler Pederson, Gundy, Alb., 11.15; 4. Murt Stewart V, Templeton, Calif., 11.4; 5. Tanner Scheevel, Lester Prairie, Minn., 11.66; 6. Jate Saults, Big Springs, Neb., 11.7; 7. Pecos Tatum, Llano, Texas, 11.87; 8. Brannan Allen, Loma, Colo., 11.95; 9. Austin Frehner, Las Vegas, Nev., 12.19; 10. Lathan DeMontigny, Rugby, N.D., 12.21; 11. Brady Uppena, Kendall, Wis., 12.39; 12. Troupe Coors, Loveland, Colo., 12.65; 13. Clay Stapelman, Paul, Idaho, 13.77; 14. Weston Jose, Laupahoehoe, Hawaii, 14.79; 15. Brock Arntson, Tualatin, Ore., 15.21; 16. Travis Williams, Waynesboro, Ga., 16.12; 17. Tiegen Thompson, Yoder, Wyo., 17.35; 
18. Trevor DeLee, St. Francisville, La., 17.46; 19. Gus Albertson, Eldon, Mo., 18.22; 20. Gus Joseph, , Ohio, 18.99

Bull Riding Performance 1
1. Caden Bunch, Tahlequah, Okla., 69; 1. Waylon Buquoi, Denham Springs, La., 69; 3. Cade Griego, Stanley, N.M., 68; 4. Gavin McLean, Powell Butte, Ore., 64; 4. Tanner Drueke, Sutherland, Neb., 64; 6. Cody Lloyd, Challis, Idaho, 62; 6. Grant Mayfield, Alamo, Tenn., 62.
Chute Dogging Performance 1  — 1. Bubba Skene, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, 4.34; 2. Luke Dubois, Church Point, La., 5.11; 3. Dawson Davis, Bloomfield, Iowa, 6.2; 4. Bryce Williams, St. Paul, Ore., 7.94; 5. Nathan Clawson, Tumwater, Wash., 8.22; 6. Riley Roderick, Jiggs, Nev., 9.22; 7. Gavin Wonner, Petersburg, Ohio, 9.58; 8. Chris Benton, Beebe, Ark., 9.72; 9. Cole Detton, Great Falls, Mont., 11.49; 10. Blane Mahoney, Heppner, Ore., 11.8; 11. Wyatt Beck, Greenwell Springs, La., 13; 12. Isaiah Ethington, Dolores, Colo., 13.41; 13. Brody Kielley, Glen Haven, Wis., 14.23; 14. Kelleigh Purdy, Zillah, Wash., 14.35; 15. Pacey Rhodes, Timpson, Texas, 16.38; 16. Lance Bogner, Arenzville, Ill., 17.83; 17. Clayton Carlson, Childers, , 24.16
18. Tate Schubert, Brainerd, Minn., 26.96; 19. Beau West, Alapaha, Ga., 29.9.

Girls Breakaway Perfor-mance 1 — 1. Madison Richmann, Keenesburg, Colo., 3.9; 2. Ally Charping, Abbeville, S.C., 4.2; 3. Madelyn Clark, Columbus, Ind., 4.26; 4. Ellee Shifflett, Dubois, Idaho, 4.48; 5. Ashley Parker, Huntley, Mont., 4.65; 6. Taelor Hammack, Burns, Ore., 5.55; 7. Ashlyn Henderson, Hyannis, Neb., 6.19; 8. Emilee Charlesworth, Marathon, Texas, 12.71; 9. Bradie Crouse, Blair, Neb., 12.8; 10. Lexi Meeker, Scarbro, W.V., 12.84.

Girls Goat Tying Performance 1 — 1. Rynni Moody, Delta, Utah, 7.85; 2. Addie Weil, Edna, Kan., 8.69; 3. Saige Smith, Winterset, Iowa, 8.76; 4. Tavy Leno, Sheridan, Wyo., 8.78
5. Kenzie Kelton, Mayer, Ariz., 9.23; 6. Lainee Burks, Lancaster, Wis., 9.24; 7. Delaney Shattuck, Pasco, Wash., 9.52; 8. Caden Borman, Backus, Minn., 9.89; 9. Breyer Newman, Rigby, Idaho, 9.97; 10. Laken Anderson, Poplarville, Miss., 10.26; 11. Josey Snidow, Parachute, Colo., 10.52; 12. Jayda Miller, Bowman, N.D., 10.97; 13. Presley Haworth, Lanesville, Ind., 11.12; 14. Kinsley Williams, Vilonia, Ark., 11.37; 14. Maelee Wade, White, Ga., 11.37; 16. Macie Miles, Prattville, Ala., 11.89; 17. Saige Miller, Jersey Shore, Pa., 12.72; 18. Shaeden Marr, Tularosa, N.M., 14.24; 19. Kendell Gayon-Kindred, Downs, Ill., 15.16; 20. Kylie Bishop, Hussar, Alb., 15.38; 21. Alexis Ewers, Jonesville, Mich., 16.17; 22. Anna Wilder, Millington, Tenn., 18.09.

Pole Bending Performance 1 — 1. Hadassah Mullet, Baltic, Ohio, 20.903; 2. Grace Gardiner, Ashland, Kan., 21.389; 3. Madey Rees, Erda, Utah, 21.903; 4. Hannah Riner, Williamson, Ga., 21.999; 5. Quincy Sullivan, Peralta, N.M., 22.105; 6. Emma Sanders, Charlotte, N.C., 22.149; 7. Logan Wilson, Louin, Miss., 22.204; 8. Isabella Laleman, Marshall, Minn., 22.287; 9. Josie Johnson, Shelley, Idaho, 22.437; 10. Addie Shelly, Santa Ynez, Calif., 22.466; 11. Zoey Hamming, Vernon, British Columbia, 22.551; 12. Landry Haugen, Sturgis, S.D., 22.734; 13. Hannah Beeman, Moses Lake, Wash., 22.759; 14. Makayla Osborne, Fayetteville, W.V., 22.843; 15. Brooke Lang, Cadillac, Saskatchewan, 22.869; 16. Allie Frey, Eunice, La., 22.937; 17. Taylor Eastridge, Beckley, W.V., 22.967; 18. Rowan Ellingson, Sidney, Mont., 23.276; 19. Danelle Montour, Hagersville, Ontario, 23.467; 20. Kallyn Wilkins, Arlington, Ore., 24.624; 21. Kieley Walz, Ainsworth, Neb., 26.271; 22. Ashley Weber, Manor, Saskatchewan, 26.903; 23. Maggie Stewart, Sheridan, Ill., 27.141; 24. Alexia Wood, Morrisdale, Pa., 27.73; 25. Mattie Johnson, Choudrant, La., 28.189; 26. Summer Joy Williams, Perkinston, Miss., 32.797; 27. Desi Coombs, Battle Mountain, Nev., 33.092.

Ribbon Roping Perfor-mance 1 — 1. Y’leigh Yarbrough, Elk City, Okla., Mason Appleton, Copan, Okla., 7.65; 2. Matt Glover, Dry Creek, La., Jaden Thomas, DeRidder, La., 9.81; 3. Marcus Marriott, Canby, Ore., Dani Clark, Crane, Ore., 11.56; 4. Jacee Graff, St. George, Utah, Cameron Drake, St. George, Utah, 11.8; 5. Bryson Tays, Crossville, Tenn., Lauren Shultz, Orlinda, Tenn., 12.22; 6. Tayler Felton, Fallon, Nev., Zane Felton, Fallon, Nev., 12.66; 7. Luke Denney, Carrollton, Ga., Sarah Toole, Rydal, Ga., 13.21; 8. Jackson Haug, Chariton, Iowa, Ally Haug, Chariton, Iowa, 13.97; 9. Cooper Smithey, Urichsville, Ohio, Reese Graham, Stone Creek, Ohio, 18.02; 10. Dylan Gee, Rockglen, Saskatchewan, Katie Anderson, Rockglen, Saskatchewan, 18.15; 11. Caden Ussery, Huntersville, N.C., Sienna Ricciardi, Clemmons, N.C., 18.18; 12. Owen Larrick, Leesburg, Ohio, Charly Coulter, Byesville, Ohio, 19.06; 13. Blake VanStavern, Lincoln, Calif., Haley Hart, Acampo, Calif., 21.08; 14. Trevor Williams, Waynesboro, Ga., Catie Rhoden, Fountain Inn, S.C., 26.47.

Saddle Bronc Steer Riding Performance 1 — 1. Cauy Masters, Leon, Iowa, 54; 2. Cooper Jacobs, Benjamin, Utah, 52; 3. Landon Cook, Alto, Texas, 48; 4. Harry Allen, Baradine, , 46; 4. Tate Pollmeier, Fort Scott, Kan., 46.

Team Roping Performance 1 — 1. Hadley Jones, Lumberton, Miss., Trent Davis, Lumberton, Miss., 8.8; 2. Kassie Reynolds, Fairfield, Fla., Bryce Hart, Keystone Heights, Fla., 9.48; 3. Cavin Olson, Princeton, Minn., Jared Hamilton, Backus, Minn., 10.55; 4. Luke Mavity, Dickinson, N.D., Teigen Marmon, Bowman, N.D., 13.54; 5. Eli Higa, Honokaa, Hawaii, Montana Miranda, Kamuela, Hawaii, 14.35; 6. Beretta Bradford, Salem, Utah, Howdy Jackson, Roosevelt, Utah, 15.55; 7. Justin Reno, Springfield, Ore., Brooke Blevins, Redmond, Ore., 20.2; 8. Tayler Felton, Fallon, Nev., McKenzie Raper, Gardnerville, Nev., 22.67; 9. John Hisel, Clovis, N.M., Jade Jackson, Artesia, N.M., 24.79; 10. Jadon Jensen, Belle Fourche, S.D., Rance Bowden, Belle Fourche, S.D., 27.97.

Tie-Down Roping Perfor-mance 1 — 1. Tanner Naylor, Hancock, Md., 13.21; 2. Kody Brown, Saluda, S.C., 13.94; 3. Cash Fuesz, Eureka, Kan., 14.11; 4. Grey Gilbert, Buffalo, S.D., 14.75; 5. Seth Glass, Potter, Neb., 16.55; 6. Everett Reeves, Douglas, Ariz., 16.9; 7. Will Herron, Raleigh, Ill., 19.1; 8. Brayden Kunz, Milan, Kan., 20.4.

Monday Morning results

Barrel Racing Performance 2 — 1. Miley Bunting, Red Bluff, Calif., 16.456; 2. Berlyn Franks, San Tan Valley, Ariz., 16.58; 3. Allie Murphy, Snyder, Texas, 16.635; 4. Hadassah Mullet, Baltic, Ohio, 16.64; 5. Eva Elliott, Henderson, Ky., 16.715; 6. Savannah Greenfield, Lakeview, Ore., 16.75; 7. Gracie Hillrud, Ceylon, Saskatchewan, 16.852; 8. Maggie Passmore, Rose, Okla., 16.863; 9. Kenzie Johnson, Milan, Tenn., 16.876; 10. Keely Orr, Chester, S.C., 16.897; 11. Tara Lee Haddock, Elbert, Colo., 17.005; 12. Rachel Moat, Peace River Reg Dist, British Columbia, 17.252; 13. Gracie Towles, Leicester, N.C., 17.291; 14. Rayna Mortenson, Souris, N.D., 17.431; 15. Maddy McGee, Deloraine, Manitoba, 17.464; 16. Danelle Montour, Hagersville, Ontario, 17.564; 17. Emma Bobb, Middleburg, Pa., 17.617; 18. Pacelyn Stroud, Heyburn, Idaho, 18.24; 19. Rynni Moody, Delta, Utah, 19.823; 20. Addison Miller, New Castle, Ind., 19.926; 21. Jayda Miller, Bowman, N.D., 21.762; 22. Charleigh Ferrell, Wright City, Mo., 21.884; 23. Hallee Hamilton, Van Wert, Iowa, 22.402; 24. Michaela Bania, Florence, , 22.545; 25. McKenzie Raper, Gardnerville, Nev., 22.726; 26. Lexi Meeker, Scarbro, W.V., 24.665

Bareback Steer Riding Performance 2 — 1. Beau Kelley, Coolidge, Ariz., 58; 2. Clint Rutherford, Fossil, Ore., 56; 3. Clayton Carlson, Childers, , 52; 3. Cord Hahnkamp, Melrose, Mont., 52; 5. Cody Barnett, Buffalo, S.D., 51; 6. Dawson Davis, Bloomfield, Iowa, 48; 7. Cutter Kennedy, Skellytown, Texas, 47; 8. Spencer DeNaeyer, Seneca, Neb., 46; 9. Edward Daly, Paxton, Neb., 39.

Boys Breakaway Performance 2 — 1. Gus Albertson, Eldon, Mo., 2.58; 2. Trevor Williams, Waynesboro, Ga., 3.04; 3. Trip Carter, Eads, Tenn., 3.82; 4. Colter Snook, Ford, Kan., 4.21; 5. Will Jones, Allerton, Iowa, 4.63; 6. Chase Rambin, Benton, La., 4.7; 7. Brady Uppena, Kendall, Wis., 5.74; 8. Faron Candelaria, Isleta, N.M., 12.17; 9. Kysen Stephensen, Fountain Green, Utah, 12.54; 10. Caleb Dunn, Mechanicville, N.Y., 12.83; 11. Beau West, Alapaha, Ga., 13.18; 12. Bodie Hine, Ignacio, Colo., 13.53; 13. Gus Joseph, Casstown, Ohio, 18.64.

Boys Goat Tying Performance 2 — 1. Jake Stephens, Glade Park, Colo., 9.04; 2. Lane Reed, Clint, Texas, 9.65; 3. Bohdi Coombs, Wellington, Colo., 10.45; 4. Logan Topp, Grace City, N.D., 10.82; 5. Kass Newman, Moses Lake, Wash., 11; 6. Cash Fuesz, Eureka, Kan., 11.12; 7. Wess Hawkins, Pickens, S.C., 11.72; 8. Jackson Simonson, Great Falls, Mont., 12.72; 9. Trey Frank, Sioux City, Iowa, 12.89; 10. Waitley Sharon, Ordway, Colo., 12.95; 11. Tate Talkington, Scottsbluff, Neb., 13.44; 12. Gator Goodrich, Stanfield, Ore., 13.9; 13. Avery Matheson, Winthrop, Ark., 14.5; 14. Preston Olsen, Koosharem, Utah, 14.69; 15. Luke Dubois, Church Point, La., 15.1; 16. Zane Pittman, Poplarville, Miss., 16.05; 17. Dusty Parkes, Mulbring, , 18.93; 18. Kavis Drake, Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, 19.22; 19. Bryson Tays, Crossville, Tenn., 20.2; 20. Kade Foster, Sherrard, Ill., 20.61; 21. Joren Mirabal, Magdalena, N.M., 21.58; 22. Rafael De Los Reyes, Hermosillo Sonora, Mexico, 25.92; 23. Connor Sanders, Charlotte, N.C., 29.79.

Bull Riding Performance 2 — 1. Caden Fitzpatrick, Polson, Mont., 76; 2. Coy Montgomery, Esparto, Calif., 72; 3. Jack Rodenbaugh, Box Elder, S.D., 68; 4. Trevor Hebert, Prairieville, La., 61; 5. Jaxton Mortensen, Paulden, Ariz., 58.


Chute Dogging Perfor-mance 2 — 1. Denton Good, Long Valley, S.D., 3.2; 2. Hayden Webb, Wheatland, Calif., 3.26; 3. Brady Barringer, Winterset, Iowa, 3.35; 4. Colby Runner, Wellington, Colo., 4.28; 5. JP English, Las Vegas, Nev., 4.76; 6. Cooper Langston, Sheridan, Ill., 5.72; 7. Connor Harper, Hineston, La., 6.05; 8. Tripp Brown, Kenansville, Fla., 6.7; 9. Garrison Bass, Minco, Okla., 7.04; 10. Thayne Kimbrough, Ohiowa, Neb., 7.95; 11. Drew Clukey, Robertsdale, Ala., 8; 12. Wyatt Wikum, El Dorado, Kan., 10.14; 13. Luke Carter, Ellsinore, Mo., 10.78; 14. Trevor Roberts, Beaumont, Miss., 12.94; 15. Stetsen Branco, Hilo, Hawaii, 15.16; 16. Austin Frehner, Las Vegas, Nev., 17.94; 17. Samuel Griffin, Winston, N.M., 23.02; 18. Jax Malan, Marshall, Mo., 24.5.

Girls Breakaway Perfor-mance 2 — 1. Josie Conner, Iowa, La., 2.19; 2. Colby Ellen Curry, Liberty, Miss., 3.71; 3. Brooke Richey, Tonasket, Wash., 3.94; 4. Corynn Kayser, Centerville, Wash., 4.21; 5. Aspen Ladd, Brownsburg, Va., 4.95; 6. Emma Sanders, Charlotte, N.C., 12.79; 7. Josie Eager, Mendota, Ill., 13.29; 8. Sophia Patino, Santa Maria, Calif., 13.3; 9. Samantha Grace Perko, San Felipe, Texas, 13.38; 10. Kadence Dorman, Chino Valley, Ariz., 14.67; 11. Saige Miller, Jersey Shore, Pa., 15.04; 12. Audrey Breen, Newark, Ill., 15.25.
Girls Goat Tying Perfor-mance 2 — 1. Briley King, Rusk, Texas, 7.93; 2. McKayla Miller, St. John, Kan., 8.33; 3. Kennedy Pelzer, Pleasantville, Iowa, 9.23; 4. Adriene Steffen, Sisters, Ore., 9.39; 5. Rayne Grant, Wheatland, Wyo., 9.46; 6. Jacee Graff, St. George, Utah, 9.73; 7. Macie Fowlie, Phoenix, Ariz., 10.29; 8. Kayleah Hurst, Slick, Okla., 10.45; 9. Morgan Poust, Hughesville, Pa., 10.57; 10. Anna Ford, Eugene, Mo., 10.59; 11. Dani Fladeland, Minot, N.D., 11.07; 12. Mylee Welch, Silesia, Mont., 11.4; 13. Taylar Jo Smith, Montpelier, Idaho, 11.97; 14. Raelyn Todd, Bellville, Ohio, 12; 15. Hannah Fullmer, Longandale, Nev., 12.07; 16. Sienna Ricciardi, Clemmons, N.C., 12.8; 17. Leyton Watford, Okeechobee, Fla., 12.81; 18. Ember Schira, Weyburn, Saskatchewan, 13.67; 19. Rian Rusinek, Lincoln, Calif., 13.82; 20. Catie Rhoden, Fountain Inn, S.C., 14.2; 21. Anna Merrigan, Minooka, Ill., 14.75; 22. Madison Knight, Woodruff, S.C., 16.31; 23. Brooke Heinrichs, Wawanesa, Manitoba, 19.09; 24. Katie Schlang, Lake Charles, La., 20.37; 25. Carlene Cowles, Whittemore, Mich., 21.23; 26. Fallon Jones, Prince George, British Columbia, 23.32

Pole Bending Performance 2 — 1. Jaylee Young, Hugo, Okla., 20.878; 2. Ashlyn Henderson, Hyannis, Neb., 21.047; 3. Bree Roark, Georgetown, Tenn., 21.143; 4. Quincy Downey, Omak, Wash., 21.377; 5. Adee Larsen, Buffalo, Mo., 21.544; 6. Courtney Keaton, Anderson, Mo., 21.6; 7. Ella Begger, Mandan, N.D., 21.768; 8. Emma Ricke, Lawton, Iowa, 21.781; 9. Sidney DeLancey, Laramie, Wyo., 21.809; 10. Maria Malibran , Monterrey Nuevo Leon, Mexico, 21.976; 11. Skylar Eisinger, River Falls, Wis., 22.075; 12. Jami Denney, Carrollton, Ga., 22.476; 13. Lacie Staley, Hanna City, Ill., 22.656; 14. Twiggy Esau, Arras, British Columbia, 22.658; 15. Sierra Rowe, Williamsport, Md., 22.884; 16. Peyton Abbey, Dillon, Mont., 23.096; 17. Josilyn Pechtel, Broadalbin, N.Y., 23.778; 18. Rylan Blessinger, New Castle, Ind., 23.888; 19. Kylie Lund, Ronan, Mont., 24.052; 20. Presley Chaytors, Parkland County, Alb., 25.689; 21. Skylar Newton, Princeton, Ky., 26.021; 22. Madilyn Todd, Willcox, Ariz., 26.044; 23. Tayler Felton, Fallon, Nev., 26.248; 24. Hanna Daniels, Whittemore, Mich., 26.689; 25. Addy Gose, Lorida, Fla., 26.977; 26. Emily Williford, Ettrick, Wis., 27.184; 27. Gracie Lou Holman, Beowawe, Nev., 27.362; 28. Holli Haley, Whittemore, Mich., 31.411.

Ribbon Roping Perfor-mance 2 — 1. Cayden Newsome, Myakka City, Fla., Courtney Carbajal, New Smyrna Beach, Fla., 7.37; 2. Madison Durant, Diboll, Texas, Peyton Mathis, Lufkin, Texas, 9.67; 3. Cashton Weidenbener, Queen Creek, Ariz., Caysen Weidenbener, Queen Creek, Ariz., 12.51; 4. Amelia Hermann, Port Angeles, Wash., Kelleigh Purdy, Zillah, Wash., 12.52; 5. Coby Mason, Adrian, Texas, Madison Clark, Adrian, Texas, 13.34; 6. Lathan DeMontigny, Rugby, N.D., Kaedyn DeMontigny, Rugby, N.D., 14.82; 7. Houston Swan, Carthage, Ind., Drew Thomas, Markle, Ind., 16.66; 8. Justin Reno, Springfield, Ore., Brooke Blevins, Redmond, Ore., 17.26; 9. Coy Gunderson, Murdock, Minn., Lyvia Misegades, Henning, Minn., 17.4; 10. Jade Chambers, Centerville, Kan., Taylor Love, Miller, Mo., 18.31; 11. Branalyn Juan, Honoka’a, Hawaii, Weston Jose, Laupahoehoe, Hawaii, 18.37; 12. Hannah Riner, Williamson, Ga., Trevor Miller, McDonough, Ga., 19.79; 13. Roan Burrows, Miles City, Mont., Chalee Harms, Miles City, Mont., 20.37.

Saddle Bronc Steer Riding Performance 2 — 1. Gus Gaillard, Morse, Texas, 67; 2. Wacey Byrne, Arcadia, Okla., 60; 3. Byron Christiansen, Emery, Utah, 57; 4. Trey Adams, Junction City, Kan., 47.

Team Roping Performance 2 — 1. Coby Mason, Adrian, Texas, Rustin Baldwin, Muleshoe, Texas, 10.67; 2. Kase Busby, Leesville, La., Will Thibodeaux, Elmer, La., 10.93; 3. Cole Detton, Great Falls, Mont., Taten Erickson, Hobson, Mont., 13.48; 4. Shane Dooley, St. Charles, Iowa, Cheyenne VandeStouwe, Inwood, Iowa, 14.07; 5. Brody Tunks, King City, Mo., Zoe Tunks, King City, Mo., 14.51; 6. Jase Longwell, Thermopolis, Wyo., Jace Mayfield, Midwest, Wyo., 14.61; 7. Daniel Miranda, Kula, Hawaii, Kahiwa Augustiro, Hoolehua, Hawaii, 15.34; 8. Lily Henderson, Meriden, Kan., Kent Berkenmeier, Maple Hill, Kan., 16.14; 9. Dylan Breitsprecher, Tomah, Wis., Bryce Bunting, Amherst, Wis., 16.46; 10. Brannan Allen, Loma, Colo., Trey Huwa, Roggen, Colo., 20.26; 11. Trevor DeLee, St. Francisville, La., Cody Smith, Monticello, Miss., 37.72.

Tie-Down Roping Perfor-mance 2 — 1. Raesh Casebolt, Ryan, Okla., 12.73; 1. CJ Covalt, Youngsville, La., 12.73; 3. Cody Owens, Bertram, Texas, 13.35; 4. Coy Thar, Rozet, Wyo., 13.69; 5. Landon Warren, Big Valley, Alb., 14.62; 6. Ty Downing, Grove, Okla., 15.08; 7. Todd Sweat, Heber, Utah, 16.39; 8. Matt Glover, Dry Creek, La., 17.22; 9. Jack Hanratty, Avondale, Colo., 19.14; 10. Cooper Pavkov, Gooding, Idaho, 22.82; 11. Lance Bogner, Arenzville, Ill., 25.49.

PHOTOS BY RODEOPIX, PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE NJHFR

Madison Richman, from Kennesburg, Colo., settles a loop around the head of her calf, clocking a 3.92 to win the first go in girls’ breakaway roping.

Next, Cauy Masters of Leon, Iowa, scored a 54 to win the Saddle Bronc Steer Riding event on Sunday night.


Video News
More In Homepage